Advertisement


Constance Wu First Asian Woman Nominated for Best Actress Comedy or Musical Golden Globe in Over 50 Years

If Wu wins, she'll be the first Asian woman ever to snag the award. [[ This is a content summary only. Visit my website for full links, other content, and more! ]].....»»

Category: topSource: etonlineDec 6th, 2018

Henry Golding Makes Dumplings at Din Tai Fung Restaurant, Talks "Crazy Rich Asians" Casting (Exclusive Interview)

Henry Golding is the breakout star of Crazy Rich Asians, and in one scene of the much-anticipated film, his character makes homemade dumplings. Just Jared had the chance to catch up with the 31-year-old British-Malaysian actor and we put his real life dumpling making skills to the test! This summer, Henry joined Just Jared‘s Jared [...] Henry Golding is the breakout star of Crazy Rich Asians, and in one scene of the much-anticipated film, his character makes homemade dumplings. Just Jared had the chance to catch up with the 31-year-old British-Malaysian actor and we put his real life dumpling making skills to the test! This summer, Henry joined Just Jared‘s Jared Eng at the award-winning Taiwanese restaurant Din Tai Fung at the Westfield Mall in Century City, Calif. Henry whipped up a batch of soup dumplings (xiao long bao) and we chatted about Crazy Rich Asians, which is in theaters TODAY! During our exclusive interview, Henry spoke about how he landed the lead role of Nick Young in Crazy Rich Asians, and how he actually had to hastily cut his honeymoon short to screen test for the role! Henry told JJ, “[Director Jon Chu] reached out and it was two questions. He said, ‘Will you read for me?’ I was like, ‘Of course!’ An opportunity like that doesn’t come around very often. And so I taped twice and then they flew me over for a chemistry read with Constance [Wu], I came home, I was on my honeymoon in South Africa where they’re like, ‘We gotta pull you because Warner Bros. wants to–’ They had three people in mind. I was one of them, they had a screen test for all three of us, and then it took them three weeks of decision making to finally come up with an answer.” Click inside to read the full, exclusive interview with Crazy Rich Asians’ Henry Golding… Henry Golding – Full Exclusive Interview JJ: Have you eaten at Din Tai Fung before? HENRY: I come religiously. Because we live in Singapore, around the corner of my house, I can walk to one in less than seven minutes. So me and my wife go a lot actually! JJ: Since you are part Asian, your taste buds must be nuanced. Do you favor one type of Asian Cuisine over another? HENRY: Thai food has been a big, consistent cuisine that we veer toward, then Chinese cuisine but Malaysian cuisine, where I’m from, is so mixed in cultures. There’s the Chinese, Indian, Malay, so it kind of encompasses all sorts of flavors [and] herbs. Singaporean and Malaysian food are some of the best foods in the world. JJ: What’s your favorite Asian food? Non Asian food? HENRY: A proper hearty pad thai. Like, big prawns or nice chunks of meat in there. And nothing beats steak and kidney pie with mashed potatoes and gravy. It’s like my favorite comfort food. JJ: Have you ever cooked pad thai yourself? HENRY: (laughs) We have attempted in the past, and it’s the fact that you have to use a lot of sugar. There’s a tremendous amount of sugar in Asian food and usually when you’re cooking at home, you try to cut down on the salt and sugar intake, so it never tastes the same. We even get tamarind paste to make sure the fish sauce is right, but if you don’t use enough sugar, it just doesn’t have the same taste. (laughs) JJ: So is there a not a healthy version of pad thai that’s really good? HENRY: Not that I’ve come across. I’ve had plenty of disappointing pad thais! JJ: What was it like growing up in Malaysia? HENRY: I was born in Sarawak in Eastern Malaysia, so I’m from a tribal culture where my family would go into the jungle and harvest from the jungle. Or we would have rice fields. Or, one of the big things they grow is pepper and they would pick the pepper berries and dry them and sell them. It was always about running around in the jungle, chasing chickens, my brother bullying me, and finding things to entertain ourselves through the summers. JJ: Did you feel fully Malaysian even though you were half? Were you treated any differently? HENRY: As a kid, you don’t know what race was but I always knew my dad was obviously a white guy. It was only until I moved as a kid to England when I was about 9 or 10-years-old. There was obviously, back in those days, not a lot of immigration so racism was prevalent, especially in outer London. I was called everything under the sun from Ching to Packie to everything! Because kids just don’t understand, especially in those days. And I was like, “Hold on…” That was when I realized I was different, and I was like, “I’m seen as Asian in the UK, but I’m seen as a foreigner back in Malaysia. What are my ancestral roots?” and I chose to be proud of both! But up until now I’ve represented more with my Asian side. I’ve lived in Asia for the past eleven years now. When everybody was like, “That guy’s not Asian, like, he’s half Asian!”, thanks to question of ,“What is the litmus test of being able to claim that you’re Asian or being proud of your ancestry?” Is it the fact that you’re full-blooded but you’ve never been to Asia? Does that discount you as not being Asian enough? Or is it that you’re half-blooded but you’ve grown up in Asia, but genetically you’re not categorized as Asian? So there were so many questions and there’s never a right answer. It’s what you feel as a person, and what you identify with is the most important thing. What you take pride with in and the cultures that you embrace, that’s totally up to you. JJ: You’ve lived in Malaysia and New York. Would you ever live in L.A.? HENRY: Yeah! My wife and I have been thinking about moving here. Singapore at the moment is wonderful, we love it. This would bring me closer to work. Might be a bad thing, might be a good thing. But California seems to have brilliant weather. I’ve been sweating my balls off for the past ten years (laughs) in humidity which is ridiculous. So it would be nice to have this beautiful weather and go outside and be able to wear a jacket, and obviously, there’s a lot of freedom over here. JJ: Are there any Malaysian traditions that you still practice today? HENRY: Every year there’s a festival. It’s mainly for Sarawak, where I’m from, that the tribes celebrate the Gawai which is the end of rice harvest. So once everybody’s done with the rices to ripen, they thrash the rice, pick it up, and then they celebrate for a new year. And that’s how they would distinguish a new year–the harvest of rice was finished. The celebration was to clear the air, clear the spirits, a lot of drinking involved, a lot of merry-making and singing, and it’s still a practice today. They defined it around the end of May/beginning of June. JJ: They always say that birds sort of flock together. Do HAPA people attract other HAPA people? HENRY: I personally have more friends from all the different races, and so it’s not true. My wife’s half as well and so I can’t really get away from that (laughs). She’s Italian-Taiwanese. But I don’t have outrageous amounts of HAPA friends, and even the word HAPA was new to me. Like, we call it the Eur-Asian, but it’s like a Hawaiian word for half and half, well, half-race. JJ: Crazy Rich Asians. Did you get to read the book before you started? Have you been a fan before? HENRY: Mm! So I read the book just before [director Jon Chu] got in contact with me. JJ: How did you first hear about CRA? HENRY: I think it was back in 2013 or something ridiculous when Warner Bros. bought the rights to it and there was a big buzz in the Asian community, especially in Singapore and Asia because it’s about a Singaporean story. A lot of actors and good friends were like, “They’re going to make a massive film out of it! It’s going to be set in Singapore. Kevin Kwan wrote it.” I heard about it and was like, “Aw man, this is amazing!” but I was a presenter at the time so I was like, “Someone’s going to have a fantastic f–king time!” I didn’t even think about it to be me. And then, it wasn’t until the 11th hour that they had to choose the actor to be Nick Young, and [director Jon Chu] had seen literally every male Asian actor. He has this database which is ridiculous–everybody on tape–because everybody submitted for it! It was the catch of the century pretty much, especially for Asians, and my name got passed to him right at the last minute because he still didn’t believe that he had found someone who could represent this character thoughtfully and with realness. He reached out and it was two questions. He said, “Will you read for me?” I was like, “Of course!” An opportunity like that doesn’t come around very often. And so I taped twice and then they flew me over for a chemistry read with Constance (Wu), I came home, I was on my honeymoon in South Africa where they’re like, “We gotta pull you because Warner Bros. wants to–” They had three people in mind. I was one of them, they had a screen test for all three of us, and then it took them three weeks of decision making to finally come up with an answer. JJ: Was there a scene that made you really nervous or really excited to shoot? HENRY: Everything with Michelle [Yeoh] was so exciting. Michelle is like the ultimate hero of everybody growing up, and she’s a fellow Malaysian as well, so it was that much more meaningful. We shared such beautiful and heartfelt scenes together. It really funnels her true drive for why she’s being so mean in the story. So, Michelle. Phenomenal. JJ: Are you friends with any real life crazy rich Asians? HENRY: To be honest, it’s a small community in Singapore and I don’t personally have close friends who are–I know of and are acquaintances with people from rich families. So I don’t have friends who whisk me off on private jets pretty much. I wish sometimes I did, but it’s sadly not the case. JJ: What’s something most people don’t know about Awkwafina? Have you seen her in Ocean’s 8 yet? HENRY: She is (laughs) everything you see on her Instagram – it’s exactly how she is in real life. How she commentates her stories is the exact thought process behind her every day. She’s one of the most entertaining human beings I’ve ever met, and one with such a big heart. I couldn’t speak anymore highly about her. She is blowing up right now! JJ: Do you have a favorite memory of her on set? HENRY: I came out first with Constance Wu for pre-production and slowly other people trickled in. The first to arrive was Nora! And I was like, “Oh you know, I’m going to welcome her. I’m sure she’s like out of place and I know the area really well since I used to live here. So I find out her room and knock on the door. I was like, “Hey! I’m Henry, I’m working on Crazy Rich Asians as well!” and she’s like, “Damn! They got some handsome assistant directors on this show!” (laughs). And I was like, “Oh, no… I’m playing Nick!” And she’s just like “Ohhhh”. (laughs) I’ll never forget that! JJ: Do you have any favorite Asian or Asian American actors and singers? HENRY: John Cho. Back in the day, Jason Scott Lee was the first real Hollywood leading man. He was the lead in so many big Hollywood movies–Enter The Dragon. But John Poseman breaking the boundaries when it comes to casting and acting like in this brilliant film coming out, Searching. And of course, Michelle [Yeoh], man. She’s had such an illustrious career but stayed so grounded and so humble and hardworking throughout the entire period. JJ: Have you always dreamed of becoming an actor? How did you get into presenting? HENRY: Mhm! I always knew that I would love to get into acting at some point. It was always in the back of my head, but I knew it would be at the right mental state or readiness I wanted to have lived and travelled and experienced as much as possible. And then when I was ready mentally I would get into it. And actually 3-4 years ago, I did a little semester and it was like a Meisner technique sort of a crash course. And I was like, “Wow, this year I’m going to dedicate the rest of this year doing some of my shorts and doing some films and stuff, and then I got offered a BBC gig called The Travel Show and I was like, “Well, it looks like fate has some other plans for me.” BBC is like the pinnacle of all journalism, so I was just like, “I’ve got to do this!” JJ: What was your first presenting/hosting gig? HENRY: I moved in 2008 to Malaysia. A show called The Quickie was a live magazine mish-mash of new music, what’s going on in the week, but it was twenty minutes every single night, live. Then I was on ESPN for Football Journalism which is a soccer show which highlighted the week’s football. And then, I started in travel shows with poor casting in Malaysia. I did like four or five seasons of travel shows; New Zealand, Japan, Malaysia, and around Europe. And then, the BBC stuff happened and that was global, and then, Discovery Channel Asia. So I’ve had, like, a good extensive 7-8 years of hosting stuff. JJ: Did you acting agents and managers before Crazy Rich Asians or did you get signed afterwards? HENRY: I got signed afterward, yeah. Right now, especially with open ethnicity being discussed, there’s more chances and that they’re realizing now that people have stories to tell, and that’s what’s more important than being an outrageously handsome guy or the blond haired, blue eyes. That’s not what’s pulling in tickets anymore, it’s about having that je ne sais quoi–that aura that gravitas, and people are finding that elsewhere. Look at Timothee Chamelet–he’s phenomenal! But he’s not the traditionally handsome, tall beefcake kind of dude. But f–k can he act, you know? Stuff like that, I love. JJ: What would you say to an aspiring Asian-American actor or actress who might want to get into the business? HENRY: Put yourself out there. Prepare yourself by being proactive. There’s no use waiting for a role to come when you create a role. Create the stories with your friends. Start, write a script. Don’t wait. That’s what I’ve learned is that you cannot wait on your ass for something to be handed to you. You gotta work for it. You gotta put the idea in front of someone, and for them to say, “Oh s–t, actually this could work!” You never know. So just stay sharp and just be prepared for when it does break. And when it comes, work hard. Opportunities don’t come fast and quick. JJ: Your wife is a presenter as well. Is she on the same track as you, presenting until she is ready to become an actor? Do you think she’ll make a transition to acting as well? HENRY: She’s very happy not being an actor. She did a little bit of acting in Singapore–she didn’t like it. So she’s probably happy for me to do that (laughs)......»»

Category: topSource: justjaredAug 15th, 2018

Emmys 2018: Nearly 100 Winners Have Already Been Revealed!

