Advertisement


‘Burning’ Tops Asian Film Awards Nominations

Lee Chang-dong’s smoldering drama “Burning” picked up the largest number of nominations for the 2019 edition of the Asian Film Awards. The Korean adaptation of a Japanese short story was nominated in eight categories, including best film. Other best film nominees were Pema Tseden’s “Jinpa,” Wen Muye’s “Dying to Survive,” Rajkumar Hirani’s “Sanju,” and Hirokazu […].....»»

Category: topSource: varietyJan 11th, 2019

Twitter Blasts Issa Rae For Race Jokes She Made In 2015 Book — But Her Fans Come In Strong With Support!

Twitter is divided by the words of Issa Rae — words, mind you, she wrote over three years ago! The comedian is getting heat for a passage in her 2015 book, The Misadventures of Awkward Black Girl, which encourages black women to shack up with Asian men because they're more intellectual than black men. Related: Azealia Banks [...] Twitter is divided by the words of Issa Rae -- words, mind you, she wrote over three years ago! The comedian is getting heat for a passage in her 2015 book, The Misadventures of Awkward Black Girl, which encourages black women to shack up with Asian men because they're more intellectual than black men. Related: Azealia Banks Blasts Kim Kardashian Over Kanye Defense While some Twitter users were quick to point out how Issa's jokes are racist, others argued that the entire publication was clearly satirical -- and even if it wasn't, there's nothing wrong with Issa stating her preference for Asian dudes! Who do U side with? See what Issa is getting heat for -- and the responses -- (below): What stands out to me is (1) how much more straight forward Issa Rae can be about Asian women (saying they are "ditching" Asian men for white) than Asian women themselves, and (2) how there is a similar, unspoken diss of black men here as less intellectual than Asian men. pic.twitter.com/9MBSGw9mhg — Five Alive (@Mont_Jiang) April 29, 2018 Also... Implicitly intellectually downgrading Filipinos. — mr chedda (@mrchedda) April 30, 2018 An influential black woman (Issa rae) is telling black women to procreate with Asian men because they will intellectually suit black women in her book.... Christ what have we done as black men to be shitted on like this? — DreTookHer🇬🇾 (@RealBeardedDre) April 29, 2018 Issa: Black women need to link up with Asian men. a Filipino man: I— Issa: pic.twitter.com/smYueyCy2u — fadumo (@faaaaadumo) April 30, 2018 The Twitics were strong, but the Insecure creator's fans were stronger. Defenders came in droves to school Issa's critics, noting that she is far from the first comedian to make humorous observations about race: On Issa Rae. Because context matters. And because I read her book. And because I taught her book. The first pic is the intro to the book, which I’ll come back to. 2-4 are the whole section that’s been shared. pic.twitter.com/jffPNI5L1W — Fierce & Feminine (@DrRondreaMathis) April 30, 2018 Issa Rae is a comedian. She’s not a sociologist, anthropologist, or public intellectual. Her book isn’t hard science. It’s humorous observations about growing up Non-American Black with a weird name. — Fierce & Feminine (@DrRondreaMathis) April 30, 2018 People are really complaining about about Issa Rae’s book that she wrote years ago 🤦🏾‍♀️. Never mind the fact that she was being scarcastic or that she has been in a long-term relationship with a black man. This is the age where you have to be offended by something. — Jessica Pearson (@PurpleRaeen) April 30, 2018 While you all are trying to put #IssaRae on front street for liking Asian men... THIS IS THE CLOWN YOU REALLY NEED TO BOYCOTT BUT MOST OF YOU HAVE IGNORED THIS. pic.twitter.com/CVxFMZ0OGD — 𝓢𝓾𝓰𝓪𝓻𝓑𝓮𝓪𝓽𝓼 (@SugarBeats) April 30, 2018 Did any of y’all actually read #issaRae ‘s book or the entire chapter? It’s satire! Y’all fake social justice ppl getting worked up w/o reading the whole damn book. If you read it & maintained this opinion- OK. If not you’re ignorant & promoting lazy argumentation. — Henny & Sprite (@AfrikaKnowes) April 30, 2018 If black men aint cancelling #KanyeWest then Im sho in the hell not cancelling #IssaRae. — King B (@_FattyBratty) April 30, 2018 Y’all really that mad at #issarae when black men staying dating white woman. I’m not canceling you Issa. Do you boo boo do you!!!! — Elijah James (@_ElijahJames_) April 30, 2018 BLACK MEN ARE SO MAD AT ISSA RAE, IM SCREAMING! We've had to watch black men slander black women while praising white/latina/asian/purple/orange women, and y'all mad issa rae said for us to date someone who might actually APPRECIATE us. we givin y'all the exact same energy boo. pic.twitter.com/JR81bkPgL3 — zo (@zobambara) April 30, 2018 Issa Rae is not cancelled I will be tuning in to #insecure season 3 with my Asian intellectual bf y’all can stay mad pic.twitter.com/TSsDtorCUk — Deb (@DeborahMed1) April 30, 2018 [Image via Regina Wagner/Future Image/WENN.].....»»

Category: gossipSource: perezhiltonApr 30th, 2018

Mnet Asian Music Awards 2017 - Complete Winners List!

The 2017 Mnet Asian Music Awards are currently taking place all across Asia – and the winners are being announced all week long! The annual Asian music industry achievement ceremony was split into a four-day celebration hosted across Ho Chi Minh City in Vietnam (November 25), Yokohama in Japan (November 29), and Hong Kong (November [...] The 2017 Mnet Asian Music Awards are currently taking place all across Asia – and the winners are being announced all week long! The annual Asian music industry achievement ceremony was split into a four-day celebration hosted across Ho Chi Minh City in Vietnam (November 25), Yokohama in Japan (November 29), and Hong Kong (November 30 & December 1). Performers for the event include BoA, Seventeen, Wanna One, Twice and Monsta X. BTS, EXO, G-Dragon, Blackpink, NCT 127 and dozens of other popular Korean acts were nominated at this year’s ceremony. Check out which artists took home a MAMA this year below! Click inside now to see the full list of winners… Album of the Year (TBA) EXO – The War Girls’ Generation – Holiday Night BTS – Love Yourself: Her Red Velvet – The Red Summer Got7 – Flight Log: Arrival Song of the Year Twice – “Signal” – WINNER EXO – “Ko Ko Bop” Heize – “You, Clouds And Rain” Red Velvet – “Red Flavor” IU – “Through The Night” Best New Male Artist Wanna One - WINNER Golden Child The East Light Samuel Jeong Sewoon Best New Female Artist PRISTIN - WINNER DreamCatcher MOMOLAND Weki Meki Kim Chungha Best Male Artist G-Dragon Zion.T PSY Yoon Jong Shin Zico - WINNER Best Female Artist (TBA) Sunmi Suzy IU Taeyeon Heize Best Male Group (TBA) EXO GOT7 NU’EST W Wanna One BTS SEVENTEEN Best Female Group (TBA) BLACKPINK TWICE Red Velvet MAMAMOO GFRIEND Best Band Performance (TBA) CNBLUE – “Between Us” DAY6 – “I Smile” FTISLAND – “Wind” Buzz – “The Love” Hyukoh – “Tomboy” Best Hip Hop & Urban Music (TBA) Dean – “Come Over” Mad Clown – “Lost Without You” Woo Won Jae – “We Are” Zico – “Artist” Heize – “Don’t Know You” Best Collaboration (TBA) Dynamic Duo, Chen – “nosedive” Jay Park, Dok2 – “Most Hated” Soyou, Baekhyun – “Rain” IU, Oh Hyuk – “Can’t Love You Anymore” Hyorin, Changmo – “Blue Rain” Best Music Video (TBA) EXO – “Power” TWICE – “Signal” Wanna One – “Energetic” BTS – “Spring Day” SEVENTEEN – “Don’t Wanna Cry” Best OST (TBA) Bolbbalgan4 – “You and Me from the Start” Suzy – “I Love You Boy” Ailee – “I Will Go to You Like the First Snow” Chanyeol, Punch – “Stay with Me” Crush – “Beautiful” Best Vocal Performance Group (TBA) WINNER – “Really Really” MAMAMOO – “Yes I Am” Bolbbalgan4 – “Tell Me You Love Me” BTOB – “Missing You” Highlight – “Calling You” Best Dance Performance Solo (TBA) Sunmi – “Gashina” PSY – “New Face” Lee Hyori – “Black” Taemin – “Move” HyunA – “BABE” Best Dance Performance Female Group Apink – “FIVE” TWICE – “Signal” - WINNER Red Velvet – “Red Flavor” Girls’ Generation – “Holiday” GFRIEND – “Love Whisper” Best Dance Performance Male Group EXO – “Ko Ko Bop” NCT 127 – “Cherry Bomb” Monsta X – “Beautiful” BTS – “DNA” VIXX – “Shangri-La” SEVENTEEN – “Don’t Wanna Cry” - WINNER Best of Next Award: Wanna One, Kim Chung-ha - WINNERS Worldwide Favorite Artist: Seventeen - WINNER Best Asian Artist (Indonesia): Agnez Mo - WINNER Best Asian Artist (Thailand): Lula - WINNER Best Asian Artist (Singapore): Aisyah Aziz - WINNER Best Asian Artist (Vietnam): Tóc Tiên - WINNER Favorite Vietnamese Artist Presented By Clear & Close up: Sơn Tùng M-TP - WINNER Best Asian Style in Japan: EXO-CBX - WINNER Inspired Achievement: Yasushi Akimoto - WINNER Best Concert Performer: Monsta X - WINNER Discovery of the Year: NU’EST W - WINNER Mwave Global Fans’ Choice: EXO - WINNER Artist of the Year (TBD) Wanna One EXO BTS Seventeen Got7 Nu’est W G-Dragon IU Twice Mamamoo GFriend Black Pink Red Velvet Sunmi Taeyeon Heize Suzy Bolbbalgan4 Golden Child Jeong Se-woon Weki Meki The East Light Kim Chung-ha Pristin Dreamcatcher Momoland Zico Samuel Yoon Jong-shin.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredNov 29th, 2017