The winners of only 26 categories will be announced live on television during the 2018 Emmy Awards, but there are nearly 100 more categories recognized by the Television Academy. The Creative Arts Emmys are held one week in advance of the Emmys ceremony every year to honor all of the winners in the categories that [...] The winners of only 26 categories will be announced live on television during the 2018 Emmy Awards, but there are nearly 100 more categories recognized by the Television Academy. The Creative Arts Emmys are held one week in advance of the Emmys ceremony every year to honor all of the winners in the categories that are not aired on TV. Among the big categories that were already announced were Best TV Movie and the four Guest Actor categories. Game of Thrones and Saturday Night Live are both leading the pack this year with seven wins each at the Creative Arts Emmys. History was made as all four of the winners in the Guest Actor categories were black actors, for the first time ever! Click inside for the full winners list… See the full list of winners below! PROGRAMS Best Interactive Program “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” - WINNER “The Late Late Show with James Corden” “Saturday Night Live” Best Structured Reality Program “Antiques Roadshow” “Fixer Upper” “Lip Sync Battle” “Queer Eye” - WINNER “Shark Tank” “Who Do You Think You Are?” Best Unstructured Reality Program “Born This Way” “Deadliest Catch” “Intervention” “Naked and Afraid” “RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” “United Shades of America” - WINNER Best Variety Special (Live) “75th Annual Golden Globe Awards” “60th Annual Grammy Awards” “Jesus Christ Superstar” - WINNER “Night of Too Many Stars: America Unites for Autism Programs” “The Oscars” Best Variety Special (Recorded) “Carol Burnett Show 50th Anniversary Special” “Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018” “Dave Chappelle: Equanimity” - WINNER “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee: The Great American Puerto Rico” “Steve Martin and Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life” Best Children’s Program “Alexa and Katie” “Fuller House” “The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special” - WINNER “A Series of Unfortunate Events” “Star Wars Rebels” Best Commercial “Alexa Loses Her Voice” (Amazon) “Earth: Shot on iPhone” (iPhone) “In Real Life” (Monica Lewinsky: Anti-Bullying) “It’s a Tide Ad” (Tide) “The Talk” (P&G) - WINNER Best TV Movie “Fahrenheit 451” “Flint” “Paterno” “The Tale” “USS Callister (Black Mirror)” - WINNER SHORT FORM Best Short Form Nonfiction/Reality Series “The Americans: The Final Season” “Anthony Bourdain: Explore Parts Unknown” - WINNER “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: America’s Obsessions” “Jay Leno’s Garage” “Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen” Best Short Form Variety Series “Carpool Karaoke: The Series” - WINNER “Creating Saturday Night Live” “The Daily Show: Between the Scenes” “Gay of Thrones” “Honest Trailers” “The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon: Cover Room” Best Short Form Animated Program “Adventure Time” — “Ring of Fire” “Robot Chicken” — “Freshly Baked: The Robot Chicken Santa Claus Pot Cookie Freakout Special” - WINNER “Steven Universe” — “Jungle Moon” “Teen Titans Go!” — “The Self-Indulgent 200th Episode Spectacular!” “We Bare Bears” — “Hurricane Hal” Best Short Form Comedy or Drama Series “Broken” “Caught: The Series” “I Love Bekka and Lucy” “James Corden’s Next James Corden” - WINNER “The Eddie Murphy Role is Mine, Not Yours” ACTING – GUEST Best Comedy Guest Actor Katt Williams, “Atlanta” - WINNER Sterling K. Brown, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Curb Your Enthusiasm” Bryan Cranston, “Curb Your Enthusiasm” Bill Hader, “Saturday Night Live” Donald Glover, “Saturday Night Live” Best Comedy Guest Actress Wanda Sykes, “Black-ish” Maya Rudolph, “The Good Place” Jane Lynch, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” Tiffany Haddish, “Saturday Night Live” - WINNER Tina Fey, “Saturday Night Live” Molly Shannon, “Will and Grace” Best Drama Guest Actor Matthew Goode, “The Crown” F. Murray Abraham, “Homeland” Cameron Britton, “Mindhunter” Gerald McRaney, “This is Us” Ron Cephas Jones, “This is Us” - WINNER Jimmi Simpson, “Westworld” Best Drama Guest Actress Diana Rigg, “Game of Thrones” Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale” - WINNER Cherry Jones, “The Handmaid’s Tale” Kelly Jenrette, “The Handmaid’s Tale” Cicely Tyson, “How to Get Away with Murder” Viola Davis, “Scandal” ACTING – SHORT FORM Best Short Form Actor Miles Tagtmeyer, “Broken” DeStorm Power, “Caught: The Series” Alexis Denisof, “I Love Bekka and Lucy” James Corden, “James Corden’s Next James Corden” - WINNER Melvin Jackson Jr., “The Eddie Murphy Role is Mine, Not Yours” Best Short Form Actress Kelli O’Hara, “The Accidental Wolf” Diarra Kilpatrick, “American Koko” Christina Pickles, “Break a Hip” - WINNER Lee Garlington, “Broken” Naomi Grossman, “Ctrl Alt Delete” Megan Amram, “An Emmy for Megan” HOST Best Reality Host Ellen DeGeneres, “Ellen’s Game of Games” Jane Lynch, “Hollywood Game Night” Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, “Project Runway” RuPaul Charles, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”- WINNER W. Kamau Bell, “United Shades of America” ANIMATED Best Character Voice-Over Performance Seth MacFarlane, “American Dad” Alex Borstein, “Family Guy” - WINNER Seth MacFarlane, “Family Guy” Russi Taylor, “The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular” Dan Castellaneta, “The Simpsons” Best Individual Achievement in Animation Lindsay Small-Butera, “Adventure Time” Stu Livingston, “Hey Arnold! The Jungle Movie” Jeff Scher, “The Number on Great-Grandpa’s Arm” Justin Martin, “The Scariest Story Ever Told: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular” Caroline Cruikshank, “The Simpsons” Patrick Bryson, “Steven Universe” Best Animated Program “Baymax Returns (Big Hero 6: The Series)” “Bob’s Burgers” — “V for Valentine-detta” “Rick and Morty” — “Pickle Rick” - WINNER “The Simpsons” — “Gone Boy” “South Park” — “Put it Down” CASTING Best Reality Casting “Born This Way” “Project Runway” “Queer Eye”- WINNER “RuPaul’s Drag Race” “The Voice” Best Comedy Casting “Atlanta” “Barry” “GLOW” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” - WINNER “Silicon Valley” Best Drama Casting “The Crown” - WINNER “Game of Thrones” “The Handmaid’s Tale” “Stranger Things” “Westworld” Best Movie/Mini Casting “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” - WINNER “Godless” “Jesus Christ Superstar” “The Looming Tower” “Patrick Melrose” CHOREOGRAPHY Best Choreography Chloe Arnold, “The Late Late Show with James Corden” — “Greatest Showman,” “Crossswalk the Musical on Broadway” Mandy Moore, “So You Think You Can Dance” — “Brand New,” “To Make You Feel My Love” - WINNER Travis Wall, “So You Think You Can Dance” — “Change is Everything,” “Strange Fruit” Al Blackstone, “So You Think You Can Dance” — “The Man That Got Away, “L-O-V-E” Christopher Scott, “So You Think You Can Dance” — “Prism,” “Say You Won’t Let Go” CINEMATOGRAPHY Best Cinematography (Nonfiction) “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Lagos” “Blue Planet II” — “The Deep” “Blue Planet II” — “One Ocean” “Chef’s Table” — “Corrado Assenza” “Jane” - WINNER Best Cinematography (Reality) “The Amazing Race” — “It’s Just a Million Dollars, No Pressure” “Born This Way” — “Homecoming” “Deadliest Catch” — “Battle Lines” “Life Below Zero” — Series Body of Work- WINNER “Queer Eye” — “To Gay or Not Too Gay” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board” Best Cinematography (Single-Camera Series, Half Hour) “Atlanta” — “Teddy Perkins” - WINNER “Barry” — “Chapter Eight: Know Your Truth” “The End of the F***ing World” — “Episode 3” “GLOW” — “Pilot” “Mozart in the Jungle” — “Ichi Go Ichi E” Best Cinematography (Single-Camera Series, Hour) “The Crown” — “Beryl” - WINNER “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “June” “Legion” — “Chapter 9” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Pilot” “Ozark” — “The Toll” “Stranger Things” — “Chapter One: MADMAX” “Westworld” — “The Riddle of the Sphinx” Best Cinematography (Multi-Camera Series) “The Ranch” — “Do What You Gotta Do” “Superior Donuts” — “Grades of Wrath” “Will and Grace” — “A Gaye Olde Christmas” - WINNER Best Cinematography (Movie/Mini) “The Alienist” — “The Boy on the Bridge” “Fahrenheit 451” “Genius: Picasso” — “Chapter One” - WINNER “Godless” — “An Incident at Creede” “USS Callister (Black Mirror)” COSTUMES Best Costumes (Variety/Nonfiction/Reality) “Dancing with the Stars” — “Disney Night” “Jesus Christ Superstar” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board” - WINNER “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Natalie Portman” “Tracey Ullman’s Show” — “Episode 1” Best Contemporary Costumes “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — “The Man Who Would Be Vogue” - WINNER “Black-ish” — “Juneteenth” “Empire” — “Slave to Memory” “Grace and Frankie” — “The Expiration Date” “This is Us” — “The Wedding” Best Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes “Fahrenheit 451” “Game of Thrones” — “Beyond the Wall” - WINNER “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Seeds” “A Series of Unfortunate Events” — “The Vile Village: Part 1” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” Best Period Costumes “The Alienist” — “A Fruitful Partnership” “The Crown” — “Dear Mrs. Kennedy” - WINNER “Genius: Picasso” — “Chapter One” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “The Disappointment of the Dionne Quintuplets” “Outlander” — “Freedom and Whisky” DIRECTING Best Directing (Documentary/Nonfiction) “Icarus” “Jane” - WINNER “The Vietnam War” — “Episode 8: The History of the World” “Wild Wild Country” — “Part 3” “The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling” Best Directing (Reality) “The Amazing Race” — “It’s Just a Million Dollars, No Pressure” “American Ninja Warrior” — “Daytona Beach Qualifiers” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board”- WINNER “Shark Tank” — “Episode 903” “The Voice” — “Live Top 11 Performance” Best Directing (Variety Series) “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” — “Episode 2061” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Episode 421” “The Late Late Show with James Corden” — “Episode 0416” “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” — “Episode 438” “Portlandia” — “Riot Spray” “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Donald Glover” - WINNER DOCUMENTARY/INFORMATIONAL Best Documentary/Nonfiction Series “American Masters” “Blue Planet II” “The Defiant Ones” “The Fourth Estate” “Wild Wild Country” - WINNER Best Documentary/Nonfiction Special “Icarus” “Jim and Andy: The Great Beyond” “Mister Rogers: It’s You I Like” “Spielberg” “The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling” - WINNER Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking “City of Ghosts” “Jane” “Strong Island” - WINNER “What Haunts Us” Best Informational Program “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” - WINNER “Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath” “My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman” “Star Talk with Neil deGrasse Tyson” “Vice” HAIRSTYLING Best Hairstyling (Multi-Camera) “Dancing with the Stars” — “Night at the Movies” “Jesus Christ Superstar” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board” - WINNER “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Tiffany Haddish” “The Voice” — “Live Finale, Part 1” Best Hairstyling (Single-Camera Series) “The Crown” — “Dear Mrs. Kennedy” “Game of Thrones” — “The Dragon and the Wolf” “GLOW” — “Pilot” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Pilot” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” - WINNER Best Hairstyling (Movie/Mini) “American Horror Story: Cult” “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” - WINNER “Genius: Picasso” “Godless” “The Last Tycoon” — “Oscar, Oscar, Oscar” “Twin Peaks” INTERACTIVE MEDIA Best Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within Unscripted Program “Conan Without Borders” - WINNER “The Oscars” — “All Access” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “Season 10 RuVeal” “Watch What Happens Live! With Andy Cohen” Best Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within Scripted Program “Mr. Robot” — “Ecoin” “Rick and Morty’ — “Virtual Rick-ality” “Silicon Valley” — “Interactive World: Not Hotdog, VR and Twitter-Powered Pizza Drones” “13 Reasons Why” — “Talk to the Reasons” “Westworld” — “Chaos Takes Control Interactive Experience” - WINNER Best Original Interactive Program “Back to the Moon” “Blade Runner 2049: Memory Lab” “Coco VR” “NASA JPL: Cassini’s Grand Finale” - WINNER “Spider-Man Homecoming VR Experience” LIGHTING DESIGN Best Lighting Design/Direction (Variety Series) “America’s Got Talent” — “The Finals” “Dancing with the Stars” — “Halloween Night” “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Kevin Hart” - WINNER “So You Think You Can Dance” — “Finale” “The Voice” — “Live Finale, Part 1” Best Lighting Design/Direction (Variety Special) “60th Annual Grammy Awards” “Jesus Christ Superstar” - WINNER “The Oscars” “Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake” “71st Annual Tony Awards” MAIN TITLE DESIGN Best Main Title Design “The Alienist” “Altered Carbon” “Counterpart” - WINNER “GLOW” “Westworld” MAKEUP Best Makeup (Non-Prosthetic, Mulit-Camera) “Dancing with the Stars” — “Halloween Night” “Jesus Christ Superstar” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board” “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Tina Fey” - WINNER “The Voice” — “Live Finale, Part 1” Best Makeup (Single-Camera Series, Non-Prosthetic) “Game of Thrones” — “The Dragon and the Wolf” “GLOW” — “Money’s in the Chase” “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Unwomen” “This is Us” — “Number Three” “Vikings” — “Homeland” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” - WINNER Best Makeup (Movie/Mini, Non-Prosthetic) “American Horror Story: Cult” “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” - WINNER “Genius: Picasso” “The Last Tycoon” — “Oscar, Oscar, Oscar” “Twin Peaks” Best Prosthetic Makeup “American Horror Story: Cult” “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” “Game of Thrones” — “The Dragon and the Wolf” - WINNER “Star Trek: Discovery” — “Will You Take My Hand?” “Westworld” — “The Riddle of the Sphinx” MOTION DESIGN Best Motion Design “Broad City” — “Mushrooms” “Wasted! The Story of Food Waste” MUSIC Best Music and Lyrics “Big Mouth” — “Totally Gay” “A Christmas Story Live” — “In the Market for a Miracle” “The Good Fight” — “High Crimes and Misdemeanors” “If You’re Not in the Obit, Eat Breakfast” — “Just Getting Started” “Saturday Night Live” — “Come Back Barack” - WINNER “Steve Martin and Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life” — “The Buddy Song” Best Music Direction “Bruno Mars: 24K Magic Live at the Apollo” “Elton John: I’m Still Standing – A Grammy Salute” “The Oscars” “Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake” “Tony Bennett: The Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for Popular Song” - WINNER Best Main Title Theme Music “The Defenders” “Godless” - WINNER “The Last Tycoon” “The Putin Interviews” “Somebody Feed Phil” “The Tick” Best Music Supervision “Atlanta” — “Alligator Man” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Pilot” - WINNER “Stranger Things” — “Trick or Treat, Freak” “This is Us” — “That’ll Be the Day” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” Best Music Composition (Movie/Mini) “Alias Grace” — “Part 1” “The Commuter (Electric Dreams)” “Crazy Diamond (Electric Dreams)” “Godless” — “Homecoming” “March of the Penguins 2: The Next Step” - WINNER “USS Callister (Black Mirror)” Best Music Composition (Series) “Game of Thrones” — “The Dragon and the Wolf” - WINNER “Jessica Jones” — “AKA Playland” “Once Upon a Time” — “Leaving Storybrooke” “SEAL Team” — “Pattern of Life” “Star Wars Rebels” — “Family Reunion – And Farewell” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” NARRATOR Best Narrator David Attenborough, “Blue Planet II” — “One Ocean” - WINNER Carl Reiner, “If You’re Not in the Obit, Eat Breakfast” Morgan Freeman, “March of the Penguins 2: The Next Step” Charles Dance, “Savage Kingdom” — “Uprising: First Blood” Liev Schreiber, “24/7” — “Canelo-Golovkin” PICTURE EDITING Best Picture Editing (Nonfiction) “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Lagos” - WINNER “The Defiant Ones” — “Episode 3” “Jane” “Wild Wild Country” — “Part 3” “The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling” Best Picture Editing (Structured or Competition Reality) “The Amazing Race” — “It’s Just a Million Dollars, No Pressure” “American Ninja Warrior” — “Daytona Beach Qualifiers” “Queer Eye” — Series Body of Work - WINNER “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board” “The Voice” — Series Body of Work Best Picture Editing (Unstructured Reality) “Born This Way” — Series Body of Work “Deadliest Catch” — “Battle Lines” “Life Below Zero” — “The 11th Hour” “RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” — “Untucked – 10s Across the Board” “United Shades of America” — “Sikhs in America” - WINNER Best Picture Editing (Variety) “Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018” “Dave Chappelle: Equanimity” “Drunk History” — “Heroines” “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee: The Great American Puerto Rico” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Wax President Harding (Segment)” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Border Patrol (Segment)” - WINNER Best Picture Editing (Multi-Camera Series) “The Big Bang Theory” — “The Bow Tie Asymmetry” “Mom” — “Crazy Snakes and a Clog to the Head” “One Day at a Time” — “Not Yet” “Roseanne” — “Darlene v. David” “Will and Grace” — “Grandpa Jack” - WINNER Best Picture Editing (Single Camera Comedy) “Atlanta” — “Alligator Man” “Atlanta” — “Teddy Perkins” “Barry” — “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going” “Barry” — “Chapter Eight: Know Your Truth” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Pilot” - WINNER Best Picture Editing (Single Camera Drama) “Game of Thrones” — “Beyond the Wall” “Game of Thrones” — “The Dragon and the Wolf” “Game of Thrones” — “The Spoils of War” “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “June” - WINNER “Stranger Things” — “Chapter Nine: The Gate” Best Picture Editing (Single Camera Movie/Mini) “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — “Alone” “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — “House by the Lake” “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — “Manhunt” “Twin Peaks” — “Part 8” “USS Callister (Black Mirror)” - WINNER PRODUCTION DESIGN Best Production Design (Variety/Reality Series) “Bill Nye Saves the World” — “Extinction: Why all Our Friends Are Dying” “Dancing with the Stars” — “Night at the Movies” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Episode 418” “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Bill Hader” - WINNER “The Voice” — “The Blind Auditions Season Premiere” Best Production Design (Variety Special) “Carol Burnett Show 50th Anniversary Special” “75th Annual Golden Globe Awards” “60th Annual Grammy Awards” “Jesus Christ Superstar” - WINNER “The Oscars” Best Production Design (Narrative, Half-Hour or Less) “Atlanta” — “Teddy Perkins” “Barry” — “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going” “GLOW” — “The Dusty Spur” - WINNER “Grace and Frankie” — “The Tappys” “Silicon Valley” — “Tech Evangelist” “Will and Grace” — “A Gaye Olde Christmas” Best Production Design (Narrative, Period/Fantasy) “The Alienist” — “The Boy on the Bridge” “The Crown” — “Beryl” “Game of Thrones” — “Dragonstone” - WINNER “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Ya Shivu v Bolshom Dome Na Kholme” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” Best Production Design (Narrative, Contemporary) “American Horror Story: Cult” “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “June” - WINNER “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Seeds” “Ozark” — “My Dripping Sleep” “Twin Peaks” SOUND EDITING Best Sound Editing (Nonfiction) “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Seattle” - WINNER “Blue Planet II” — “Coral Reefs” “The Defiant Ones” — “Episode 1” “Jane” “The Vietnam War” — “Episode 6: Things Fall Apart” “Wild Wild Country” — “Part 1” Best Sound Editing (Half Hour Series) “Atlanta” — “Teddy Perkins” “Ballers” — “Bull Rush” “Barry” — “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going” - WINNER “Star Wars Rebels” — “A World Between Worlds” “Vice Principals” — “The Union of the Wizard and the Warrior” Best Sound Editing (One Hour Series) “Game of Thrones” — “The Spoils of War” “Homeland” — “All In” “Star Trek: Discovery” — “What’s Past is Prologue” “Stranger Things” — “Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer” - WINNER “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” Best Sound Editing (Movie/Mini) “American Horror Story: Cult” — “Great Again” “Fahrenheit 451” “Godless” — “Homecoming” “Twin Peaks” — “Part 8” “USS Callister (Black Mirror)” - WINNER “Waco” — “Operation Showtime” SOUND MIXING Best Sound Mixing (Nonfiction) “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Lagos” - WINNER “The Defiant Ones” — “Episode 1” “Jane” “The Vietnam War” — “Episode 6: Things Fall Apart” “Wild Wild Country” — “Part 1” Best Sound Mixing (Variety) “60th Annual Grammy Awards” “Jesus Christ Superstar” - WINNER “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Episode 421” “The Oscars” “The Voice” — “Live Finale, Part 2” Best Sound Mixing (Half Hour Series) “Barry” — “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going” - WINNER “Family Guy” — “Three Directors” “Modern Family” — “Lake Life” “Mozart in the Jungle” — “Domo Arigato” “Silicon Valley” — “Fifty-One Percent” Best Sound Mixing (One Hour Series) “Game of Thrones” — “Beyond the Wall” - WINNER “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “June” “Mr. Robot” — “eps3.4_runtime-error.r00” “Stranger Things” — “Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” Best Sound Mixing (Movie/Mini) “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — “The Man Who Would Be Vogue” “Fahrenheit 451” “Genius: Picasso” — “Chapter One” - WINNER “Twin Peaks” — “Part 8” “Waco” — “Operation Showtime” SPECIAL AND VISUAL EFFECTS Best Special Visual Effects “Altered Carbon” — “Out of the Past” “Game of Thrones” — “Beyond the Wall” - WINNER “Lost in Space” — “Danger, Will Robinson” “Stranger Things” — “Chapter Nine: The Gate” “Westworld” — “The Passenger” Best Supporting Visual Effects “The Alienist” — “The Boy on the Bridge” - WINNER “The Crown” — “Misadventure” “Gotham” — “That’s Entertainment” “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “June” “Mr. Robot” — “eps3.4_runtime-err0r.r00” STUNT COORDINATION Best Stunt Coordination (Comedy/Variety) “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” “Cobra Kai” “GLOW” - WINNER “Saturday Night Live” “Shameless” Best Stunt Coordination (Drama/Movie/Mini) “The Blacklist” “Blindspot” “Game of Thrones” - WINNER “The Punisher” “Westworld” TECHNICAL DIRECTION Best Technical Direction (Movie/Mini/Special) “Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018” “Jesus Christ Superstar” - WINNER “The Oscars” “2018 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony” “Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake” Best Technical Direction (Series) “The Big Bang Theory” — “The Bow Tie Asymmetry” “Dancing with the Stars” — “Finale” “Jimmy Kimmel Live” — “Live in Brooklyn: Billy Joel and Tracy Morgan” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Episode 421” “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Donald Glover” - WINNER “The Voice” — “Live Finale, Part 2” WRITING Best Writing (Nonfiction) “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Southern Italy” - WINNER “The Defiant Ones” — “Episode 1” “Icarus” “Jane” “Mister Rogers: It’s You I Like” “The Vietnam War” — “Episode 8: The History of the World” Best Writing (Variety Series) “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” - WINNER “Late Night with Seth Meyers” “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” “Saturday Night Live”.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredSep 17th, 2018