J.K. Rowling Is More Offensive Than Inclusive

Today I learned that casting an Asian woman as a fictional snake creature is somehow racist, and in no way reaching for something to be upset about by overly sensitive internet dwellers. Love her or hate her, J.K. Rowling is going to make millions. She has decided to sprinkle diversity in her franchise now because […] The post J.K. Rowling Is More Offensive Than Inclusive appeared first on WWTDD - What Would Tyler Durden Do?. Today I learned that casting an Asian woman as a fictional snake creature is somehow racist, and in no way reaching for something to be upset about by overly sensitive internet dwellers. Love her or hate her, J.K. Rowling is going to make millions. She has decided to sprinkle diversity in her franchise now because she’s succeeded already, and all of her virtue signaling on Twitter would make her seem like she’s full of hot air if she didn’t include the kind of people she claims to throw a cape on for. Let’s not forget her random act of kindness when J.K. cast an inclusive spell and turned Hermione black for the Potter play. This time it’s the Asian community’s turn. But in an unexpected plot twist, subordinate Asian women in costumes happens to be a fetish. I’m going to assume that the same crowd of individuals searching the internet for “sexy Asian in reptilian cosplay” aren’t eager to see Harry Potter prequels. So I doubt anyone in the theater will put two and two together, or pick up possible subliminals. JK Rowling has been facing criticism ever since the controversial reveal that Voldemort’s snake, Nagini, will be played by a South Korean actor in the latest Fantastic Beasts film. Critics claim that the casting choice contributes to the fetishisation of East Asian women. They argue that Claudia Kim playing the role perpetuates a racist stereotype, because the snake is a submissive character, possessed and controlled by Voldemort. Surprise, surprise. Mention the word Asian and  Macaulay Culkin comes out of the woodworks. Macaulay Culkin wants to make another big splash in Hollywood — and he’s shamelessly, and publicly, lobbying J.K. Rowling to help him do it. The 38-year-old ‘Home Alone’ star tweeted the ‘Harry Potter’ author asking her to write him a role in the next movie in the ‘Fantastic Beasts’ series — which is a prequel to the ‘Potter’ stories. I bet Culkin wanted an audition the minute he heard an Asian was going to be cast to be in the next Fantastic Beasts movie. His sweet and sour chicken fantasies know no boundaries. It won’t be long before he’s booked for harassment after attempting to get every woman on set that looks Asian to share her ancient Chinese secret with him on the couch in his trailer. Also, no matter how good you think you are, you can’t take an almost 20 year hiatus from acting to dabble in drugs and questionable sex acts and believe you’re still just as good when you left. Hey @jk_rowling I’m with you! Nagini can be whatever she wants to be! She’s a strong woman/snake. Also, can you write me into the next movie? I’m Macaulay Culkin (From Home Alone: The Movie) and I was also a Pagemaster (experienced with magic)… — Macaulay Culkin (@IncredibleCulk) September 26, 2018 Photos of Fantastic Beasts Co-star Katherine Waterston Via MrSkin.com The post J.K. Rowling Is More Offensive Than Inclusive appeared first on WWTDD - What Would Tyler Durden Do?......»»

Category: topSource: wwtddSep 30th, 2018

BAFTAs 2019 - Complete Nominations List Revealed!

The complete list of nominations for the 2019 British Academy Film Awards has been announced! The Favourite leads the pack this year with 12 nominations and A Star Is Born, Bohemian Rhapsody, First Man, and Roma are tied in second place with seven nominations each. Bradley Cooper impressively has five nominations – Best Film for [...] The complete list of nominations for the 2019 British Academy Film Awards has been announced! The Favourite leads the pack this year with 12 nominations and A Star Is Born, Bohemian Rhapsody, First Man, and Roma are tied in second place with seven nominations each. Bradley Cooper impressively has five nominations – Best Film for producing, Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Actor, and Best Music. The awards will be handed on February 10 at Royal Albert Hall in London. It’s the same day as the Grammys so it will be a busy day on JustJared.com with BAFTAs coverage in the afternoon! Click inside for the full list of nominations… BAFTAs 2019 – Complete Nominations List BEST FILM BLACKkKLANSMAN Jason Blum, Spike Lee, Raymond Mansfield, Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele THE FAVOURITE Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, Lee Magiday GREEN BOOK Jim Burke, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Charles B. Wessler ROMA Alfonso Cuarón, Gabriela Rodríguez A STAR IS BORN Bradley Cooper, Bill Gerber, Lynette Howell Taylor OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM BEAST Michael Pearce, Kristian Brodie, Lauren Dark, Ivana MacKinnon BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY Bryan Singer, Graham King, Anthony McCarten THE FAVOURITE Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara McQUEEN Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui, Andee Ryder, Nick Taussig STAN & OLLIE Jon S. Baird, Faye Ward, Jeff Pope YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE Lynne Ramsay, Rosa Attab, Pascal Caucheteux, James Wilson OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER APOSTASY Daniel Kokotajlo (Writer/Director) BEAST Michael Pearce (Writer/Director), Lauren Dark (Producer) A CAMBODIAN SPRING Chris Kelly (Writer/Director/Producer) PILI Leanne Welham (Writer/Director), Sophie Harman (Producer) RAY & LIZ Richard Billingham (Writer/Director), Jacqui Davies (Producer) FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE CAPERNAUM Nadine Labaki, Khaled Mouzanar COLD WAR Paweł Pawlikowski, Tanya Seghatchian, Ewa Puszczyńska DOGMAN Matteo Garrone ROMA Alfonso Cuarón, Gabriela Rodríguez SHOPLIFTERS Hirokazu Kore-eda, Kaoru Matsuzaki DOCUMENTARY FREE SOLO Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin McQUEEN Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui RBG Julie Cohen, Betsy West THEY SHALL NOT GROW OLD Peter Jackson THREE IDENTICAL STRANGERS Tim Wardle, Grace Hughes-Hallett, Becky Read ANIMATED FILM INCREDIBLES 2 Brad Bird, John Walker ISLE OF DOGS Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord  DIRECTOR BLACKkKLANSMAN Spike Lee COLD WAR Paweł Pawlikowski THE FAVOURITE Yorgos Lanthimos ROMA Alfonso Cuarón A STAR IS BORN Bradley Cooper ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY COLD WAR Janusz Głowacki, Paweł Pawlikowski THE FAVOURITE Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara GREEN BOOK Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga ROMA Alfonso Cuarón VICE Adam McKay ADAPTED SCREENPLAY BLACKkKLANSMAN Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty FIRST MAN Josh Singer IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK Barry Jenkins A STAR IS BORN Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters, Eric Roth LEADING ACTRESS GLENN CLOSE The Wife LADY GAGA A Star Is Born MELISSA McCARTHY Can You Ever Forgive Me? OLIVIA COLMAN The Favourite VIOLA DAVIS Widows LEADING ACTOR BRADLEY COOPER A Star Is Born CHRISTIAN BALE Vice RAMI MALEK Bohemian Rhapsody STEVE COOGAN Stan & Ollie VIGGO MORTENSEN Green Book SUPPORTING ACTRESS AMY ADAMS Vice CLAIRE FOY First Man EMMA STONE The Favourite MARGOT ROBBIE Mary Queen of Scots RACHEL WEISZ The Favourite SUPPORTING ACTOR ADAM DRIVER BlacKkKlansman MAHERSHALA ALI Green Book RICHARD E. GRANT Can You Ever Forgive Me? SAM ROCKWELL Vice TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET Beautiful Boy ORIGINAL MUSIC BLACKkKLANSMAN Terence Blanchard IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK Nicholas Britell ISLE OF DOGS Alexandre Desplat MARY POPPINS RETURNS Marc Shaiman A STAR IS BORN Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Lukas Nelson   CINEMATOGRAPHY BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY Newton Thomas Sigel COLD WAR Łukasz Żal THE FAVOURITE Robbie Ryan FIRST MAN Linus Sandgren ROMA Alfonso Cuarón EDITING BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY John Ottman THE FAVOURITE Yorgos Mavropsaridis FIRST MAN Tom Cross ROMA Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough VICE Hank Corwin PRODUCTION DESIGN FANTASTIC BEASTS: THE CRIMES OF GRINDELWALD Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock THE FAVOURITE Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton FIRST MAN Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas MARY POPPINS RETURNS John Myhre, Gordon Sim ROMA Eugenio Caballero, Bárbara Enríquez COSTUME DESIGN THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS Mary Zophres BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY Julian Day THE FAVOURITE Sandy Powell MARY POPPINS RETURNS Sandy Powell MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS Alexandra Byrne MAKE UP & HAIR BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY Mark Coulier, Jan Sewell THE FAVOURITE Nadia Stacey MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS Jenny Shircore STAN & OLLIE Mark Coulier, Jeremy Woodhead VICE Nominees TBC SOUND BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY John Casali, Tim Cavagin, Nina Hartstone, Paul Massey, John Warhurst FIRST MAN Mary H. Ellis, Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – FALLOUT Gilbert Lake, James H. Mather, Christopher Munro, Mike Prestwood Smith A QUIET PLACE Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Procter, Ethan Van der Ryn A STAR IS BORN Steve Morrow, Alan Robert Murray, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Kelly Port, Dan Sudick BLACK PANTHER Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick FANTASTIC BEASTS: THE CRIMES OF GRINDELWALD Tim Burke, Andy Kind, Christian Manz, David Watkins FIRST MAN Ian Hunter, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, J.D. Schwalm READY PLAYER ONE Matthew E. Butler, Grady Cofer, Roger Guyett, David Shirk   BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION I’M OK Elizabeth Hobbs, Abigail Addison, Jelena Popović MARFA Gary McLeod, Myles McLeod ROUGHHOUSE Jonathan Hodgson, Richard Van Den Boom BRITISH SHORT FILM 73 COWS Alex Lockwood BACHELOR, 38 Angela Clarke THE BLUE DOOR Ben Clark, Megan Pugh, Paul Taylor THE FIELD Sandhya Suri, Balthazar de Ganay WALE Barnaby Blackburn, Sophie Alexander, Catherine Slater, Edward Speleers EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public) BARRY KEOGHAN CYNTHIA ERIVO JESSIE BUCKLEY LAKEITH STANFIELD LETITIA WRIGHT.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 9th, 2019

The Latest: Burning Man's temple burn proceeding after death - Miami Herald

Miami HeraldThe Latest: Burning Man's temple burn proceeding after deathMiami HeraldThe Latest on the man who died at the Burning Man festival (all times local):. 4 p.m.. Burning Man organizers say they still plan to hold the Nevada festival's famed temple burning even after the death of a man who ran into the flames of its signature ...Burning Man's activity list: Free spankings, slutty mini golf, unicorn workoutsSFGateMan dead after running into flames at Burning Man during torching of giant effigyUSA TODAYMan Who Ran Into Burning Man Festival Fire DiesBillboardHollywood Reporter -Reno Gazette Journal -89.3 KPCC -Heavy.comall 216 news articles ».....»»

Category: topSource: googlenewsSep 3rd, 2017

Grammys 2018 Nominations - Full List Revealed!

The 2018 Grammy Award nominations have just been revealed! Jay-Z leads the pack with 8 nominations this year! Kendrick Lamar has seven nominations, and Bruno Mars is the third-most nominated artist with six nominations. Taylor Swift also has two nominations this year, despite Reputation not being eligible for this year’s show. James Corden will be [...] The 2018 Grammy Award nominations have just been revealed! Jay-Z leads the pack with 8 nominations this year! Kendrick Lamar has seven nominations, and Bruno Mars is the third-most nominated artist with six nominations. Taylor Swift also has two nominations this year, despite Reputation not being eligible for this year’s show. James Corden will be hosting the 2018 Grammys this year, which will air live from New York City for the first time since 2003! Stick with Just Jared on January 28, 2018, as we’ll have all the live coverage of the Grammys. Check out the complete list of nominees below! Click inside to see the full list of Grammy Award nominations… GENERAL FIELD Record Of The Year: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars Album Of The Year: “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Melodrama — Lorde 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Song Of The Year: “Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber) “4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) “Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels) “1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best New Artist: Alessia Cara Khalid Lil Uzi Vert Julia Michaels SZA POP FIELD Best Pop Solo Performance: “Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson “Praying” — Kesha “Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga “What About Us” — P!nk “Shape Of You” — Ed Sheeran Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “Thunder” — Imagine Dragons “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man “Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé Triplicate — Bob Dylan In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer Best Pop Vocal Album: Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay Lust For Life — Lana Del Rey Evolve — Imagine Dragons Rainbow — Kesha Joanne — Lady Gaga ÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD Best Dance Recording: “Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa “Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook “Andromeda” — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem “Line Of Sight” — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair Best Dance/Electronic Album: Migration — Bonobo 3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk Mura Masa — Mura Masa A Moment Apart — Odesza What Now — Sylvan Esso CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: What If — The Jerry Douglas Band Spirit — Alex Han Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez ROCK FIELD Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen “The Promise” — Chris Cornell “Run” — Foo Fighters “No Good” — Kaleo “Go To War” — Nothing More Best Metal Performance: “Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red “Black Hoodie” — Body Count “Forever” — Code Orange “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon “Clockworks” — Meshuggah Best Rock Song: “Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica) “Blood In The Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay) “Go To War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More) “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) “The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold) Best Rock Album: Emperor Of Sand — Mastodon Hardwired…To Self-Destruct — Metallica The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More Villains — Queens Of The Stone Age A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs ALTERNATIVE FIELD Best Alternative Music Album: Everything Now — Arcade Fire Humanz — Gorillaz American Dream — LCD Soundsystem Pure Comedy — Father John Misty Sleep Well Beast — The National R&B FIELD Best R&B Performance: “Get You” — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis “Distraction” — Kehlani “High” — Ledisi “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars “The Weekend” — SZA Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Laugh And Move On” — The Baylor Project “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “What I’m Feelin’” — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones| “All The Way” — Ledisi “Still” — Mali Music Best R&B Song: “First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton) “Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid) “Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) “Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best Urban Contemporary Album: Free 6LACK — 6LACK “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino American Teen — Khalid Ctrl — SZA Starboy — The Weeknd Best R&B Album: Freudian — Daniel Caesar Let Love Rule — Ledisi 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Gumbo — PJ Morton Feel The Real –Musiq Soulchild RAP FIELD Best Rap Performance: “Bounce Back” — Big Sean “Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B “4:44” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “Bad And Boujee” — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert Best Rap/Sung Performance: “PRBLMS” — 6LACK “Crew” — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy “Family Feud” — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé “LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna “Love Galore” — SZA Featuring Travis Scott Best Rap Song: “Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B) “Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi) “HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) “Sassy” — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody) “The Story Of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) Best Rap Album: 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Culture — Migos Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator COUNTRY FIELD Best Country Solo Performance: “Body Like A Back Road” — Sam Hunt “Losing You: –Alison Krauss “Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert “I Could Use A Love Song” — Maren Morris “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne “My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band “You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum “Better Man” — Little Big Town “Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland Best Country Song: “Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town) “Body Like A Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt) “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) “Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland) “Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert) Best Country Album: Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney Heart Break — Lady Antebellum The Breaker — Little Big Town Life Changes — Thomas Rhett From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton NEW AGE FIELD Best New Age Album: Reflection — Brian Eno SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie Dancing On Water — Peter Kater Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach JAZZ FIELD Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist “Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist “Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist “Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist Best Jazz Vocal Album: The Journey — The Baylor Project A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio Rebirth — Billy Childs Project Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco & The People Open Book — Fred Hersch The Dreamer Is The Dream — Chris Potter Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne Whispers On The Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge Best Latin Jazz Album: Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves Típico — Miguel Zenón Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell “You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn “Better Days” — Le’Andria “My Life” — The Walls Group “Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns “Clean” — Natalie Grant “What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship “Even If” — MercyMe “Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells Best Gospel Album: Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria Close — Marvin Sapp Sunday Song — Anita Wilson Let Them Fall In Love — CeCe Winans Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Rise — Danny Gokey Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher Lifer — MercyMe Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells Chain Breaker — Zach Williams Best Roots Gospel Album: The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 — The Collingsworth Family Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle Resurrection — Joseph Habedank Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire Hope For All Nations — Karen Peck & New River LATIN FIELD Best Latin Pop Album: Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade El Dorado — Shakira Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Ayo — Bomba Estéreo Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público Salvavidas De Hielo — Jorge Drexler El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles Residente — Residente Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda Ayer Y Hoy — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga Momentos — Alex Campos Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas Zapateando En El Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists) Best Tropical Latin Album: Albita — Albita Art Of The Arrangement — Doug Beavers Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond Indestructible — Diego El Cigala AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD Best American Roots Performance: Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes Let My Mother Live — Blind Boys Of Alabama Arkansas Farmboy — Glen Campbell Steer Your Way — Leonard Cohen I Never Cared For You — Alison Krauss Best American Roots Song: “Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings “I Wish You Well” — The Mavericks “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit “It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White “My Only True Friend” –Gregg Allman Best Americana Album: Southern Blood — Gregg Allman Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb Beast Epic — Iron & Wine The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit Brand New Day — The Mavericks Best Bluegrass Album: Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters Original — Bobby Osborne Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage Best Traditional Blues Album: Migration Blues — Eric Bibb Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio Roll And Tumble — R.L. Boyce Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones Best Contemporary Blues Album: Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm Recorded Live In Lafayette — Sonny Landreth TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ Got Soul — Robert Randolph & The Family Band Live From The Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band Best Folk Album: Mental Illness — Aimee Mann Semper Femina — Laura Marling The Queen Of Hearts — Offa Rex You Don’t Own Me Anymore — The Secret Sisters The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens Best Regional Roots Music Album: Top Of The Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] — Northern Cree Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi REGGAE FIELD Best Reggae Album: Chronology — Chronixx Lost In Paradise — Common Kings Wash House Ting — J Boog Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage WORLD MUSIC FIELD Best World Music Album: Memoria De Los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo Para Mi — Buika Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo Elwan — Tinariwen CHILDREN’S FIELD Best Children’s Album: Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb Lemonade — Justin Roberts Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo SPOKEN WORD FIELD Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): Astrophysics For People In A Hurry — Neil Degrasse Tyson Born To Run — Bruce Springsteen Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher COMEDY FIELD Best Comedy Album: The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle Cinco — Jim Gaffigan Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman What Now? — Kevin Hart MUSICAL THEATER FIELD Best Musical Theater Album: Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording) MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: Baby Driver — (Various Artists) Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists) Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists) La La Land — (Various Artists) Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists) Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer Game Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer Best Song Written For Visual Media: “City Of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone) “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift) “Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia) “Stand Up For Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common) COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD Best Instrumental Composition: “Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) “Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) “Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) “Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) “White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Another Day Of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) “Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) “I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) “I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra) “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) PACKAGE FIELD Best Recording Package: El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa) Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National) Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists) Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds) May 1977: Get Shown The Light — Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead) The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists) NOTES FIELD Best Album Notes: Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists) Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists) The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling) Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists) Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips) HISTORICAL FIELD Best Historical Album: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists) The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould) Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips) PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Every Where Is Some Where — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay) Is This The Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters) Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins) No Shape — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius) 24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Calvin Harris Greg Kurstin Blake Mills No I.D. The Stereotypes Best Remixed Recording: “Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway) “Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush) “Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani) “A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx) “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) SURROUND SOUND FIELD Best Surround Sound Album: Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir) So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) 3-D The Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk) Tyberg: Masses — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Classical: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Tyberg: Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh Manfred Eicher David Frost Morten Lindberg Judith Sherman CLASSICAL FIELD Best Orchestral Performance: Concertos For Orchestra — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra) Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) Mahler: Symphony No. 5 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Best Opera Recording: Berg: Lulu — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus) Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) Handel: Ottone — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro) Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus) Best Choral Performance: Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) Handel: Messiah — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir) Mansurian: Requiem — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor) Music Of The Spheres — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae) Tyberg: Masses — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 — Arcangelo Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 — Martha Argerich & Various Artists Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Bach: The French Suites — Murray Perahia Haydn: Cello Concertos — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen) Levina: The Piano Concertos — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin) Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester) Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester) Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) Gods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro) Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble) Best Classical Compendium: Barbara — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer Les Routes De L’Esclavage — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Mansurian: Requiem — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD Best Music Video: “Up All Night” — Beck “Makeba” — Jain “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar “1-800-273-8255” — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid Best Music Film: “One More Time With Feeling” — Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds “Long Strange Trip” — (The Grateful Dead) The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists) “Soundbreaking” — (Various Artists) Two Trains Runnin’ — (Various Artists).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredNov 28th, 2017