Creative Arts Emmys 2018 - Complete Winners List!

The 2018 Creative Arts Emmy Awards are officially upon us! The annual awards ceremony, presented in recognition of technical and other similar achievements in American television programming, was held between Saturday and Sunday (September 8-9) at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles. PHOTOS: Check out the latest pics of James Corden Game of Thrones and [...] The 2018 Creative Arts Emmy Awards are officially upon us! The annual awards ceremony, presented in recognition of technical and other similar achievements in American television programming, was held between Saturday and Sunday (September 8-9) at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles. PHOTOS: Check out the latest pics of James Corden Game of Thrones and The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story led the pack during the first night of the ceremony. Big show winners at this year’s ceremony also included Black Mirror, Queer Eye, United Shades of America and Rick & Morty. Katt Williams, Tiffany Haddish, Samira Wiley and James Corden also won at the event. See the full list of winners below! PROGRAMS Best Interactive Program “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” - WINNER “The Late Late Show with James Corden” “Saturday Night Live” Best Structured Reality Program “Antiques Roadshow” “Fixer Upper” “Lip Sync Battle” “Queer Eye” - WINNER “Shark Tank” “Who Do You Think You Are?” Best Unstructured Reality Program “Born This Way” “Deadliest Catch” “Intervention” “Naked and Afraid” “RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” “United Shades of America” - WINNER Best Variety Special (Live) “75th Annual Golden Globe Awards” “60th Annual Grammy Awards” “Jesus Christ Superstar” - WINNER “Night of Too Many Stars: America Unites for Autism Programs” “The Oscars” Best Variety Special (Recorded) “Carol Burnett Show 50th Anniversary Special” “Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018” “Dave Chappelle: Equanimity” - WINNER “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee: The Great American Puerto Rico” “Steve Martin and Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life” Best Children’s Program “Alexa and Katie” “Fuller House” “The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special” - WINNER “A Series of Unfortunate Events” “Star Wars Rebels” Best Commercial “Alexa Loses Her Voice” (Amazon) “Earth: Shot on iPhone” (iPhone) “In Real Life” (Monica Lewinsky: Anti-Bullying) “It’s a Tide Ad” (Tide) “The Talk” (P&G) - WINNER Best TV Movie “Fahrenheit 451” “Flint” “Paterno” “The Tale” “USS Callister (Black Mirror)” - WINNER SHORT FORM Best Short Form Nonfiction/Reality Series “The Americans: The Final Season” “Anthony Bourdain: Explore Parts Unknown” - WINNER “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: America’s Obsessions” “Jay Leno’s Garage” “Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen” Best Short Form Variety Series “Carpool Karaoke: The Series” - WINNER “Creating Saturday Night Live” “The Daily Show: Between the Scenes” “Gay of Thrones” “Honest Trailers” “The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon: Cover Room” Best Short Form Animated Program “Adventure Time” — “Ring of Fire” “Robot Chicken” — “Freshly Baked: The Robot Chicken Santa Claus Pot Cookie Freakout Special” - WINNER “Steven Universe” — “Jungle Moon” “Teen Titans Go!” — “The Self-Indulgent 200th Episode Spectacular!” “We Bare Bears” — “Hurricane Hal” Best Short Form Comedy or Drama Series “Broken” “Caught: The Series” “I Love Bekka and Lucy” “James Corden’s Next James Corden” - WINNER “The Eddie Murphy Role is Mine, Not Yours” ACTING – GUEST Best Comedy Guest Actor Katt Williams, “Atlanta” - WINNER Sterling K. Brown, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Curb Your Enthusiasm” Bryan Cranston, “Curb Your Enthusiasm” Bill Hader, “Saturday Night Live” Donald Glover, “Saturday Night Live” Best Comedy Guest Actress Wanda Sykes, “Black-ish” Maya Rudolph, “The Good Place” Jane Lynch, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” Tiffany Haddish, “Saturday Night Live” - WINNER Tina Fey, “Saturday Night Live” Molly Shannon, “Will and Grace” Best Drama Guest Actor Matthew Goode, “The Crown” F. Murray Abraham, “Homeland” Cameron Britton, “Mindhunter” Gerald McRaney, “This is Us” Ron Cephas Jones, “This is Us” - WINNER Jimmi Simpson, “Westworld” Best Drama Guest Actress Diana Rigg, “Game of Thrones” Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale” - WINNER Cherry Jones, “The Handmaid’s Tale” Kelly Jenrette, “The Handmaid’s Tale” Cicely Tyson, “How to Get Away with Murder” Viola Davis, “Scandal” ACTING – SHORT FORM Best Short Form Actor Miles Tagtmeyer, “Broken” DeStorm Power, “Caught: The Series” Alexis Denisof, “I Love Bekka and Lucy” James Corden, “James Corden’s Next James Corden” - WINNER Melvin Jackson Jr., “The Eddie Murphy Role is Mine, Not Yours” Best Short Form Actress Kelli O’Hara, “The Accidental Wolf” Diarra Kilpatrick, “American Koko” Christina Pickles, “Break a Hip” - WINNER Lee Garlington, “Broken” Naomi Grossman, “Ctrl Alt Delete” Megan Amram, “An Emmy for Megan” HOST Best Reality Host Ellen DeGeneres, “Ellen’s Game of Games” Jane Lynch, “Hollywood Game Night” Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, “Project Runway” RuPaul Charles, “RuPaul’s Drag Race” W. Kamau Bell, “United Shades of America” ANIMATED Best Character Voice-Over Performance Seth MacFarlane, “American Dad” Alex Borstein, “Family Guy” - WINNER Seth MacFarlane, “Family Guy” Russi Taylor, “The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular” Dan Castellaneta, “The Simpsons” Best Individual Achievement in Animation Lindsay Small-Butera, “Adventure Time” Stu Livingston, “Hey Arnold! The Jungle Movie” Jeff Scher, “The Number on Great-Grandpa’s Arm” Justin Martin, “The Scariest Story Ever Told: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular” Caroline Cruikshank, “The Simpsons” Patrick Bryson, “Steven Universe” Best Animated Program “Baymax Returns (Big Hero 6: The Series)” “Bob’s Burgers” — “V for Valentine-detta” “Rick and Morty” — “Pickle Rick” - WINNER “The Simpsons” — “Gone Boy” “South Park” — “Put it Down” CASTING Best Reality Casting “Born This Way” “Project Runway” “Queer Eye” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” “The Voice” Best Comedy Casting “Atlanta” “Barry” “GLOW” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” - WINNER “Silicon Valley” Best Drama Casting “The Crown” - WINNER “Game of Thrones” “The Handmaid’s Tale” “Stranger Things” “Westworld” Best Movie/Mini Casting “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” - WINNER “Godless” “Jesus Christ Superstar” “The Looming Tower” “Patrick Melrose” CHOREOGRAPHY Best Choreography Chloe Arnold, “The Late Late Show with James Corden” — “Greatest Showman,” “Crossswalk the Musical on Broadway” Mandy Moore, “So You Think You Can Dance” — “Brand New,” “To Make You Feel My Love” - WINNER Travis Wall, “So You Think You Can Dance” — “Change is Everything,” “Strange Fruit” Al Blackstone, “So You Think You Can Dance” — “The Man That Got Away, “L-O-V-E” Christopher Scott, “So You Think You Can Dance” — “Prism,” “Say You Won’t Let Go” CINEMATOGRAPHY Best Cinematography (Nonfiction) “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Lagos” “Blue Planet II” — “The Deep” “Blue Planet II” — “One Ocean” “Chef’s Table” — “Corrado Assenza” “Jane” - WINNER Best Cinematography (Reality) “The Amazing Race” — “It’s Just a Million Dollars, No Pressure” “Born This Way” — “Homecoming” “Deadliest Catch” — “Battle Lines” “Life Below Zero” — Series Body of Work “Queer Eye” — “To Gay or Not Too Gay” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board” Best Cinematography (Single-Camera Series, Half Hour) “Atlanta” — “Teddy Perkins” - WINNER “Barry” — “Chapter Eight: Know Your Truth” “The End of the F***ing World” — “Episode 3” “GLOW” — “Pilot” “Mozart in the Jungle” — “Ichi Go Ichi E” Best Cinematography (Single-Camera Series, Hour) “The Crown” — “Beryl” - WINNER “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “June” “Legion” — “Chapter 9” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Pilot” “Ozark” — “The Toll” “Stranger Things” — “Chapter One: MADMAX” “Westworld” — “The Riddle of the Sphinx” Best Cinematography (Multi-Camera Series) “The Ranch” — “Do What You Gotta Do” “Superior Donuts” — “Grades of Wrath” “Will and Grace” — “A Gaye Olde Christmas” - WINNER Best Cinematography (Movie/Mini) “The Alienist” — “The Boy on the Bridge” “Fahrenheit 451” “Genius: Picasso” — “Chapter One” - WINNER “Godless” — “An Incident at Creede” “USS Callister (Black Mirror)” COSTUMES Best Costumes (Variety/Nonfiction/Reality) “Dancing with the Stars” — “Disney Night” “Jesus Christ Superstar” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board” - WINNER “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Natalie Portman” “Tracey Ullman’s Show” — “Episode 1” Best Contemporary Costumes “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — “The Man Who Would Be Vogue” - WINNER “Black-ish” — “Juneteenth” “Empire” — “Slave to Memory” “Grace and Frankie” — “The Expiration Date” “This is Us” — “The Wedding” Best Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes “Fahrenheit 451” “Game of Thrones” — “Beyond the Wall” - WINNER “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Seeds” “A Series of Unfortunate Events” — “The Vile Village: Part 1” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” Best Period Costumes “The Alienist” — “A Fruitful Partnership” “The Crown” — “Dear Mrs. Kennedy” - WINNER “Genius: Picasso” — “Chapter One” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “The Disappointment of the Dionne Quintuplets” “Outlander” — “Freedom and Whisky” DIRECTING Best Directing (Documentary/Nonfiction) “Icarus” “Jane” - WINNER “The Vietnam War” — “Episode 8: The History of the World” “Wild Wild Country” — “Part 3” “The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling” Best Directing (Reality) “The Amazing Race” — “It’s Just a Million Dollars, No Pressure” “American Ninja Warrior” — “Daytona Beach Qualifiers” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board” “Shark Tank” — “Episode 903” “The Voice” — “Live Top 11 Performance” Best Directing (Variety Series) “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” — “Episode 2061” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Episode 421” “The Late Late Show with James Corden” — “Episode 0416” “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” — “Episode 438” “Portlandia” — “Riot Spray” “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Donald Glover” - WINNER DOCUMENTARY/INFORMATIONAL Best Documentary/Nonfiction Series “American Masters” “Blue Planet II” “The Defiant Ones” “The Fourth Estate” “Wild Wild Country” - WINNER Best Documentary/Nonfiction Special “Icarus” “Jim and Andy: The Great Beyond” “Mister Rogers: It’s You I Like” “Spielberg” “The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling” - WINNER Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking “City of Ghosts” “Jane” “Strong Island” - WINNER “What Haunts Us” Best Informational Program “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” - WINNER “Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath” “My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman” “Star Talk with Neil deGrasse Tyson” “Vice” HAIRSTYLING Best Hairstyling (Multi-Camera) “Dancing with the Stars” — “Night at the Movies” “Jesus Christ Superstar” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board” - WINNER “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Tiffany Haddish” “The Voice” — “Live Finale, Part 1” Best Hairstyling (Single-Camera Series) “The Crown” — “Dear Mrs. Kennedy” “Game of Thrones” — “The Dragon and the Wolf” “GLOW” — “Pilot” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Pilot” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” - WINNER Best Hairstyling (Movie/Mini) “American Horror Story: Cult” “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” - WINNER “Genius: Picasso” “Godless” “The Last Tycoon” — “Oscar, Oscar, Oscar” “Twin Peaks” INTERACTIVE MEDIA Best Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within Unscripted Program “Conan Without Borders” - WINNER “The