Oscars 2018 Nominations - Refresh Your Memory on Nominees!

The 2018 Academy Awards are finally upon us, and we have the full list of nominations here to refresh your memory before tonight! This year, The Shape of Water dominated the nominations with a grand total of 13. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri followed with 9 nominations. Dunkirk received a total of seven nominations. Make [...] The 2018 Academy Awards are finally upon us, and we have the full list of nominations here to refresh your memory before tonight! This year, The Shape of Water dominated the nominations with a grand total of 13. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri followed with 9 nominations. Dunkirk received a total of seven nominations. Make sure to watch the Oscars, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, at 8pm EST/5pm PST on ABC. Just Jared will be live blogging the show and red carpet all evening, so stay tuned! Click inside for the full list of 2018 Oscar nominations… 2018 Oscar Nominations Best Picture: “Call Me by Your Name” “Darkest Hour” “Dunkirk” “Get Out” “Lady Bird” “Phantom Thread” “The Post” “The Shape of Water” “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” Lead Actor: Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name” Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread” Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out” Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour” Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.” Lead Actress: Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water” Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya” Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird” Meryl Streep, “The Post” Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project” Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water” Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World” Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” Supporting Actress: Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound” Allison Janney, “I, Tonya” Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread” Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird” Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water” Director: “Dunkirk,” Christopher Nolan “Get Out,” Jordan Peele “Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig “Phantom Thread,” Paul Thomas Anderson “The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro Animated Feature: “The Boss Baby” “The Breadwinner” “Coco” “Ferdinand” “Loving Vincent” Animated Short: “DeKalb Elementary” “The Eleven O’Clock” “My Nephew Emmett” “The Silent Child” “Watu Wote/All of Us” Adapted Screenplay: “Call Me by Your Name,” James Ivory “The Disaster Artist,” Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber “Logan,” Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green “Molly’s Game,” Aaron Sorkin “Mudbound,” Virgil Williams and Dee Rees Original Screenplay: “The Big Sick,” Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani “Get Out,” Jordan Peele “Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig “The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Martin McDonagh Cinematography: “Blade Runner 2049,” Roger Deakins “Darkest Hour,” Bruno Delbonnel “Dunkirk,” Hoyte van Hoytema “Mudbound,” Rachel Morrison “The Shape of Water,” Dan Laustsen Best Documentary Feature: “Abacus: Small Enough to Jail” “Faces Places” “Icarus” “Last Men in Aleppo” “Strong Island” Best Documentary Short Subject: “Edith+Eddie” “Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405″ “Heroin(e)” “Knife Skills” “Traffic Stop” Best Live Action Short Film: “Dear Basketball” “Garden Party” “Lou” “Negative Space” “Revolting Rhymes” Best Foreign Language Film: “A Fantastic Woman” (Chile) “The Insult” (Lebanon) “Loveless” (Russia) “On Body and Soul (Hungary) “The Square” (Sweden) Film Editing: “Baby Driver,” Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss “Dunkirk,” Lee Smith “I, Tonya,” Tatiana S. Riegel “The Shape of Water,” Sidney Wolinsky “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Jon Gregory Sound Editing: “Baby Driver,” Julian Slater “Blade Runner 2049,” Mark Mangini, Theo Green “Dunkirk,” Alex Gibson, Richard King “The Shape of Water,” Nathan Robitaille “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood Sound Mixing: “Baby Driver,” Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin “Blade Runner 2049,” Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill “Dunkirk,” Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo “The Shape of Water,” Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick Production Design: “Beauty and the Beast” “Blade Runner 2049″ “Darkest Hour” “Dunkirk” “The Shape of Water” Original Score: “Dunkirk,” Hans Zimmer “Phantom Thread,” Jonny Greenwood “The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” John Williams “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Carter Burwell Original Song: “Mighty River” from “Mudbound,” Mary J. Blige “Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name,” Sufjan Stevens “Remember Me” from “Coco,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez “Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall,” Diane Warren, Common “This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman,” Benj Pasek, Justin Paul Makeup and Hair: “Darkest Hour” “Victoria and Abdul” “Wonder” Costume Design: “Beauty and the Beast” “Darkest Hour “Phantom Thread” “The Shape of Water” “Victoria and Abdul” Visual Effects: “Blade Runner 2049″ “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 “Kong: Skull Island” “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” “War for the Planet of the Apes”.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredMar 4th, 2018

Oscar Nominations 2018: Snubs & Surprises!

We are SO about this year's Oscar nominations! For starters, Jordan Peele's Get Out got SO much love from the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. We mean, after getting snubbed at the Golden Globes, we're thrilled Peele has walked away with SEVERAL nominations. Still, there were some noticeable snubs on the nominations list. Case in [...] We are SO about this year's Oscar nominations! For starters, Jordan Peele's Get Out got SO much love from the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. We mean, after getting snubbed at the Golden Globes, we're thrilled Peele has walked away with SEVERAL nominations. Still, there were some noticeable snubs on the nominations list. Case in point, James Franco's name was nowhere to be seen. That sexual misconduct scandal likely played a factor here. Eek. Regardless -- why the heck was Wonder Woman ignored by the Academy?? Smh. Be sure to discover the other surprises and snubs for yourself (below)... CLICK HERE to view "Oscar Nominations 2018: Snubs & Surprises!" CLICK HERE to view "Oscar Nominations 2018: Snubs & Surprises!" CLICK HERE to view "Oscar Nominations 2018: Snubs & Surprises!" CLICK HERE to view "Oscar Nominations 2018: Snubs & Surprises!" CLICK HERE to view "Oscar Nominations 2018: Snubs & Surprises!" [Image via A24/Warner Bros./WENN.].....»»

Category: gossipSource: perezhiltonJan 23rd, 2018

Critics" Choice Awards 2018 Nominations - Full List Revealed!