Oscars” — “All Access” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “Season 10 RuVeal” “Watch What Happens Live! With Andy Cohen” Best Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within Scripted Program “Mr. Robot” — “Ecoin” “Rick and Morty’ — “Virtual Rick-ality” “Silicon Valley” — “Interactive World: Not Hotdog, VR and Twitter-Powered Pizza Drones” “13 Reasons Why” — “Talk to the Reasons” “Westworld” — “Chaos Takes Control Interactive Experience” - WINNER Best Original Interactive Program “Back to the Moon” “Blade Runner 2049: Memory Lab” “Coco VR” “NASA JPL: Cassini’s Grand Finale” - WINNER “Spider-Man Homecoming VR Experience” LIGHTING DESIGN Best Lighting Design/Direction (Variety Series) “America’s Got Talent” — “The Finals” “Dancing with the Stars” — “Halloween Night” “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Kevin Hart” - WINNER “So You Think You Can Dance” — “Finale” “The Voice” — “Live Finale, Part 1” Best Lighting Design/Direction (Variety Special) “60th Annual Grammy Awards” “Jesus Christ Superstar” - WINNER “The Oscars” “Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake” “71st Annual Tony Awards” MAIN TITLE DESIGN Best Main Title Design “The Alienist” “Altered Carbon” “Counterpart” - WINNER “GLOW” “Westworld” MAKEUP Best Makeup (Non-Prosthetic, Mulit-Camera) “Dancing with the Stars” — “Halloween Night” “Jesus Christ Superstar” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board” “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Tina Fey” - WINNER “The Voice” — “Live Finale, Part 1” Best Makeup (Single-Camera Series, Non-Prosthetic) “Game of Thrones” — “The Dragon and the Wolf” “GLOW” — “Money’s in the Chase” “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Unwomen” “This is Us” — “Number Three” “Vikings” — “Homeland” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” - WINNER Best Makeup (Movie/Mini, Non-Prosthetic) “American Horror Story: Cult” “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” - WINNER “Genius: Picasso” “The Last Tycoon” — “Oscar, Oscar, Oscar” “Twin Peaks” Best Prosthetic Makeup “American Horror Story: Cult” “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” “Game of Thrones” — “The Dragon and the Wolf” - WINNER “Star Trek: Discovery” — “Will You Take My Hand?” “Westworld” — “The Riddle of the Sphinx” MOTION DESIGN Best Motion Design “Broad City” — “Mushrooms” “Wasted! The Story of Food Waste” MUSIC Best Music and Lyrics “Big Mouth” — “Totally Gay” “A Christmas Story Live” — “In the Market for a Miracle” “The Good Fight” — “High Crimes and Misdemeanors” “If You’re Not in the Obit, Eat Breakfast” — “Just Getting Started” “Saturday Night Live” — “Come Back Barack” - WINNER “Steve Martin and Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life” — “The Buddy Song” Best Music Direction “Bruno Mars: 24K Magic Live at the Apollo” “Elton John: I’m Still Standing – A Grammy Salute” “The Oscars” “Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake” “Tony Bennett: The Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for Popular Song” - WINNER Best Main Title Theme Music “The Defenders” “Godless” - WINNER “The Last Tycoon” “The Putin Interviews” “Somebody Feed Phil” “The Tick” Best Music Supervision “Atlanta” — “Alligator Man” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Pilot” - WINNER “Stranger Things” — “Trick or Treat, Freak” “This is Us” — “That’ll Be the Day” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” Best Music Composition (Movie/Mini) “Alias Grace” — “Part 1” “The Commuter (Electric Dreams)” “Crazy Diamond (Electric Dreams)” “Godless” — “Homecoming” “March of the Penguins 2: The Next Step” - WINNER “USS Callister (Black Mirror)” Best Music Composition (Series) “Game of Thrones” — “The Dragon and the Wolf” - WINNER “Jessica Jones” — “AKA Playland” “Once Upon a Time” — “Leaving Storybrooke” “SEAL Team” — “Pattern of Life” “Star Wars Rebels” — “Family Reunion – And Farewell” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” NARRATOR Best Narrator David Attenborough, “Blue Planet II” — “One Ocean” - WINNER Carl Reiner, “If You’re Not in the Obit, Eat Breakfast” Morgan Freeman, “March of the Penguins 2: The Next Step” Charles Dance, “Savage Kingdom” — “Uprising: First Blood” Liev Schreiber, “24/7” — “Canelo-Golovkin” PICTURE EDITING Best Picture Editing (Nonfiction) “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Lagos” - WINNER “The Defiant Ones” — “Episode 3” “Jane” “Wild Wild Country” — “Part 3” “The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling” Best Picture Editing (Structured or Competition Reality) “The Amazing Race” — “It’s Just a Million Dollars, No Pressure” “American Ninja Warrior” — “Daytona Beach Qualifiers” “Queer Eye” — Series Body of Work - WINNER “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “10s Across the Board” “The Voice” — Series Body of Work Best Picture Editing (Unstructured Reality) “Born This Way” — Series Body of Work “Deadliest Catch” — “Battle Lines” “Life Below Zero” — “The 11th Hour” “RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” — “Untucked – 10s Across the Board” “United Shades of America” — “Sikhs in America” - WINNER Best Picture Editing (Variety) “Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018” “Dave Chappelle: Equanimity” “Drunk History” — “Heroines” “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee: The Great American Puerto Rico” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Wax President Harding (Segment)” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Border Patrol (Segment)” - WINNER Best Picture Editing (Multi-Camera Series) “The Big Bang Theory” — “The Bow Tie Asymmetry” “Mom” — “Crazy Snakes and a Clog to the Head” “One Day at a Time” — “Not Yet” “Roseanne” — “Darlene v. David” “Will and Grace” — “Grandpa Jack” - WINNER Best Picture Editing (Single Camera Comedy) “Atlanta” — “Alligator Man” “Atlanta” — “Teddy Perkins” “Barry” — “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going” “Barry” — “Chapter Eight: Know Your Truth” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Pilot” - WINNER Best Picture Editing (Single Camera Drama) “Game of Thrones” — “Beyond the Wall” “Game of Thrones” — “The Dragon and the Wolf” “Game of Thrones” — “The Spoils of War” “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “June” - WINNER “Stranger Things” — “Chapter Nine: The Gate” Best Picture Editing (Single Camera Movie/Mini) “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — “Alone” “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — “House by the Lake” “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — “Manhunt” “Twin Peaks” — “Part 8” “USS Callister (Black Mirror)” - WINNER PRODUCTION DESIGN Best Production Design (Variety/Reality Series) “Bill Nye Saves the World” — “Extinction: Why all Our Friends Are Dying” “Dancing with the Stars” — “Night at the Movies” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Episode 418” “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Bill Hader” - WINNER “The Voice” — “The Blind Auditions Season Premiere” Best Production Design (Variety Special) “Carol Burnett Show 50th Anniversary Special” “75th Annual Golden Globe Awards” “60th Annual Grammy Awards” “Jesus Christ Superstar” - WINNER “The Oscars” Best Production Design (Narrative, Half-Hour or Less) “Atlanta” — “Teddy Perkins” “Barry” — “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going” “GLOW” — “The Dusty Spur” - WINNER “Grace and Frankie” — “The Tappys” “Silicon Valley” — “Tech Evangelist” “Will and Grace” — “A Gaye Olde Christmas” Best Production Design (Narrative, Period/Fantasy) “The Alienist” — “The Boy on the Bridge” “The Crown” — “Beryl” “Game of Thrones” — “Dragonstone” - WINNER “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — “Ya Shivu v Bolshom Dome Na Kholme” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” Best Production Design (Narrative, Contemporary) “American Horror Story: Cult” “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “June” - WINNER “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “Seeds” “Ozark” — “My Dripping Sleep” “Twin Peaks” SOUND EDITING Best Sound Editing (Nonfiction) “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Seattle” - WINNER “Blue Planet II” — “Coral Reefs” “The Defiant Ones” — “Episode 1” “Jane” “The Vietnam War” — “Episode 6: Things Fall Apart” “Wild Wild Country” — “Part 1” Best Sound Editing (Half Hour Series) “Atlanta” — “Teddy Perkins” “Ballers” — “Bull Rush” “Barry” — “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going” - WINNER “Star Wars Rebels” — “A World Between Worlds” “Vice Principals” — “The Union of the Wizard and the Warrior” Best Sound Editing (One Hour Series) “Game of Thrones” — “The Spoils of War” “Homeland” — “All In” “Star Trek: Discovery” — “What’s Past is Prologue” “Stranger Things” — “Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer” - WINNER “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” Best Sound Editing (Movie/Mini) “American Horror Story: Cult” — “Great Again” “Fahrenheit 451” “Godless” — “Homecoming” “Twin Peaks” — “Part 8” “USS Callister (Black Mirror)” - WINNER “Waco” — “Operation Showtime” SOUND MIXING Best Sound Mixing (Nonfiction) “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Lagos” - WINNER “The Defiant Ones” — “Episode 1” “Jane” “The Vietnam War” — “Episode 6: Things Fall Apart” “Wild Wild Country” — “Part 1” Best Sound Mixing (Variety) “60th Annual Grammy Awards” “Jesus Christ Superstar” - WINNER “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Episode 421” “The Oscars” “The Voice” — “Live Finale, Part 2” Best Sound Mixing (Half Hour Series) “Barry” — “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going” - WINNER “Family Guy” — “Three Directors” “Modern Family” — “Lake Life” “Mozart in the Jungle” — “Domo Arigato” “Silicon Valley” — “Fifty-One Percent” Best Sound Mixing (One Hour Series) “Game of Thrones” — “Beyond the Wall” - WINNER “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “June” “Mr. Robot” — “eps3.4_runtime-error.r00” “Stranger Things” — “Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer” “Westworld” — “Akane No Mai” Best Sound Mixing (Movie/Mini) “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” — “The Man Who Would Be Vogue” “Fahrenheit 451” “Genius: Picasso” — “Chapter One” - WINNER “Twin Peaks” — “Part 8” “Waco” — “Operation Showtime” SPECIAL AND VISUAL EFFECTS Best Special Visual Effects “Altered Carbon” — “Out of the Past” “Game of Thrones” — “Beyond the Wall” - WINNER “Lost in Space” — “Danger, Will Robinson” “Stranger Things” — “Chapter Nine: The Gate” “Westworld” — “The Passenger” Best Supporting Visual Effects “The Alienist” — “The Boy on the Bridge” - WINNER “The Crown” — “Misadventure” “Gotham” — “That’s Entertainment” “The Handmaid’s Tale” — “June” “Mr. Robot” — “eps3.4_runtime-err0r.r00” STUNT COORDINATION Best Stunt Coordination (Comedy/Variety) “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” “Cobra Kai” “GLOW” - WINNER “Saturday Night Live” “Shameless” Best Stunt Coordination (Drama/Movie/Mini) “The Blacklist” “Blindspot” “Game of Thrones” - WINNER “The Punisher” “Westworld” TECHNICAL DIRECTION Best Technical Direction (Movie/Mini/Special) “Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018” “Jesus Christ Superstar” - WINNER “The Oscars” “2018 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony” “Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake” Best Technical Direction (Series) “The Big Bang Theory” — “The Bow Tie Asymmetry” “Dancing with the Stars” — “Finale” “Jimmy Kimmel Live” — “Live in Brooklyn: Billy Joel and Tracy Morgan” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — “Episode 421” “Saturday Night Live” — “Host: Donald Glover” - WINNER “The Voice” — “Live Finale, Part 2” WRITING Best Writing (Nonfiction) “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Southern Italy” - WINNER “The Defiant Ones” — “Episode 1” “Icarus” “Jane” “Mister Rogers: It’s You I Like” “The Vietnam War” — “Episode 8: The History of the World” Best Writing (Variety Series) “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” - WINNER “Late Night with Seth Meyers” “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” “Saturday Night Live”.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredSep 9th, 2018

Grammys 2018 Nominations - Refresh Your Memory on the Nominees!

The 2018 Grammy Awards are set to air tonight and we have the full list of nominees here as a refresher! This year, Jay-Z was given the most nominations with 8 total. Kendrick Lamar has the next most nominations with seven total, while Bruno Mars received six. SZA is the Grammys most nominated woman this [...] The 2018 Grammy Awards are set to air tonight and we have the full list of nominees here as a refresher! This year, Jay-Z was given the most nominations with 8 total. Kendrick Lamar has the next most nominations with seven total, while Bruno Mars received six. SZA is the Grammys most nominated woman this year and she received five nominations. Tune in for the Grammys, hosted by James Corden, TONIGHT at 7:30pm ET/4:30pm PT on CBS. We’ll be live blogging the show so stay tuned! Click inside to see the full list of Grammy Award nominations… GENERAL FIELD Record Of The Year: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars Album Of The Year: “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Melodrama — Lorde 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Song Of The Year: “Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber) “4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) “Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels) “1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best New Artist: Alessia Cara Khalid Lil Uzi Vert Julia Michaels SZA POP FIELD Best Pop Solo Performance: “Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson “Praying” — Kesha “Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga “What About Us” — P!nk “Shape Of You” — Ed Sheeran Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “Thunder” — Imagine Dragons “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man “Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé Triplicate — Bob Dylan In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer Best Pop Vocal Album: Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay Lust For Life — Lana Del Rey Evolve — Imagine Dragons Rainbow — Kesha Joanne — Lady Gaga ÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD Best Dance Recording: “Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa “Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook “Andromeda” — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem “Line Of Sight” — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair Best Dance/Electronic Album: Migration — Bonobo 3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk Mura Masa — Mura Masa A Moment Apart — Odesza What Now — Sylvan Esso CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: What If — The Jerry Douglas Band Spirit — Alex Han Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez ROCK FIELD Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen “The Promise” — Chris Cornell “Run” — Foo Fighters “No Good” — Kaleo “Go To War” — Nothing More Best Metal Performance: “Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red “Black Hoodie” — Body Count “Forever” — Code Orange “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon “Clockworks” — Meshuggah Best Rock Song: “Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica) “Blood In The Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay) “Go To War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More) “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) “The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold) Best Rock Album: Emperor Of Sand — Mastodon Hardwired…To Self-Destruct — Metallica The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More Villains — Queens Of The Stone Age A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs ALTERNATIVE FIELD Best Alternative Music Album: Everything Now — Arcade Fire Humanz — Gorillaz American Dream — LCD Soundsystem Pure Comedy — Father John Misty Sleep Well Beast — The National R&B FIELD Best R&B Performance: “Get You” — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis “Distraction” — Kehlani “High” — Ledisi “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars “The Weekend” — SZA Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Laugh And Move On” — The Baylor Project “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “What I’m Feelin’” — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones| “All The Way” — Ledisi “Still” — Mali Music Best R&B Song: “First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton) “Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid) “Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) “Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best Urban Contemporary Album: Free 6LACK — 6LACK “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino American Teen — Khalid Ctrl — SZA Starboy — The Weeknd Best R&B Album: Freudian — Daniel Caesar Let Love Rule — Ledisi 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Gumbo — PJ Morton Feel The Real –Musiq Soulchild RAP FIELD Best Rap Performance: “Bounce Back” — Big Sean “Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B “4:44” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “Bad And Boujee” — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert Best Rap/Sung Performance: “PRBLMS” — 6LACK “Crew” — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy “Family Feud” — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé “LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna “Love Galore” — SZA Featuring Travis Scott Best Rap Song: “Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B) “Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi) “HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) “Sassy” — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody) “The Story Of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) Best Rap Album: 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Culture — Migos Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator COUNTRY FIELD Best Country Solo Performance: “Body Like A Back Road” — Sam Hunt “Losing You: –Alison Krauss “Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert “I Could Use A Love Song” — Maren Morris “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne “My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band “You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum “Better Man” — Little Big Town “Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland Best Country Song: “Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town) “Body Like A Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt) “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) “Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland) “Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert) Best Country Album: Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney Heart Break — Lady Antebellum The Breaker — Little Big Town Life Changes — Thomas Rhett From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton NEW AGE FIELD Best New Age Album: Reflection — Brian Eno SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie Dancing On Water — Peter Kater Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach JAZZ FIELD Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist “Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist “Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist “Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist Best Jazz Vocal Album: The Journey — The Baylor Project A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio Rebirth — Billy Childs Project Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco & The People Open Book — Fred Hersch The Dreamer Is The Dream — Chris Potter Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne Whispers On The Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge Best Latin Jazz Album: Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves Típico — Miguel Zenón Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell “You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn “Better Days” — Le’Andria “My Life” — The Walls Group “Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns “Clean” — Natalie Grant “What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship “Even If” — MercyMe “Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells Best Gospel Album: Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria Close — Marvin Sapp Sunday Song — Anita Wilson Let Them Fall In Love — CeCe Winans Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Rise — Danny Gokey Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher Lifer — MercyMe Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells Chain Breaker — Zach Williams Best Roots Gospel Album: The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 — The Collingsworth Family Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle Resurrection — Joseph Habedank Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire Hope For All Nations — Karen Peck & New River LATIN FIELD Best Latin Pop Album: Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade El Dorado — Shakira Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Ayo — Bomba Estéreo Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público Salvavidas De Hielo — Jorge Drexler El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles Residente — Residente Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda Ayer Y Hoy — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga Momentos — Alex Campos Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas Zapateando En El Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists) Best Tropical Latin Album: Albita — Albita Art Of The Arrangement — Doug Beavers Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond Indestructible — Diego El Cigala AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD Best American Roots Performance: Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes Let My Mother Live — Blind Boys Of Alabama Arkansas Farmboy — Glen Campbell Steer Your Way — Leonard Cohen I Never Cared For You — Alison Krauss Best American Roots Song: “Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings “I Wish You Well” — The Mavericks “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit “It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White “My Only True Friend” –Gregg Allman Best Americana Album: Southern Blood — Gregg Allman Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb Beast Epic — Iron & Wine The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit Brand New Day — The Mavericks Best Bluegrass Album: Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters Original — Bobby Osborne Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage Best Traditional Blues Album: Migration Blues — Eric Bibb Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio Roll And Tumble — R.L. Boyce Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones Best Contemporary Blues Album: Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm Recorded Live In Lafayette — Sonny Landreth TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ Got Soul — Robert Randolph & The Family Band Live From The Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band Best Folk Album: Mental Illness — Aimee Mann Semper Femina — Laura Marling The Queen Of Hearts — Offa Rex You Don’t Own Me Anymore — The Secret Sisters The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens Best Regional Roots Music Album: Top Of The Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] — Northern Cree Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi REGGAE FIELD Best Reggae Album: Chronology — Chronixx Lost In Paradise — Common Kings Wash House Ting — J Boog Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage WORLD MUSIC FIELD Best World Music Album: Memoria De Los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo Para Mi — Buika Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo Elwan — Tinariwen CHILDREN’S FIELD Best Children’s Album: Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb Lemonade — Justin Roberts Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo SPOKEN WORD FIELD Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): Astrophysics For People In A Hurry — Neil Degrasse Tyson Born To Run — Bruce Springsteen Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher COMEDY FIELD Best Comedy Album: The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle Cinco — Jim Gaffigan Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman What Now? — Kevin Hart MUSICAL THEATER FIELD Best Musical Theater Album: Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording) MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: Baby Driver — (Various Artists) Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists) Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists) La La Land — (Various Artists) Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists) Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer Game Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer Best Song Written For Visual Media: “City Of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone) “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift) “Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia) “Stand Up For Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common) COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD Best Instrumental Composition: “Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) “Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) “Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) “Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) “White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Another Day Of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) “Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) “I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) “I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra) “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) PACKAGE FIELD Best Recording Package: El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa) Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National) Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists) Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds) May 1977: Get Shown The Light — Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead) The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists) NOTES FIELD Best Album Notes: Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists) Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists) The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling) Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists) Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips) HISTORICAL FIELD Best Historical Album: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists) The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould) Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips) PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Every Where Is Some Where — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay) Is This The Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters) Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins) No Shape — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius) 24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Calvin Harris Greg Kurstin Blake Mills No I.D. The Stereotypes Best Remixed Recording: “Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway) “Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush) “Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani) “A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx) “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) SURROUND SOUND FIELD Best Surround Sound Album: Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir) So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) 3-D The Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk) Tyberg: Masses — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Classical: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Tyberg: Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh Manfred Eicher David Frost Morten Lindberg Judith Sherman CLASSICAL FIELD Best Orchestral Performance: Concertos For Orchestra — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra) Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) Mahler: Symphony No. 5 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Best Opera Recording: Berg: Lulu — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus) Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) Handel: Ottone — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro) Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus) Best Choral Performance: Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) Handel: Messiah — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir) Mansurian: Requiem — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor) Music Of The Spheres — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae) Tyberg: Masses — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 — Arcangelo Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 — Martha Argerich & Various Artists Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Bach: The French Suites — Murray Perahia Haydn: Cello Concertos — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen) Levina: The Piano Concertos — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin) Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester) Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester) Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) Gods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro) Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble) Best Classical Compendium: Barbara — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer Les Routes De L’Esclavage — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Mansurian: Requiem — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD Best Music Video: “Up All Night” — Beck “Makeba” — Jain “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar “1-800-273-8255” — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid Best Music Film: “One More Time With Feeling” — Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds “Long Strange Trip” — (The Grateful Dead) The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists) “Soundbreaking” — (Various Artists) Two Trains Runnin’ — (Various Artists).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 28th, 2018

Grammys 2018 Nominations - Full List Revealed!