The full list of nominations for the 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards have been revealed! The awards show combines both television and film, and has honored so many amazing performances, movies, and shows from the past year. The Shape of Water leads the pack with 14 nominations. Next comes Dunkirk, Call Me By Your Name, Lady [...] The full list of nominations for the 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards have been revealed! The awards show combines both television and film, and has honored so many amazing performances, movies, and shows from the past year. The Shape of Water leads the pack with 14 nominations. Next comes Dunkirk, Call Me By Your Name, Lady Bird, and The Post, which all received eight nominations this year. On the TV side, Netflix grabbed the most with a whopping 20 nominations. HBO has a total of 15, FX with 13, and ABC with 12. The show will air on January 11 on The CW! Click inside for the full list of nominations for the Critics’ Choice Awards… BEST PICTURE The Big Sick Call Me by Your Name Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Florida Project Get Out Lady Bird The Post The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST ACTOR Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name James Franco – The Disaster Artist Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger Tom Hanks – The Post Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour BEST ACTRESS Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Meryl Streep – The Post BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Patrick Stewart – Logan Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mary J. Blige – Mudbound Hong Chau – Downsizing Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Holly Hunter – The Big Sick Allison Janney – I, Tonya Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS Mckenna Grace – Gifted Dafne Keen – Logan Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck Jacob Tremblay – Wonder BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE Dunkirk Lady Bird Mudbound The Post Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST DIRECTOR Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name Jordan Peele – Get Out Steven Spielberg – The Post BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Jordan Peele – Get Out BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049 Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water Rachel Morrison – Mudbound Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049 Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread BEST EDITING Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver Lee Smith – Dunkirk Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049 Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water BEST COSTUME DESIGN Renée April – Blade Runner 2049 Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP Beauty and the Beast Darkest Hour I, Tonya The Shape of Water Wonder BEST VISUAL EFFECTS Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST ANIMATED FEATURE The Breadwinner Coco Despicable Me 3 The LEGO Batman Movie Loving Vincent BEST ACTION MOVIE Baby Driver Logan Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST COMEDY The Big Sick The Disaster Artist Girls Trip I, Tonya Lady Bird BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes James Franco – The Disaster Artist Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE Blade Runner 2049 Get Out It The Shape of Water BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM BPM (Beats Per Minute) A Fantastic Woman First They Killed My Father In the Fade The Square Thelma BEST SONG Evermore – Beauty and the Beast Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name Remember Me – Coco Stand Up for Something – Marshall This Is Me – The Greatest Showman BEST SCORE Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049 John Williams – The Post Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk TELEVISION NOMINATIONS Best Drama Series American Gods (Starz) The Crown (Netflix) Game of Thrones (HBO) The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Stranger Things (Netflix) This Is Us (NBC) Best Actor in a Drama Series Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC) Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime) Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E) Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz) Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC) Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime) Best Actress in a Drama Series Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz) Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix) Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America) Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix) Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA) Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime) Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO) David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix) Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC) Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz) Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO) Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon) Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC) Best Comedy Series The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Black-ish (ABC) GLOW (Netflix) The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Modern Family (ABC) Patriot (Amazon) Best Actor in a Comedy Series Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC) Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix) Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC) Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC) Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO) Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Actress in a Comedy Series Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC) Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix) Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land) Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO) Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC) Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix) Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO) Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC) Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix) Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC) Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix) Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix) Best Limited Series American Vandal (Netflix) Big Little Lies (HBO) Fargo (FX) Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Godless (Netflix) The Long Road Home (National Geographic) Best Movie Made for TV Flint (Lifetime) I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO) Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS) The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix) Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX) Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix) Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX) Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA) Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix) Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA) Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX) Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO) Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic) Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC) Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO) David Thewlis – Fargo (FX) Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Regina King – American Crime (ABC) Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX) Best Talk Show Ellen (NBC) Harry (Syndicated) Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC) The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS) The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO) Best Animated Series Archer (FX) Bob’s Burgers (FOX) BoJack Horseman (Netflix) Danger & Eggs (Amazon) Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) The Simpsons (FOX) Best Unstructured Reality Series Born This Way (A&E) Ice Road Truckers (History) Intervention (A&E) Live PD (A&E) Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC) Teen Mom (MTV) Best Structured Reality Series The Carbonaro Effect (truTV) Fixer Upper (HGTV) The Profit (CNBC) Shark Tank (ABC) Undercover Boss (CBS) Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC) Best Reality Competition Series America’s Got Talent (NBC) Chopped (Food Network) Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Project Runway (Lifetime) RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv) The Voice (NBC) Best Reality Show Host Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network) Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC) Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV) RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredDec 6th, 2017

Critics Choice Awards 2018 Nominations - Full List Revealed!

The full list of nominations for the 2018 Critics Choice Awards have been revealed! The awards show combines both television and film, and has honored so many amazing performances, movies, and shows from the past year. The Shape of Water leads the pack with 14 nominations. Next comes Dunkirk, Call Me By Your Name, Lady [...] The full list of nominations for the 2018 Critics Choice Awards have been revealed! The awards show combines both television and film, and has honored so many amazing performances, movies, and shows from the past year. The Shape of Water leads the pack with 14 nominations. Next comes Dunkirk, Call Me By Your Name, Lady Bird, and The Post, which all received eight nominations this year. On the TV side, Netflix grabbed the most with a whopping 20 nominations. HBO has a total of 15, FX with 13, and ABC with 12. The show will air on January 11 on The CW! Click inside for the full list of nominations for the Critics’ Choice Awards… BEST PICTURE The Big Sick Call Me by Your Name Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Florida Project Get Out Lady Bird The Post The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST ACTOR Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name James Franco – The Disaster Artist Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger Tom Hanks – The Post Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour BEST ACTRESS Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Meryl Streep – The Post BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Patrick Stewart – Logan Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mary J. Blige – Mudbound Hong Chau – Downsizing Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Holly Hunter – The Big Sick Allison Janney – I, Tonya Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS Mckenna Grace – Gifted Dafne Keen – Logan Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck Jacob Tremblay – Wonder BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE Dunkirk Lady Bird Mudbound The Post Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST DIRECTOR Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name Jordan Peele – Get Out Steven Spielberg – The Post BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Jordan Peele – Get Out BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049 Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water Rachel Morrison – Mudbound Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049 Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread BEST EDITING Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver Lee Smith – Dunkirk Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049 Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water BEST COSTUME DESIGN Renée April – Blade Runner 2049 Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP Beauty and the Beast Darkest Hour I, Tonya The Shape of Water Wonder BEST VISUAL EFFECTS Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST ANIMATED FEATURE The Breadwinner Coco Despicable Me 3 The LEGO Batman Movie Loving Vincent BEST ACTION MOVIE Baby Driver Logan Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST COMEDY The Big Sick The Disaster Artist Girls Trip I, Tonya Lady Bird BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes James Franco – The Disaster Artist Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE Blade Runner 2049 Get Out It The Shape of Water BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM BPM (Beats Per Minute) A Fantastic Woman First They Killed My Father In the Fade The Square Thelma BEST SONG Evermore – Beauty and the Beast Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name Remember Me – Coco Stand Up for Something – Marshall This Is Me – The Greatest Showman BEST SCORE Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049 John Williams – The Post Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk TELEVISION NOMINATIONS Best Drama Series American Gods (Starz) The Crown (Netflix) Game of Thrones (HBO) The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Stranger Things (Netflix) This Is Us (NBC) Best Actor in a Drama Series Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC) Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime) Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E) Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz) Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC) Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime) Best Actress in a Drama Series Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz) Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix) Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America) Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix) Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA) Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime) Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO) David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix) Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC) Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz) Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO) Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon) Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC) Best Comedy Series The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Black-ish (ABC) GLOW (Netflix) The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Modern Family (ABC) Patriot (Amazon) Best Actor in a Comedy Series Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC) Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix) Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC) Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC) Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO) Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Actress in a Comedy Series Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC) Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix) Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land) Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO) Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC) Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix) Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO) Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC) Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix) Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC) Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix) Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix) Best Limited Series American Vandal (Netflix) Big Little Lies (HBO) Fargo (FX) Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Godless (Netflix) The Long Road Home (National Geographic) Best Movie Made for TV Flint (Lifetime) I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO) Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS) The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix) Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX) Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix) Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX) Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA) Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix) Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA) Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX) Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO) Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic) Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC) Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO) David Thewlis – Fargo (FX) Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Regina King – American Crime (ABC) Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX) Best Talk Show Ellen (NBC) Harry (Syndicated) Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC) The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS) The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO) Best Animated Series Archer (FX) Bob’s Burgers (FOX) BoJack Horseman (Netflix) Danger & Eggs (Amazon) Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) The Simpsons (FOX) Best Unstructured Reality Series Born This Way (A&E) Ice Road Truckers (History) Intervention (A&E) Live PD (A&E) Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC) Teen Mom (MTV) Best Structured Reality Series The Carbonaro Effect (truTV) Fixer Upper (HGTV) The Profit (CNBC) Shark Tank (ABC) Undercover Boss (CBS) Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC) Best Reality Competition Series America’s Got Talent (NBC) Chopped (Food Network) Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Project Runway (Lifetime) RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv) The Voice (NBC) Best Reality Show Host Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network) Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC) Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV) RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredDec 6th, 2017

Man Who Ran Into Burning Man Festival Fire Dies - Billboard

BillboardMan Who Ran Into Burning Man Festival Fire DiesBillboardA Nevada sheriff says the man who ran into the flames at the Burning Man festival's signature burning ceremony has died. Pershing County Sheriff Jerry Allen says the man ran through a human-chain of security officers at about 10:30 p.m. Saturday (Sept.Burning Man's activity list: Free spankings, slutty mini golf, unicorn workoutsSFGateMan dead after running into flames at Burning Man during torching of giant effigyUSA TODAYThe Latest: Sheriff: Man who ran into Burning Man fire diesMiami HeraldNew York Post -TMZ.com -89.3 KPCC -Reno Gazette Journalall 189 news articles ».....»»

Category: topSource: googlenewsSep 3rd, 2017

Half-Filipino Darren Criss Doesn"t Identify As Asian-American & Twitter Has Lots Of Opinions!

Darren Criss gets real about his Asian heritage. In an interview with Vulture last week, the American Crime Story star opens up about playing his first half-Filipino character: serial killer Andrew Cunanan, who murdered at least five people including Gianni Versace in 1997. Related: Darren Criss Says He's Entitled To Take 'One' Nude Selfie! Despite being half-Filipino himself, [...] Darren Criss gets real about his Asian heritage. In an interview with Vulture last week, the American Crime Story star opens up about playing his first half-Filipino character: serial killer Andrew Cunanan, who murdered at least five people including Gianni Versace in 1997. Related: Darren Criss Says He's Entitled To Take 'One' Nude Selfie! Despite being half-Filipino himself, the 31-year-old doesn't identify as Asian-American. He told writer E. Alex Jung: "No. I think that'd be unfair. I think that'd sound like I'm reaching for the minority card on a college application. I think that would be unfair. Yeah, my mom's Asian-American. She's from the Philippines and came here and then married a white guy, and here I am. But maybe it's because of the way I look. Maybe if I looked a little more pan-Asian and I was put in that box then I would be like, 'Yeah, I identify as Asian-American,' but maybe because the obstacles that may come up haven't that I don't think about it. But that's a really interesting question. I've never thought about that. For better or for worse, I guess not. But I guess I am. What do you think? Am I? On paper I guess I kind of am."' In fact, the Glee alum thinks it is "nice" that he "[looks] like a Caucasian guy." When asked if being biracial has affected his casting, he responded: "No. No. I've been really happy and really thrilled. I always say one of my favorite things about myself is that I'm half-Filipino but I don't look like it. It's always like an ace up my sleeve of like, 'Oh really? How nuts.' So it never really has. I just look like a Caucasian guy, which is nice. I've got the multiethnic thing going on. People think I'm like Italian or Mediterranean. No, my mom's very Filipino. I grew up with a Filipino mom. Anybody who's grown up in that world knows that's a thing you share."' After the interview was published, Criss clarified his remarks on Twitter by writing: Just to clarify- 1 of my favorite things about myself is that I'm half Filipino. PERIOD. I happen to not look like it, but THAT fact is not what I like. I like the fact that most people don't know it's an ace up my sleeve, an ace I'm very proud of, regardless of what I look like. — Darren Criss (@DarrenCriss) March 15, 2018 Despite the clarification, social media users had varying opinions regarding Vulture's piece. Some defended Criss against claims he is denouncing his Filipino roots. I don’t get this false accusation of Darren Criss "denouncing" his Filipino roots. People are just picking & choosing quotes & making it fit their narrative. Been interviewing him since 2010 & he has ALWAYS spoken about how proud he is of his Pinoy roots. — Yong Chavez (@yongchavezLA) March 16, 2018 This is fascinating how he grapples with the privilege he’s had being white-passing. I don’t know if I’d agree with everyone else here that he’s renouncing his As-Am heritage, I just think he’s acknowledging how powerful white privilege is. — Hoai-Tran Bui (@htranbui) March 15, 2018 On the flip side, others thought his comments were "disappointing" and "insulting." As a biracial Filipino (half white) with a blonde 1/4 Filipino child I find this deeply disappointing. — Tanya Guerrero (@guerrerotanya) March 16, 2018 Ah, the LUXURIES of looking more white! As a Filipino, this is deeply disappointing. — Nix Santos (@nxsnts) March 15, 2018 Wow. He’s completely tone deaf, boasting about basking in all his privilege. Disappointing read. — Jesus Martinez (@chuigreens) March 15, 2018 He rather use his white privilege and it's insulting. — Monica Marie (@mostlikelyklain) March 15, 2018 [Image via FayesVision/WENN.].....»»

Category: topSource: tmzMar 19th, 2018

Critics" Choice Awards 2019 - Film Nominations Announced!

The nominations for the 2019 Critics’ Choice Awards have been announced and The Favourite leads the pack this year! The movie has received 14 nominations and the separate categories for comedy films helped it earned two of those. Black Panther has 12 nominations, First Man received 10, and Mary Poppins Returns, A Star is Born, [...] The nominations for the 2019 Critics’ Choice Awards have been announced and The Favourite leads the pack this year! The movie has received 14 nominations and the separate categories for comedy films helped it earned two of those. Black Panther has 12 nominations, First Man received 10, and Mary Poppins Returns, A Star is Born, and Vice all earned nine each. The Critics’ Choice Awards will air on Sunday, January 13 on The CW. The nominations in the television categories will be announced soon! Click inside for the full list of film nominations… Check out the full list of film nominees below. BEST PICTURE “Black Panther” “BlacKkKlansman” “The Favourite” “First Man” “Green Book” “If Beale Street Could Talk” “Mary Poppins Returns” “Roma” “A Star Is Born” “Vice” BEST ACTOR Christian Bale – “Vice” Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Willem Dafoe – “At Eternity’s Gate” Ryan Gosling – “First Man” Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed” Rami Malek – “Bohemian Rhapsody” Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book” BEST ACTRESS Yalitza Aparicio – “Roma” Emily Blunt – “Mary Poppins Returns” Glenn Close – “The Wife” Toni Collette – “Hereditary” Olivia Colman – “The Favourite” Lady Gaga – “A Star Is Born” Melissa McCarthy – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Mahershala Ali – “Green Book” Timothée Chalamet – “Beautiful Boy” Adam Driver – “BlacKkKlansman” Sam Elliott – “A Star Is Born” Richard E. Grant – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” Michael B. Jordan – “Black Panther” BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Amy Adams – “Vice” Claire Foy – “First Man” Nicole Kidman – “Boy Erased” Regina King – “If Beale Street Could Talk” Emma Stone – “The Favourite” Rachel Weisz – “The Favourite” BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS Elsie Fisher – “Eighth Grade” Thomasin McKenzie – “Leave No Trace” Ed Oxenbould – “Wildlife” Millicent Simmonds – “A Quiet Place” Amandla Stenberg – “The Hate U Give” Sunny Suljic – “Mid90s” BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE “Black Panther” “Crazy Rich Asians” “The Favourite” “Vice” “Widows” BEST DIRECTOR Damien Chazelle – “First Man” Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born” Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” Peter Farrelly – “Green Book” Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite” Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman” Adam McKay – “Vice” BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Bo Burnham – “Eighth Grade” Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara – “The Favourite” Adam McKay – “Vice” Paul Schrader – “First Reformed” Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly – “Green Book” Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski – “A Quiet Place” BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole – “Black Panther” Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” Barry Jenkins – “If Beale Street Could Talk” Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters – “A Star Is Born” Josh Singer – “First Man” Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman” BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” James Laxton – “If Beale Street Could Talk” Matthew Libatique – “A Star Is Born” Rachel Morrison – “Black Panther” Robbie Ryan – “The Favourite” Linus Sandgren – “First Man” BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart – “Black Panther” Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez – “Roma” Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman – “Crazy Rich Asians” Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – “The Favourite” Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – “First Man” John Myhre, Gordon Sim – “Mary Poppins Returns” BEST EDITING Jay Cassidy – “A Star Is Born” Hank Corwin – “Vice” Tom Cross – “First Man” Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough – “Roma” Yorgos Mavropsaridis – “The Favourite” Joe Walker – “Widows” BEST COSTUME DESIGN Alexandra Byrne – “Mary Queen of Scots” Ruth Carter – “Black Panther” Julian Day – “Bohemian Rhapsody” Sandy Powell – “The Favourite” Sandy Powell – “Mary Poppins Returns” BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP “Black Panther” “Bohemian Rhapsody” “The Favourite” “Mary Queen of Scots” “Suspiria “Vice” BEST VISUAL EFFECTS “Avengers: Infinity War” “Black Panther” “First Man” “Mary Poppins Returns” “Mission: Impossible – Fallout” “Ready Player One” BEST ANIMATED FEATURE “The Grinch” “Incredibles 2” “Isle of Dogs” “Mirai” “Ralph Breaks the Internet” “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” BEST ACTION MOVIE “Avengers: Infinity War” “Black Panther” “Deadpool 2” “Mission: Impossible – Fallout” “Ready Player One” “Widows” BEST COMEDY “Crazy Rich Asians” “Deadpool 2” “The Death of Stalin” “The Favourite” “Game Night” “Sorry to Bother You” BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY Christian Bale – “Vice” Jason Bateman – “Game Night” Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book” John C. Reilly – “Stan & Ollie” Ryan Reynolds – “Deadpool 2” Lakeith Stanfield – “Sorry to Bother You” BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY Emily Blunt – “Mary Poppins Returns” Olivia Colman – “The Favourite” Elsie Fisher – “Eighth Grade” Rachel McAdams – “Game Night” Charlize Theron – “Tully” Constance Wu – “Crazy Rich Asians” BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE “Annihilation” “Halloween” “Hereditary” “A Quiet Place” “Suspiria” BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM “Burning” “Capernaum” “Cold War” “Roma” “Shoplifters” BEST SONG All the Stars – “Black Panther” Girl in the Movies – “Dumplin’” I’ll Fight – “RBG” The Place Where Lost Things Go – “Mary Poppins Returns” Shallow – “A Star Is Born” Trip a Little Light Fantastic – “Mary Poppins Returns” BEST SCORE Kris Bowers – “Green Book” Nicholas Britell – “If Beale Street Could Talk” Alexandre Desplat – “Isle of Dogs” Ludwig Göransson – “Black Panther” Justin Hurwitz – “First Man” Marc Shaiman – “Mary Poppins Returns”.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredDec 10th, 2018

BRITs 2019 - Complete List of Nominations Announced!