The 2018 Grammy Award nominations have just been revealed! Jay-Z leads the pack with 8 nominations this year! Kendrick Lamar has seven nominations, and Bruno Mars is the third-most nominated artist with six nominations. Taylor Swift also has two nominations this year, despite Reputation not being eligible for this year’s show. James Corden will be [...] The 2018 Grammy Award nominations have just been revealed! Jay-Z leads the pack with 8 nominations this year! Kendrick Lamar has seven nominations, and Bruno Mars is the third-most nominated artist with six nominations. Taylor Swift also has two nominations this year, despite Reputation not being eligible for this year’s show. James Corden will be hosting the 2018 Grammys this year, which will air live from New York City for the first time since 2003! Stick with Just Jared on January 28, 2018, as we’ll have all the live coverage of the Grammys. Check out the complete list of nominees below! Click inside to see the full list of Grammy Award nominations… GENERAL FIELD Record Of The Year: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars Album Of The Year: “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Melodrama — Lorde 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Song Of The Year: “Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber) “4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) “Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels) “1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best New Artist: Alessia Cara Khalid Lil Uzi Vert Julia Michaels SZA POP FIELD Best Pop Solo Performance: “Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson “Praying” — Kesha “Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga “What About Us” — P!nk “Shape Of You” — Ed Sheeran Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “Thunder” — Imagine Dragons “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man “Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé Triplicate — Bob Dylan In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer Best Pop Vocal Album: Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay Lust For Life — Lana Del Rey Evolve — Imagine Dragons Rainbow — Kesha Joanne — Lady Gaga ÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD Best Dance Recording: “Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa “Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook “Andromeda” — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem “Line Of Sight” — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair Best Dance/Electronic Album: Migration — Bonobo 3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk Mura Masa — Mura Masa A Moment Apart — Odesza What Now — Sylvan Esso CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: What If — The Jerry Douglas Band Spirit — Alex Han Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez ROCK FIELD Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen “The Promise” — Chris Cornell “Run” — Foo Fighters “No Good” — Kaleo “Go To War” — Nothing More Best Metal Performance: “Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red “Black Hoodie” — Body Count “Forever” — Code Orange “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon “Clockworks” — Meshuggah Best Rock Song: “Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica) “Blood In The Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay) “Go To War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More) “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) “The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold) Best Rock Album: Emperor Of Sand — Mastodon Hardwired…To Self-Destruct — Metallica The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More Villains — Queens Of The Stone Age A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs ALTERNATIVE FIELD Best Alternative Music Album: Everything Now — Arcade Fire Humanz — Gorillaz American Dream — LCD Soundsystem Pure Comedy — Father John Misty Sleep Well Beast — The National R&B FIELD Best R&B Performance: “Get You” — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis “Distraction” — Kehlani “High” — Ledisi “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars “The Weekend” — SZA Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Laugh And Move On” — The Baylor Project “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “What I’m Feelin’” — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones| “All The Way” — Ledisi “Still” — Mali Music Best R&B Song: “First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton) “Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid) “Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) “Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best Urban Contemporary Album: Free 6LACK — 6LACK “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino American Teen — Khalid Ctrl — SZA Starboy — The Weeknd Best R&B Album: Freudian — Daniel Caesar Let Love Rule — Ledisi 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Gumbo — PJ Morton Feel The Real –Musiq Soulchild RAP FIELD Best Rap Performance: “Bounce Back” — Big Sean “Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B “4:44” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “Bad And Boujee” — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert Best Rap/Sung Performance: “PRBLMS” — 6LACK “Crew” — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy “Family Feud” — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé “LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna “Love Galore” — SZA Featuring Travis Scott Best Rap Song: “Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B) “Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi) “HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) “Sassy” — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody) “The Story Of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) Best Rap Album: 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Culture — Migos Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator COUNTRY FIELD Best Country Solo Performance: “Body Like A Back Road” — Sam Hunt “Losing You: –Alison Krauss “Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert “I Could Use A Love Song” — Maren Morris “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne “My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band “You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum “Better Man” — Little Big Town “Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland Best Country Song: “Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town) “Body Like A Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt) “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) “Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland) “Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert) Best Country Album: Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney Heart Break — Lady Antebellum The Breaker — Little Big Town Life Changes — Thomas Rhett From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton NEW AGE FIELD Best New Age Album: Reflection — Brian Eno SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie Dancing On Water — Peter Kater Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach JAZZ FIELD Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist “Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist “Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist “Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist Best Jazz Vocal Album: The Journey — The Baylor Project A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio Rebirth — Billy Childs Project Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco & The People Open Book — Fred Hersch The Dreamer Is The Dream — Chris Potter Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne Whispers On The Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge Best Latin Jazz Album: Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves Típico — Miguel Zenón Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell “You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn “Better Days” — Le’Andria “My Life” — The Walls Group “Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns “Clean” — Natalie Grant “What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship “Even If” — MercyMe “Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells Best Gospel Album: Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria Close — Marvin Sapp Sunday Song — Anita Wilson Let Them Fall In Love — CeCe Winans Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Rise — Danny Gokey Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher Lifer — MercyMe Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells Chain Breaker — Zach Williams Best Roots Gospel Album: The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 — The Collingsworth Family Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle Resurrection — Joseph Habedank Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire Hope For All Nations — Karen Peck & New River LATIN FIELD Best Latin Pop Album: Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade El Dorado — Shakira Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Ayo — Bomba Estéreo Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público Salvavidas De Hielo — Jorge Drexler El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles Residente — Residente Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda Ayer Y Hoy — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga Momentos — Alex Campos Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas Zapateando En El Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists) Best Tropical Latin Album: Albita — Albita Art Of The Arrangement — Doug Beavers Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond Indestructible — Diego El Cigala AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD Best American Roots Performance: Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes Let My Mother Live — Blind Boys Of Alabama Arkansas Farmboy — Glen Campbell Steer Your Way — Leonard Cohen I Never Cared For You — Alison Krauss Best American Roots Song: “Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings “I Wish You Well” — The Mavericks “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit “It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White “My Only True Friend” –Gregg Allman Best Americana Album: Southern Blood — Gregg Allman Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb Beast Epic — Iron & Wine The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit Brand New Day — The Mavericks Best Bluegrass Album: Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters Original — Bobby Osborne Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage Best Traditional Blues Album: Migration Blues — Eric Bibb Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio Roll And Tumble — R.L. Boyce Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones Best Contemporary Blues Album: Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm Recorded Live In Lafayette — Sonny Landreth TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ Got Soul — Robert Randolph & The Family Band Live From The Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band Best Folk Album: Mental Illness — Aimee Mann Semper Femina — Laura Marling The Queen Of Hearts — Offa Rex You Don’t Own Me Anymore — The Secret Sisters The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens Best Regional Roots Music Album: Top Of The Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] — Northern Cree Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi REGGAE FIELD Best Reggae Album: Chronology — Chronixx Lost In Paradise — Common Kings Wash House Ting — J Boog Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage WORLD MUSIC FIELD Best World Music Album: Memoria De Los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo Para Mi — Buika Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo Elwan — Tinariwen CHILDREN’S FIELD Best Children’s Album: Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb Lemonade — Justin Roberts Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo SPOKEN WORD FIELD Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): Astrophysics For People In A Hurry — Neil Degrasse Tyson Born To Run — Bruce Springsteen Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher COMEDY FIELD Best Comedy Album: The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle Cinco — Jim Gaffigan Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman What Now? — Kevin Hart MUSICAL THEATER FIELD Best Musical Theater Album: Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording) MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: Baby Driver — (Various Artists) Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists) Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists) La La Land — (Various Artists) Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists) Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer Game Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer Best Song Written For Visual Media: “City Of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone) “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift) “Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia) “Stand Up For Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common) COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD Best Instrumental Composition: “Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) “Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) “Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) “Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) “White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Another Day Of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) “Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) “I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) “I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra) “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) PACKAGE FIELD Best Recording Package: El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa) Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National) Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists) Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds) May 1977: Get Shown The Light — Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead) The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists) NOTES FIELD Best Album Notes: Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists) Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists) The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling) Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists) Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips) HISTORICAL FIELD Best Historical Album: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists) The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould) Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips) PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Every Where Is Some Where — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay) Is This The Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters) Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins) No Shape — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius) 24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Calvin Harris Greg Kurstin Blake Mills No I.D. The Stereotypes Best Remixed Recording: “Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway) “Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush) “Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani) “A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx) “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) SURROUND SOUND FIELD Best Surround Sound Album: Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir) So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) 3-D The Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk) Tyberg: Masses — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Classical: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Tyberg: Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh Manfred Eicher David Frost Morten Lindberg Judith Sherman CLASSICAL FIELD Best Orchestral Performance: Concertos For Orchestra — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra) Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) Mahler: Symphony No. 5 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Best Opera Recording: Berg: Lulu — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus) Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) Handel: Ottone — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro) Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus) Best Choral Performance: Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) Handel: Messiah — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir) Mansurian: Requiem — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor) Music Of The Spheres — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae) Tyberg: Masses — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 — Arcangelo Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 — Martha Argerich & Various Artists Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Bach: The French Suites — Murray Perahia Haydn: Cello Concertos — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen) Levina: The Piano Concertos — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin) Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester) Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester) Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) Gods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro) Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble) Best Classical Compendium: Barbara — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer Les Routes De L’Esclavage — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Mansurian: Requiem — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD Best Music Video: “Up All Night” — Beck “Makeba” — Jain “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar “1-800-273-8255” — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid Best Music Film: “One More Time With Feeling” — Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds “Long Strange Trip” — (The Grateful Dead) The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists) “Soundbreaking” — (Various Artists) Two Trains Runnin’ — (Various Artists).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredNov 28th, 2017

Tony Award 2018 - Complete Winners List Revealed!

The best of Broadway was honored at the 2018 Tony Awards and here is the full list of winners! The Band’s Visit was the big winner of the night, taking home ten awards in all, including Best Musical and three acting awards. The play categories were led by the new show Harry Potter and the [...] The best of Broadway was honored at the 2018 Tony Awards and here is the full list of winners! The Band’s Visit was the big winner of the night, taking home ten awards in all, including Best Musical and three acting awards. The play categories were led by the new show Harry Potter and the Cursed Child and the revival of the classic play Angels in America. Make sure to check out our full coverage of the awards show. Click inside for the full list of winners… Best Play The Children Farinelli and The King Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two – WINNER Junk Latin History for Morons Best Musical The Band’s Visit – WINNER Frozen Mean Girls SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Best Revival of a Play Angels in America – WINNER Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Lobby Hero Travesties Best Revival of a Musical My Fair Lady Once On This Island – WINNER Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Andrew Garfield, Angels in America – WINNER Tom Hollander, Travesties Jamie Parker, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Mark Rylance, Farinelli and The King Denzel Washington, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Glenda Jackson, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women – WINNER Condola Rashad, Saint Joan Lauren Ridloff, Children of a Lesser God Amy Schumer, Meteor Shower Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Harry Hadden-Paton, My Fair Lady Joshua Henry, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Tony Shalhoub, The Band’s Visit – WINNER Ethan Slater, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Lauren Ambrose, My Fair Lady Hailey Kilgore, Once On This Island LaChanze, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical Katrina Lenk, The Band’s Visit – WINNER Taylor Louderman, Mean Girls Jessie Mueller, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Anthony Boyle, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Michael Cera, Lobby Hero Brian Tyree Henry, Lobby Hero Nathan Lane, Angels in America – WINNER David Morse, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Susan Brown, Angels in America Noma Dumezweni, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Deborah Findlay, The Children Denise Gough, Angels in America Laurie Metcalf, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women – WINNER Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Norbert Leo Butz, My Fair Lady Alexander Gemignani, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Grey Henson, Mean Girls Gavin Lee, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Ari’el Stachel, The Band’s Visit – WINNER Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Ariana DeBose, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical Renée Fleming, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Lindsay Mendez, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel – WINNER Ashley Park, Mean Girls Diana Rigg, My Fair Lady Best Direction of a Play Marianne Elliott, Angels in America Joe Mantello, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women Patrick Marber, Travesties John Tiffany, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two – WINNER George C. Wolfe, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Best Direction of a Musical Michael Arden, Once On This Island David Cromer, The Band’s Visit – WINNER Tina Landau, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls Bartlett Sher, My Fair Lady Best Scenic Design of a Play Miriam Buether, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and The King Christine Jones, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two – WINNER Santo Loquasto, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Ian MacNeil and Edward Pierce, Angels in America Best Scenic Design of a Musical Dane Laffrey, Once On This Island Scott Pask, The Band’s Visit Scott Pask, Finn Ross & Adam Young, Mean Girls Michael Yeargan, My Fair Lady David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical – WINNER Best Costume Design of a Play Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and The King Nicky Gillibrand, Angels in America Katrina Lindsay, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two – WINNER Ann Roth, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women Ann Roth, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Best Costume Design of a Musical Gregg Barnes, Mean Girls Clint Ramos, Once On This Island Ann Roth, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Catherine Zuber, My Fair Lady – WINNER Best Lighting Design of a Play Neil Austin, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two – WINNER Paule Constable, Angels in America Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Paul Russell, Farinelli and The King Ben Stanton, Junk Best Lighting Design of a Musical Kevin Adams, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, Once On This Island Donald Holder, My Fair Lady Brian MacDevitt, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Tyler Micoleau, The Band’s Visit – WINNER Best Sound Design of a Play Adam Cork, Travesties Ian Dickinson for Autograph, Angels in America Gareth Fry, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two – WINNER Tom Gibbons, 1984 Dan Moses Schreier, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Best Sound Design of a Musical Kai Harada, The Band’s Visit – WINNER Peter Hylenski, Once On This Island Scott Lehrer, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Brian Ronan, Mean Girls Walter Trarbach and Mike Dobson, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Best Book of a Musical The Band’s Visit – WINNER Frozen Mean Girls SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Best Original Score Angels in America The Band’s Visit – WINNER Frozen Mean Girls SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Best Choreography Christopher Gattelli, My Fair Lady Christopher Gattelli, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Steven Hoggett, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls Justin Peck, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel – WINNER Best Orchestrations John Clancy, Mean Girls Tom Kitt, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Annmarie Milazzo & Michael Starobin, Once On This Island Jamshied Sharifi, The Band’s Visit – WINNER Jonathan Tunick, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Special Tony Awards for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre Chita Rivera Andrew Lloyd Webber Special Tony Awards John Leguizamo Bruce Springsteen Regional Theatre Tony Award La MaMa E.T.C. New York City Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award Nick Scandalios Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre Sara Krulwich Bessie Nelson Ernest Winzer Cleaners.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJun 10th, 2018

2019 Grammys Nominations: Drake, Kendrick Lamar, Cardi B & More!

So who is nominated for a 2019 Grammy? All you really want to know is who is nominated, right? There’s lots of love for Drake, Kendrick Lamar, Cardi B, Brandi […] More So who is nominated for a 2019 Grammy? All you really want to know is who is nominated, right? There’s lots of love for Drake, Kendrick Lamar, Cardi B, Brandi Carlisle, and H.E.R. Also this year there are more nominees in the major categories than usual this time around. The Grammy Awards will air February 10, 2019, on CBS. The 2019 Grammy nominees are below. GENERAL FIELD Record Of The Year: “I Like It” — Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile “This Is America” — Childish Gambino “God’s Plan” — Drake “Shallow” — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper “All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA “Rockstar” — Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage “The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey Album Of The Year: “Invasion Of Privacy” — Cardi B “By The Way, I Forgive You” — Brandi Carlile “Scorpion” — Drake “H.E.R.” — H.E.R. “Beerbongs & Bentleys” — Post Malone “Dirty Computer” — Janelle Monáe “Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves “Black Panther: The Album, Music From And Inspired By” (Various Artists) Song Of The Year: “All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA) “Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai) “God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake) “In My Blood” — Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes) “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile) “The Middle” — Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey) “Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) “This Is America” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) Best New Artist: Chloe x Halle Luke Combs Greta Van Fleet H.E.R. Dua Lipa Margo Price Bebe Rexha Jorja Smith POP FIELD Best Pop Solo Performance: “Colors” — Beck “Havana (Live)” — Camila Cabello “God Is A Woman” — Ariana Grande “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” — Lady Gaga “Better Now” — Post Malone Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Fall In Line” — Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato “Don’t Go Breaking My Heart” — Backstreet Boys “‘S Wonderful” — Tony Bennett & Diana Krall “Shallow” — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper “Girls I Like You” — Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B “Say Something” — Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton “The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: “Love Is Here To Stay” —Tony Bennett & Diana Krall “My Way” — Willie Nelson “Nat “King” Cole & Me” — Gregory Porter 4. Standards (DELUXE) — Seal 5. THE MUSIC…THE MEM’RIES…THE MAGIC! — Barbra Streisand Best Pop Vocal Album: “Camila” — Camila Cabello “Meaning Of Life” — Kelly Clarkson “Sweetener” — Ariana Grande “Shawn Mendes” — Shawn Mendes “Beautiful Trauma” — P!nk “Reputation” — Taylor Swift DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD Best Dance Recording: “Northern Soul” — Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford “Ultimatum” — Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara) “Losing It” — Fisher “Electricity” — Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson “Ghost Voices” — Virtual Self Best Dance/Electronic Album: “Singularity” —Jon Hopkins “Woman Worldwide” — Justice “Treehouse” — Sofi Tukker “Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides” — SOPHIE “Lune Rouge” — TOKiMONSTA CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: “The Emancipation Procrastination” — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah “Steve Gadd Band” — Steve Gadd Band “Modern Lore” — Julian Lage “Laid Black” — Marcus Miller “Protocol 4” — Simon Phillips ROCK FIELD Best Rock Performance: “Four Out Of Five” —Arctic Monkeys “When Bad Does Good” — Chris Cornell “Made An America” — The Fever 333 “Highway Tune” — Greta Van Fleet “Uncomfortable” — Halestorm Best Metal Performance: “Condemned To The Gallows “— Between The Buried And Me “Honeycomb” — Deafheaven “Electric Messiah” — High On Fire “Betrayer” — Trivium “On My Teeth — Underoath Best Rock Song: “Black Smoke Rising” — Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet) “Jumpsuit” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots) “MANTRA” — Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me The Horizon) “Masseduction” — Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent) “Rats” — Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost) Best Rock Album: “Rainier Fog” — Alice In Chains “M A N I A” — Fall Out Boy “Prequelle — Ghost “From The Fires” — Greta Van Fleet “Pacific Daydream” — Weezer ALTERNATIVE FIELD Best Alternative Music Album: “Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino” —Arctic Monkeys “Colors” — Beck “Utopia” — Björk “American Utopia” — David Byrne “Masseduction” — St. Vincent R&B FIELD Best R&B Performance: “Long As I Live” — Toni Braxton “Summer” — The Carters “Y O Y” — Lalah Hathaway “Best Part” — H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar “First Began” — PJ Morton Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand” — Leon Bridges “Don’t Fall Apart On Me Tonight” — Bettye LaVette “Honest” — MAJOR. “How Deep Is Your Love” — PJ Morton Featuring Yebba “Made For Love” — Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway Best R&B Song: “Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai) “Come Through And Chill” — Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi) “Feels Like Summer” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) “Focus” — Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.) “Long As I Live” — Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton) Best Urban Contemporary Album: “Everything Is Love” — The Carters “The Kids Are Alright “— Chloe x Halle “Chris Dave And The Drumhedz” — Chris Dave And The Drumhedz “War & Leisure” — Miguel “Ventriloquism” — Meshell Ndegeocello Best R&B Album: “Sex & Cigarettes” — Toni Braxton “Good Thing” — Leon Bridges “Honestly” — Lalah Hathaway “H.E.R.” — H.E.R. “Gumbo Unplugged (Live)” — PJ Morton RAP FIELD Best Rap Performance: “Be Careful” — Cardi B “Nice For What” — Drake “King’s Dead” — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake “Bubblin” — Anderson .Paak “Sicko Mode” — Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee Best Rap/Sung Performance: “Like I Do” — Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink “Pretty Little Fears” — 6LACK Featuring J. Cole “This Is America” — Childish Gambino “All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA “Rockstar” — Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage Best Rap Song: “God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake) “King’s Dead” — Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake) “Lucky You” — R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet, songwriters (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas) “Sicko Mode” — Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee) “Win” — K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock) Best Rap Album: “Invasion Of Privacy” — Cardi B “Swimming” — Mac Miller “Victory Lap” — Nipsey Hussle “Daytona” — Pusha T “Astroworld” — Travis Scott COUNTRY FIELD Best Country Solo Performance: “Wouldn’t It Be Great?” — Loretta Lynn “Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters” — Maren Morris “Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves “Millionaire” — Chris Stapleton “Parallel Line” — Keith Urban Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “Shoot Me Straight” — Brothers Osborne “Tequila” — Dan + Shay ” When Someone Stops Loving You” — Little Big Town “Dear Hate” — Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill “Meant To Be” — Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line Best Country Song: “Break Up In The End” — Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell) “Dear Hate” — Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, Songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill) “I Lived It” — Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton) “Space Cowboy” — Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves) “Tequila” — Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay) “When Someone Stops Loving You” — Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town) Best Country Album: “Unapologetically” — Kelsea Ballerini “Port Saint Joe” — Brothers Osborne “Girl Going Nowhere” — Ashley McBryde “Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves “From A Room: Volume 2” — Chris Stapleton NEW AGE FIELD Best New Age Album: “Hiraeth” — Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann “Beloved” — Snatam Kaur “Opium Moon” — Opium Moon “Molecules Of Motion” — Steve Roach “Moku Maluhia – Peaceful Island” — Jim Kimo West JAZZ FIELD Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Some Of That Sunshine” — Regina Carter, soloist “Don’t Fence Me In” — John Daversa, soloist “We See” — Fred Hersch, soloists “De-dah” — Brad Mehldau, soloist “Cadenas” — Miguel Zenón, soloist Best Jazz Vocal Album: “My Mood Is You” — Freddy Cole “The Questions” — Kurt Elling “The Subject Tonight Is Love” — Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace “If You Really Want” — Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza “The Window” — Cécile McLorin Salvant Best Jazz Instrumental Album: “Diamond Cut” — Tia Fuller “Live In Europe” — Fred Hersch Trio “Seymour Reads The Constitution!” — Brad Mehldau Trio “Still Dreaming” — Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade “Emanon” — The Wayne Shorter Quartet Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: “All About That Basie” — The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart “American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom” — John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists “Presence” — Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band “All Can Work” — John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble “Barefoot Dances And Other Visions” — Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band Best Latin Jazz Album: “Heart Of Brazil”— Eddie Daniels “Back To The Sunset”— Dafnis Prieto Big Band “West Side Story Reimagined”— Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band “Cinque”— Elio Villafranca “Yo Soy La Tradición” — Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD Best Gospel Performance/Song: “You Will Win” — Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, Songwriters “Won’t He Do It” — Koryn Hawthorne “Never Alone” — Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, Songwriters “Cycles” Jonathan Mcreynolds Featuring Doe; Jonathan McReynolds, Songwriter “A Great Work” — Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, Songwriters Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Reckless Love” — Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters “You Say” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters “Joy” — for King & Country; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters “Grace Got You” — MercyMe Featuring John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters “Known”— Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters Best Gospel Album: “One Nation Under God” — Jekalyn Carr “Hiding Place” — Tori Kelly “Make Room” — Jonathan McReynolds “The Other Side” — The Walls Group “A Great Work” — Brian Courtney Wilson Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: “Look Up Child” — Lauren Daigle “Hallelujah Here Below” — Elevation Worship “Living With a Fire” — Jesus Culture “Surrounded” — Michael W. Smith “Survivor: Live From Harding Prison” — Zach Williams Best Roots Gospel Album: “Unexpected” — Jason Crabb “Clear Skies” — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound “Favorites: Revisited By Request” — The Isaacs “Still Standing” — The Martins “Love Love Love” — Gordon Mote LATIN FIELD Best Latin Pop Album: “Prometo” — Pablo Alboran “Sincera” — Claudia Brant “Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2” — Natalia Lafourcade “2:00 AM” — Raquel Sofía “Vives” — Carlos Vives Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: “Clairoscura” — Aterciopelados “Coastcity” — Coastcity “Encanto Tropical” — Monsieur Periné “Gourmet” — Orishas “Aztlán” — Zoé Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): “Primero Soy Mexicana” — Angela Aguilar “Mitad y Mitad” — Calibre 50 “Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II” — Aida Cuevas “Cruzando Borders” — Los Texmaniacs “Leyendas De Mi Pueblo” — Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez “¡México Por Siempre!” — Luis Miguel Best Tropical Latin Album: “Pa’ Mi Gente” — Charlie Aponte “Legado” — Formell Y Los Van Van “Orquesta Akokán” — Orquesta Akokán “Ponle Actitud” — Felipe Peláez “Anniversary” — Spanish Harlem Orchestra AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD Best American Roots Performance: “Kick Rocks” — Sean Ardoin “Saint James Infirmary Blues” — Jon Batiste “The Joke” Brandi Carlile “All On My Mind” — Anderson East “Last Man Standing” — Willie Nelson Best American Roots Song: “All The Trouble” — Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack) “Build a Bridge” — Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples) “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile) “Knockin’ On Your Screen Door” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine) “Summer’s End” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine) Best Americana Album: “By The Way, I Forgive You” — Brandi Carlile “Things Have Changed” — Bettye LaVette “The Tree Of Forgiveness” — John Prine “The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone” — Lee Ann Womack “One Drop Of Truth” — The Wood Brothers Best Bluegrass Album:“Portraits in Fiddles” — Mike Barnett “Sister Sadie II” — Sister Sadie “Rivers and Roads” — Special Consensus “The Travelin’ McCourys” — The Travelin’ McCourys “North of Despair” — Wood & Wire Best Traditional Blues Album: “Something Smells Funky ‘Round Here” — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio “Benton County Relic” — Cedric Burnside “The Blues Is Alive and Well” — Buddy Guy “No Mercy in This Land” — Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite “Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues of Blue Lu Barker) — Maria Muldaur Best Contemporary Blues Album: “Please Don’t Be Dead” — Fantastic Negrito “Here In Babylon” — Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps “Cry No More” — Danielle Nicole “Out of The Blues” — Boz Scaggs “Victor Wainwright and The Train” — Victor Wainwright And The Train Best Folk Album: “Whistle Down the Wind” — Joan Baez “Black Cowboys” — Dom Flemons “Rifles & Rosary Beads” — Mary Gauthier “Weed Garden” — Iron & Wine “All Ashore” — Punch Brothers Best Regional Roots Music Album: “Kreole Rock and Soul” — Sean Ardoin “Spyboy” — Cha Wa “Aloha From Na Hoa” — Na Hoa “No ‘Ane’i” — Kalani Pe’a “Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs” — Young Spirit REGGAE FIELD Best Reggae Album: “As The World Turns” — Black Uhuru “Reggae Forever” — Etana “Rebellion Rises” — Ziggy Marley “A Matter of Time” — Protoje “44/876” — Sting & Shaggy WORLD MUSIC FIELD Best World Music Album: “Deran” — Bombino “Fenfo” — Fatoumata Diawara “Black Times” — Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 “Freedom” — Soweto Gospel Choir “The Lost Songs of World War II” — Yiddish Glory CHILDREN’S FIELD Best Children’s Album: “All The Sounds” — Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats “Building Blocks” — Tim Kubart “Falu’s Bazaar” — Falu “Giants of Science” — The Pop Ups “The Nation of Imagine” — Frank & Deane SPOKEN WORD FIELD Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): “Accessory to War (Neil Degrasse Tyson & Avis Lang)” — Courtney B. Vance “Calypso” — David Sedaris “Creative Quest” — Questlove “Faith – A Journey For All” — Jimmy Carter “The Last Black Unicorn” — Tiffany Haddish COMEDY FIELD Best Comedy Album: “Annihilation” — Patton Oswalt “Equanimity & The Bird Revelation” — Dave Chappelle “Noble Ape” — Jim Gaffigan “Standup For Drummers” — Fred Armisen “Tamborine” — Chris Rock MUSICAL THEATER FIELD Best Musical Theater Album: “The Band’s Visit” — Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast) “Carousel” — Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez & Jessie Mueller, principal soloists; Steven Epstein, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast) “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” — Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis & Jason Tam, principal soloists; Harvey Mason, Jr., producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist) (Original Television Cast) “My Fair Lady” — Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz & Harry Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Andre Bishop, Van Dean, Hattie K. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel & Ted Sperling, producers (Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast) “Once On This Island” — Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell & Lea Salonga, principal soloists; Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen Flaherty & Elliot Scheiner, producers (Stephen Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast) MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: “Call Me By Your Name” — (Various Artists) “Deadpool 2” — (Various Artists) “The Greatest Showman” — (Various Artists) “Lady Bird” — (Various Artists) “Stranger Things” — (Various Artists) Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: “Black Panther” — Ludwig Göransson, composer “Blade Runner 2049” — Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers “Coco” — Michael Giacchino, composer “The Shape of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, composer “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” — John Williams, composer Best Song Written For Visual Media: “All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA) “Mystery Of Love” — Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens) “Remember Me” — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade) “Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) “This Is Me” — Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble) COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD Best Instrumental Composition: “Blut und Boden (Blood and Soil)” — Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard) “Chrysalis” — Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.) “Infinity War” — Alan Silverstri, composer (Alan Silvestri) “Mine Mission” — John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams) “The Shape of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “Batman Theme (TV)” — Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman Featuring Wynton Marsalis) “Change The World” — Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6) “Madrid Finale” — John Powell, arranger (John Powell) “The Shape of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat) “Stars and Stripes Forever” — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists) Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “It Was a Very Good Year” — Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson) “Jolene” — Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach) “Mona Lisa” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter) “Niña” — Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider) “Spiderman Theme” — Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter) PACKAGE FIELD Best Recording Package: “Be The Cowboy” — Mary Banas, art director (Mitski) “Love Yourself: Tear” — HuskyFox, art director (BTS) “Masseducation” — Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent) “The Offering” — Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (The Chairman) “Well Kept Thing” — Adam Moore, art director (Foxhole) Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: “Appetite For Destruction (Locked N’ Loaded Box)” — Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor, art directors (Guns N’ Roses) “I’ll Be Your Girl” — Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists) “Pacific Northwest ’73-74′: The Complete Recordings” — Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers, art directors (Grateful Dead) “Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic” — Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic) “Too Many Bad Habits” — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Johnny Nicholas) NOTES FIELD Best Album Notes: “Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924” — James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists) “4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings of America’s Iconic Instrument” — Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury) “The 1960 Time Sessions” — Ben Ratliff, album notes writer (Sonny Clark Trio) “The Product of Our Souls: The Sound and Sway of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra” — David Gilbert, album notes writer (Various Artists) “Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981” — Amanda Petrusich, album notes writer (Bob Dylan) “Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris” — David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists) HISTORICAL FIELD Best Historical Album: “Any Other Way” — Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Jackie Shane) “At The Louisiana Hayride Tonight…” — Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists) “Battleground Korea: Songs and Sounds of America’s Forgotten War” — Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists) “Rhapsody in Blue – The Extraordinary Life of Oscar Levant” — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (Oscar Levant) “Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris” — William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: “All The Things That I Did and All The Things That I Didn’t Do” — Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids) “Colors” — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck) “Earthtones” — Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas) “Head Over Heels” — Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo) “Voicenotes” — Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth) Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Boi-1da Larry Klein Linda Perry Kanye West Pharrell Williams Best Remixed Recording: “Audio (CID Remix)” — CID, remixer (LSD) “How Long (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix)” — Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth) “Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix”) — Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden Featuring Sub Teal) “Stargazing (Kaskade Remix)” — Kaskade, remixer (Kygo Featuring Justin Jesso) “Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim) SURROUND SOUND FIELD Best Immersive Audio Album: “Eye in The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition” — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project) “Folketoner” — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor) “Seven Words From The Cross” — Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Matthew Guard & Skylark) “Sommerro: Ujamaa & The Iceberg” — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir) “Symbol” — Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround mix engineers; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround producers (Engine-Earz Experiment) PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Classical: “Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) “Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) “John Williams At The Movies” — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds) “Liquid Melancholy – Clarinet Music of James M. Stephenson” — Bill Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh) “Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra) “Visions and Variations” — Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (A Far Cry) Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh David Frost Elizabeth Ostrow Judith Sherman Dirk Sobotka CLASSICAL FIELD Best Orchestral Performance: “Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1” — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) “Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 & Symphony No. 4” — Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony) “Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works” — David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic) “Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4” — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) “Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) Best Opera Recording: “Adams: Doctor Atomic” — John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers) “Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) “Lully: Alceste” — Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & Judith Van Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur) “Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier” Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus) “Verdi: Rigoletto” — Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras & Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir) Best Choral Performance: “Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes” — Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir) “Kastalsky: Memory Eternal” — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir) “McLoskey: Zealot Canticles” — Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing) “Rachmaninov: The Bells” — Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks) “Seven Words From The Cross” — Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” — Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet “Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach” — The Danish String Quartet “Blueprinting” — Aizuri Quartet “Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring Concerto For Two Pianos: — Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-André Hamelin “Visions and Variations” — A Far Cry Best Classical Instrumental Solo: “Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2″ — Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker) “Biber: The Mystery Sonatas” — Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque) “Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 26” — Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields) “Glass: Three Pieces in The Shape of a Square” — Craig Morris “Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony) Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: “Arc” — Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy) “The Handel Album” — Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble “Mirages” — Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie Devos; Les Siècles) “Schubert: Winterreise” — Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist “Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi” — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles Best Classical Compendium: “Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush” — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer “Gold” — The King’s Singers; Nigel Short, producer “The John Adams Edition” — Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer “John Williams At The Movies” — Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer “Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade to Music; Flos Campi” — Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition: “Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) “Du Yun: Air Glow” — Du Yun, composer (International Contemporary Ensemble) “Heggie: Great Scott” — Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra) “Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony) “Mazzoli: Vespers For Violin” — Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato) MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD Best Music Video: “APES***” — The Carters, Ricky Saiz, video director; Mélodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers “This Is America” — Childish Gambino, Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers “I’m Not Racist” Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video directors; Joyner Lucas, video producer “Pynk” — Janelle Monáe, Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers “Mumbo Jumbo” — Tierra Whack Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer Best Music Film: “Life in 12 Bars”— Eric Clapton, Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers “Whitney” — (Whitney Houston), Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, video producers “Quincy” — Quincy Jones Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer “Itzhak”— Itzhak Perlman, Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer “The King” — (Elvis Presley), Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers.....»»