The nominations for the 2019 BRIT Awards have been announced! Dua Lipa and Anne-Marie lead the pack this year for four nominations each while George Ezra and Jorja Smith each scored three nominations. The event will be healed on Wednesday, February 20 and it will take place live at The O2 Arena in London. “These [...] The nominations for the 2019 BRIT Awards have been announced! Dua Lipa and Anne-Marie lead the pack this year for four nominations each while George Ezra and Jorja Smith each scored three nominations. The event will be healed on Wednesday, February 20 and it will take place live at The O2 Arena in London. “These nominations illustrate what an incredible year it has been for British talent and remind us what a great time it is to be a music fan, both in the UK and beyond,” BRITs chairman Jason Iley said in a statement. “I’m delighted to see the nominations representing talent across a wide variety of genres – from returning artists to some incredibly exciting new talent, who are set to become the stars of the future. With such a strong list of nominees, we are certain of a fiercely contested and exciting night at the awards show in February.” Click inside to see the full list of photos… BRITs 2019 – Complete List of Nominations Announced! BRITISH MALE SOLO ARTIST Aphex Twin Craig David George Ezra Giggs Sam Smith BRITISH FEMALE SOLO ARTIST Anne-Marie Florence + The Machine Jess Glynne Jorja Smith Lily Allen BRITISH GROUP The 1975 Arctic Monkeys Gorillaz Little Mix Years & Years BRITISH BREAKTHROUGH ACT Ella Mai Idles Jorja Smith Mabel Tom Walker BRITISH SINGLE Anne-Marie – 2002 Calvin Harris & Dua Lipa – One Kiss Clean Bandit ft. Demi Lovato – Solo Dua Lipa – IDGAF George Ezra – Shotgun Jess Glynne – I’ll Be There Ramz – Barking Rudimental ft. Macklemore, Jess Glynne & Dan Caplen – These Days Sigala & Paloma Faith – Lullaby Tom Walker – Leave A Light On BRITISH ARTIST VIDEO OF THE YEAR – Top ten identified by YouTube/Vevo views. Public vote online to identify a winner. Anne-Marie – 2002 Calvin Harris & Dua Lipa – One Kiss Clean Bandit ft. Demi Lovato – Solo Dua Lipa – IDGAF Jax Jones ft. Ina Wroldsen – Breathe Liam Payne & Rita Ora – For You Little Mix ft. Nicki Minaj – Woman Like Me Rita Ora – Let You Love Me Rudimental ft. Macklemore, Jess Glynne & Dan Caplen – These Days MASTERCARD BRITISH ALBUM OF THE YEAR The 1975 – A Brief Inquiry Into Online Relationships Anne-Marie – Speak Your Mind Florence + The Machine – High As Hope George Ezra – Staying At Tamara’s Jorja Smith – Lost & Found INTERNATIONAL MALE SOLO ARTIST Drake Eminem Kamasi Washington Shawn Mendes Travis Scott INTERNATIONAL FEMALE SOLO ARTIST Ariana Grande Camila Cabello Cardi B Christine & The Queens Janelle Monáe INTERNATIONAL GROUP Brockhampton The Carters First Aid Kit Nile Rodgers & Chic Twenty One Pilots CRITICS’ CHOICE Sam Fender – WINNER Lewis Capaldi Mahalia BRITs GLOBAL SUCCESS AWARD Identified by the global sales success in the calendar year of a British act. BRITISH PRODUCER OF THE YEAR Winner Yet to Be Determined.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 12th, 2019

TCA Awards 2018 Nominations - Full List Released!

The 2018 Television Critics Association Awards nominations have been revealed! The FX network received the most nominations this year, with The Americans, The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story, and Atlanta honored. In total, FX received 10 nominations. Following close behind was Netflix with nine nominations. The show will take place on Saturday (August [...] The 2018 Television Critics Association Awards nominations have been revealed! The FX network received the most nominations this year, with The Americans, The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story, and Atlanta honored. In total, FX received 10 nominations. Following close behind was Netflix with nine nominations. The show will take place on Saturday (August 4) with Robin Thede hosting. Stay tuned! Click inside for the full list of nominations… PROGRAM OF THE YEAR The Americans, FX Atlanta, FX The Good Place, NBC The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu Killing Eve, BBC America This Is Us, NBC OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA The Americans, FX The Crown, Netflix The Good Fight, CBS All Access The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu Killing Eve, BBC America This Is Us, NBC RELATEDEmmys 2018: Outstanding Drama Series — Our 7 Dream Nominees! INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA Jodie Comer, Killing Eve Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale Sandra Oh, Killing Eve Matthew Rhys, The Americans Keri Russell, The Americans OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY Atlanta, FX Barry, HBO GLOW, Netflix The Good Place, NBC The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Amazon One Day at a Time, Netflix RELATEDEmmys 2018: Outstanding Comedy Series — Our 7 Dream Nominees! INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY Pamela Adlon, Better Things Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Ted Danson, The Good Place Donald Glover, Atlanta Bill Hader, Barry OUTSTANDING NEW PROGRAM Barry, HBO Counterpart, Starz GLOW, Netflix Killing Eve, BBC America The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Amazon Mindhunter, Netflix OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MOVIE OR MINISERIES Alias Grace, Netflix The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story, FX Howards End, Starz Patrick Melrose, Showtime The Tale, HBO Twin Peaks: The Return, Showtime OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SKETCH/VARIETY SHOWS Full Frontal With Samantha Bee, TBS Jimmy Kimmel Live, ABC Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, HBO Late Night With Seth Meyers, NBC The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, CBS Saturday Night Live, NBC OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN NEWS AND INFORMATION Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown, CNN 60 Minutes, CBS Blue Planet 2, BBC America The Rachel Maddow Show, MSNBC The Vietnam War, PBS Wild Wild Country, Netflix OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN REALITY The Great British Baking Show, PBS Nailed It!, Netflix Project Runway, Lifetime Queer Eye, Netflix RuPaul’s Drag Race, VH1 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN YOUTH PROGRAMMING Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood, PBS Kids Elena of Avalor, Disney Channel Muppet Babies, Disney Junior Odd Squad, PBS Kids Sesame Street, HBO Sofia the First, Disney Junior.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJun 19th, 2018

Emmys 2018 Nomination Snubs - Who Was Left Off List

The 2018 Emmy Awards nominations came out today, and of course, many fan favorites were left off of the list. Game of Thrones garnered a whopping 22 nominations – the most for any series this year. Saturday Night Live and Westworld both grabbed 21 nominations each, while The Handmaid’s Tale secured 20 nominations. Every year, [...] The 2018 Emmy Awards nominations came out today, and of course, many fan favorites were left off of the list. Game of Thrones garnered a whopping 22 nominations – the most for any series this year. Saturday Night Live and Westworld both grabbed 21 nominations each, while The Handmaid’s Tale secured 20 nominations. Every year, there are some surprising oversights. These are just a small handful! Of course, be sure to check out the full list of nominees for the 2018 Emmy Awards, taking place on September 17. Click through the slideshow below to see some of the biggest snubs of the 2018 Emmy Awards nominations….....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJul 12th, 2018

CMA Awards 2017 - Full Nominations List Announced!

The nominations for the upcoming 2017 CMA Awards have been announced! Miranda Lambert leads the pack this year with five nominations, though she was sadly left off the list of Entertainer of the Year noms. Little Big Town and Keith Urban follow in second with four nominations each. Carrie Underwood and Brad Paisley will be [...] The nominations for the upcoming 2017 CMA Awards have been announced! Miranda Lambert leads the pack this year with five nominations, though she was sadly left off the list of Entertainer of the Year noms. Little Big Town and Keith Urban follow in second with four nominations each. Carrie Underwood and Brad Paisley will be returning as the hosts of the show, which is set to air live on Wednesday, November 8 from the Bridgestone Arena in Nashville. ABC will be broadcasting the event once again. Click inside to read the full list of nominations… CMA Awards 2017 – Full Nominations List Announced! ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR Garth Brooks Luke Bryan Eric Church Chris Stapleton Keith Urban SINGLE OF THE YEAR (Award goes to Artist, Producer(s), and Mix Engineer(s)) “Better Man” – Little Big Town Producer: Jay Joyce Mix Engineers: Jason Hall, Jay Joyce “Blue Ain’t Your Color” – Keith Urban Producers: Dann Huff, Keith Urban Mix Engineer: Chris Lord-Alge “Body Like A Back Road” – Sam Hunt Producer: Zach Crowell Mix Engineer: Zach Crowell “Dirt On My Boots” – Jon Pardi Producers: Bart Butler, Jon Pardi Mix Engineer: Ryan Gore “Tin Man” – Miranda Lambert Producers: Frank Liddell, Eric Masse, Glenn Worf Mix Engineer: Eric Masse ALBUM OF THE YEAR (Award goes to Artist and Producer(s)) The Breaker – Little Big Town Producer: Jay Joyce From A Room: Volume 1 – Chris Stapleton Producers: Dave Cobb, Chris Stapleton Heart Break – Lady Antebellum Producer: busbee The Nashville Sound – Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit Producer: Dave Cobb The Weight of These Wings – Miranda Lambert Producers: Frank Liddell, Glenn Worf, Eric Masse SONG OF THE YEAR (Award goes to Songwriter(s)) “Better Man” Songwriter: Taylor Swift “Blue Ain’t Your Color” Songwriters: Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey, Steven Lee Olsen “Body Like A Back Road” Songwriters: Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne “Dirt On My Boots” Songwriters: Rhett Akins, Jesse Frasure, Ashley Gorley “Tin Man” Songwriters: Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR Kelsea Ballerini Miranda Lambert Reba McEntire Maren Morris Carrie Underwood MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR Dierks Bentley Eric Church Thomas Rhett Chris Stapleton Keith Urban VOCAL GROUP OF THE YEAR Lady Antebellum Little Big Town Old Dominion Rascal Flatts Zac Brown Band VOCAL DUO OF THE YEAR Brothers Osborne Dan + Shay Florida Georgia Line LOCASH Maddie & Tae MUSICAL EVENT OF THE YEAR (Award goes to each Artist) “Craving You” – Thomas Rhett featuring Maren Morris “Funny How Time Slips Away” – Glen Campbell with Willie Nelson “Kill A Word” – Eric Church featuring Rhiannon Giddens “Setting the World on Fire” – Kenny Chesney with P!nk “Speak to a Girl” – Tim McGraw & Faith Hill MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR Jerry Douglas (Dobro) Paul Franklin (Steel Guitar) Dann Huff (Guitar) Mac McAnally (Guitar) Derek Wells (Guitar) MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR (Award goes to Artist and Director(s)) “Better Man” – Little Big Town Directors: Becky Fluke and Reid Long “Blue Ain’t Your Color” – Keith Urban Director: Carter Smith “Craving You” – Thomas Rhett featuring Maren Morris Director: TK McKamy “It Ain’t My Fault” – Brothers Osborne Directors: Wes Edwards and Ryan Silver “Vice” – Miranda Lambert Director: Trey Fanjoy NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR Lauren Alaina Luke Combs Old Dominion Jon Pardi Brett Young.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredSep 4th, 2017

BET Awards 2018 Nominations - Full List Released!

The 2018 BET Awards nominations have just been released! DJ Khaled dominates this year’s nominations with a total of six with Kendrick Lamar following close behind with a total of five nominations. Honorable mentions include Migos and SZA with four each! The 2018 BET Awards are set to air live on Sunday, June 24 at [...] The 2018 BET Awards nominations have just been released! DJ Khaled dominates this year’s nominations with a total of six with Kendrick Lamar following close behind with a total of five nominations. Honorable mentions include Migos and SZA with four each! The 2018 BET Awards are set to air live on Sunday, June 24 at 8pm ET. Be sure to tune in! Click inside for the full list of BET Awards nominations… Best Female R&B / Pop Artist Award BEYONCÉ SZA H.E.R. RIHANNA KEHLANI Best Male R&B / Pop Artist Award BRUNO MARS CHRIS BROWN THE WEEKND KHALID DANIEL CAESAR Best Group Award MIGOS A TRIBE CALLED QUEST N.E.R.D. RAE SREMMURD CHLOE X HALLE Best Collaboration Award BRUNO MARS FEAT. CARDI B – FINESSE (REMIX) DJ KHALED FEAT. RIHANNA & BRYSON TILLER – WILD THOUGHTS DJ KHALED FEAT. JAY-Z, FUTURE &BEYONCÉ – TOP OFF CARDI B FEAT. 21 SAVAGE – BARTIER CARDI FRENCH MONTANA FEAT. SWAE LEE – UNFORGETTABLE KENDRICK LAMAR FEAT. RIHANNA – LOYALTY. Best Male Hip Hop Artist Award DRAKE KENDRICK LAMAR DJ KHALED JAY-Z J. COLE Best Female Hip Hop Artist Award CARDI B NICKI MINAJ REMY MA DEJ LOAF RAPSODY Video of the Year Award DRAKE (GOD’S PLAN) CARDI B (BODAK YELLOW) BRUNO MARS FEAT. CARDI B (FINESSE (REMIX)) DJ KHALED FEAT. RIHANNA & BRYSON TILLER (WILD THOUGHTS) KENDRICK LAMAR (HUMBLE.) MIGOS FEAT. DRAKE (WALK IT TALK IT ) Video Director of the Year Award BENNY BOOM DIRECTOR X AVA DUVERNAY CHRIS BROWN DAVE MEYERS Best New Artist Award SZA H.E.R. DANIEL CAESAR GOLDLINK A BOOGIE WIT DA HOODIE Dr. Bobby Jones Best Gospel/Inspirational Award LECRAE FEAT. TORI KELLY (I’LL FIND YOU) SNOOP DOGG FEAT. B SLADE (WORDS ARE FEW) LEDISI & KIRK FRANKLIN (IF YOU DON’T MIND) MARVIN SAPP (CLOSE) TASHA COBBS LEONARD FEAT. NICKI MINAJ (I’M GETTING READY) The Best International Act Award BOOBA (FRANCE) CASSPER NYOVEST (SA) DADJU(FRANCE) DAVIDO(NIGERIA) DISTRUCTION BOYZ (SA) FALLY IPUPA (DR CONGO) J HUS (UK) NISKA (FRANCE) TIWA SAVAGE (NIGERIA) STEFFLON DON (UK) STORMZY (UK) Best Actress Award TIFFANY HADDISH LUPITA NYONG’O ISSA RAE ANGELA BASSETT LETITIA WRIGHT TARAJI P. HENSON Best Actor Award CHADWICK BOSEMAN MICHAEL B. JORDAN DONALD GLOVER STERLING K. BROWN DENZEL WASHINGTON DANIEL KALUUYA Young Stars Award YARA SHAHIDI ASHTON TYLER CALEB MCLAUGHLIN LONNIE CHAVIS MARSAI MARTIN MILES BROWN Best Movie Award BLACK PANTHER GIRLS TRIP A WRINKLE IN TIME DETROIT MUDBOUND Sportswoman of the Year Award SERENA WILLIAMS VENUS WILLIAMS SKYLAR DIGGINS-SMITH CANDACE PARKER ELANA MEYERS TAYLOR Sportsman of the Year Award STEPHEN CURRY LEBRON JAMES KEVIN DURANT DWYANE WADE ODELL BECKHAM JR. Album of the Year Award DAMN. (KENDRICK LAMAR) CTRL (SZA) 4:44 (JAY-Z) CULTURE II (MIGOS) BLACK PANTHER: THE ALBUM (KENDRICK LAMAR & VARIOUS ARTIST) GRATEFUL (DJ KHALED) BET Her Award JANELLE MONAÉ (DJANGO JANE) LIZZO (WATER ME) MARY J. BLIGE (STRENGTH OF A WOMAN) REMY MA FEAT. CHRIS BROWN (MELANIN MAGIC (PRETTY BROWN) CHLOE X HALLE (THE KIDS ARE ALRIGHT) LEIKELI47 (2ND FIDDLE) Coca-Cola Viewers’ Choice Award SZA FEAT. TRAVIS SCOTT (LOVE GALORE) CARDI B (BODAK YELLOW) KENDRICK LAMAR (HUMBLE.) DRAKE (GOD’S PLAN) MIGOS FEAT. CARDI B & NICKI MINAJ (MOTORSPORT) DJ KHALED FEAT. RIHANNA & BRYSON TILLER (WILD THOUGHTS).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredMay 16th, 2018

How Crazy Rich Asians turns a traditional Asian rom-com trope into a modern statement - The Verge

CNN InternationalHow Crazy Rich Asians turns a traditional Asian rom-com trope into a modern statementThe VergeMinor spoilers ahead for Crazy Rich Asians. With the new romantic dramedy Crazy Rich Asians, based on the bestselling novel by Kevin Kwan, Warner Bros. is making a rare venture into films with an all-Asian cast. But the Asian romantic comedy is already ...Crazy Rich Asians: The film burdened with 'crazy' Asian expectationsBBC News'Crazy Rich Asians' stars, author on making the film and the representation of Asian-Americans in HollywoodABC News'Crazy Rich Asians' Star Awkwafina Has Always 'Aggressively Been Myself'NPRCNBC -Esquire.com -LAist -POPSUGARall 103 news articles ».....»»

Category: topSource: googlenewsAug 18th, 2018

Burning Man organizers stress the importance of consent - SFGate

SFGateBurning Man organizers stress the importance of consentSFGateRENO, Nev. (AP) — The #MeToo movement is making its way to Burning Man. Organizers are reminding attendees that just because the counter-culture festival in the Nevada desert is known for occasional nudity and kinky landmarks like the "Orgy Dome," it ...What Is Burning Man? Inside the History of the 2018 Art FestivalNewsweekAll but invisible: Black life at Burning ManThe Philadelphia TribuneMeet the grannies of Burning ManNew York PostLas Vegas Review-Journal -Burning Man -Reno Gazette Journalall 107 news articles ».....»»

Category: topSource: googlenewsAug 26th, 2018