Category: topSource: celebuzzDec 7th, 2018

Tony Awards 2018 Nominations - Refresh Your Memory on the Nominees!

The 2018 Tony Awards are tonight, and we have the full list of nominees here as a refresher before the big show starts! This year, Angels in America received a total of 11 nominations, which is the most for any play ever in Tonys history! The musicals Spongebob SquarePants: The Musical and Mean Girls both [...] The 2018 Tony Awards are tonight, and we have the full list of nominees here as a refresher before the big show starts! This year, Angels in America received a total of 11 nominations, which is the most for any play ever in Tonys history! The musicals Spongebob SquarePants: The Musical and Mean Girls both received 12 nominations each. Josh Groban and Sara Bareilles will be taking on co-hosting duties live from Radio City Music Hall later tonight. Be sure to tune into CBS to catch all the action! Just Jared will also be live blogging the show, so stay tuned! Click inside for the full list of Tony Award nominations… Best Play The Children Author: Lucy Kirkwood Farinelli and The King Author: Claire van Kampen Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Author: Jack Thorne Junk Author: Ayad Akhtar Latin History for Morons Author: John Leguizamo Best Musical The Band’s Visit Frozen Mean Girls SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Best Revival of a Play Angels in America Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Lobby Hero Travesties Best Revival of a Musical My Fair Lady Once On This Island Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Andrew Garfield, Angels in America Tom Hollander, Travesties Jamie Parker, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Mark Rylance, Farinelli and The King Denzel Washington, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Glenda Jackson, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women Condola Rashad, Saint Joan Lauren Ridloff, Children of a Lesser God Amy Schumer, Meteor Shower Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Harry Hadden-Paton, My Fair Lady Joshua Henry, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Tony Shalhoub, The Band’s Visit Ethan Slater, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Lauren Ambrose, My Fair Lady Hailey Kilgore, Once On This Island LaChanze, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical Katrina Lenk, The Band’s Visit Taylor Louderman, Mean Girls Jessie Mueller, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Anthony Boyle, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Michael Cera, Lobby Hero Brian Tyree Henry, Lobby Hero Nathan Lane, Angels in America David Morse, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Susan Brown, Angels in America Noma Dumezweni, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Deborah Findlay, The Children Denise Gough, Angels in America Laurie Metcalf, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Norbert Leo Butz, My Fair Lady Alexander Gemignani, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Grey Henson, Mean Girls Gavin Lee, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Ari’el Stachel, The Band’s Visit Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Ariana DeBose, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical Renée Fleming, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Lindsay Mendez, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Ashley Park, Mean Girls Diana Rigg, My Fair Lady Best Direction of a Play Marianne Elliott, Angels in America Joe Mantello, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women Patrick Marber, Travesties John Tiffany, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two George C. Wolfe, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Best Direction of a Musical Michael Arden, Once On This Island David Cromer, The Band’s Visit Tina Landau, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls Bartlett Sher, My Fair Lady Best Scenic Design of a Play Miriam Buether, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and The King Christine Jones, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Santo Loquasto, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Ian MacNeil and Edward Pierce, Angels in America Best Scenic Design of a Musical Dane Laffrey, Once On This Island Scott Pask, The Band’s Visit Scott Pask, Finn Ross & Adam Young, Mean Girls Michael Yeargan, My Fair Lady David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Best Costume Design of a Play Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and The King Nicky Gillibrand, Angels in America Katrina Lindsay, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Ann Roth, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women Ann Roth, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Best Costume Design of a Musical Gregg Barnes, Mean Girls Clint Ramos, Once On This Island Ann Roth, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Catherine Zuber, My Fair Lady Best Lighting Design of a Play Neil Austin, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Paule Constable, Angels in America Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Paul Russell, Farinelli and The King Ben Stanton, Junk Best Lighting Design of a Musical Kevin Adams, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, Once On This Island Donald Holder, My Fair Lady Brian MacDevitt, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Tyler Micoleau, The Band’s Visit Best Sound Design of a Play Adam Cork, Travesties Ian Dickinson for Autograph, Angels in America Gareth Fry, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Tom Gibbons, 1984 Dan Moses Schreier, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Best Sound Design of a Musical Kai Harada, The Band’s Visit Peter Hylenski, Once On This Island Scott Lehrer, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Brian Ronan, Mean Girls Walter Trarbach and Mike Dobson, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Best Book of a Musical The Band’s Visit Frozen Mean Girls SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Angels in America The Band’s Visit Frozen Mean Girls SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Best Choreography Christopher Gattelli, My Fair Lady Christopher Gattelli, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Steven Hoggett, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls Justin Peck, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Best Orchestrations John Clancy, Mean Girls Tom Kitt, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Annmarie Milazzo & Michael Starobin, Once On This Island Jamshied Sharifi, The Band’s Visit Jonathan Tunick, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Special Tony Awards for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre Chita Rivera Andrew Lloyd Webber Special Tony Awards John Leguizamo Bruce Springsteen Regional Theatre Tony Award La MaMa E.T.C. New York City Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award Nick Scandalios Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre Sara Krulwich Bessie Nelson Ernest Winzer Cleaners.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJun 10th, 2018

Golden Globe Nominations: Vice, A Star Is Born, ACS: Versace, Pose & More!

So who is nominated for a 2019 Golden Globe? That’s really all you wanna know, so lets cut to the chase. There’s lots of love for Vice, The Assassination of […] More So who is nominated for a 2019 Golden Globe? That’s really all you wanna know, so lets cut to the chase. There’s lots of love for Vice, The Assassination of Gianni Versace, The Favourite, Green Book, and A Star Is Born. The Golden Globes nominations announcement took place one month before the awards ceremony on January 6, 2019, and will be hosted by Sandra Oh and Andy Samberg. The full list of 2019 Golden Globe nominees is below. Best Motion Picture – Drama “Black Panther” “BlacKkKlansman” “Bohemian Rhapsody” “If Beale Street Could Talk” “A Star Is Born” Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama Glenn Close (“The Wife”) Lady Gaga (“A Star Is Born”) Nicole Kidman (“Destroyer”) Melissa McCarthy (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”) Rosamund Pike (“A Private War”) Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama Bradley Cooper (“A Star Is Born”) Willem Dafoe (“At Eternity’s Gate”) Lucas Hedges (“Boy Erased”) Rami Malek (“Bohemian Rhapsody”) John David Washington (“BlacKkKlansman”) Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy “Crazy Rich Asians” “The Favourite” “Green Book” “Mary Poppins Returns” “Vice” Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy Emily Blunt (“Mary Poppins Returns”) Olivia Colman (“The Favourite”) Elsie Fisher (“Eighth Grade”) Charlize Theron (“Tully”) Constance Wu (“Crazy Rich Asians”) Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy Christian Bale (“Vice”) Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Mary Poppins Returns”) Viggo Mortensen (“Green Book”) Robert Redford (“The Old Man & the Gun”) John C. Reilly (“Stan & Ollie”) Best Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture Amy Adams (“Vice”) Claire Foy (“First Man”) Regina King (“If Beale Street Could Talk”) Emma Stone (“The Favourite”) Rachel Weisz (“The Favourite”) Best Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture Mahershala Ali (“Green Book”) Timothee Chalamet (“Beautiful Boy”) Adam Driver (“BlacKkKlansman”) Richard E. Grant (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”) Sam Rockwell (“Vice”) Best Motion Picture – Animated “Incredibles 2” “Isle of Dogs” “Mirai” “Ralph Breaks the Internet” “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language “Capernaum” “Girl” “Never Look Away” “Roma” “Shoplifters” Best Director – Motion Picture Bradley Cooper (“A Star Is Born”) Alfonso Cuaron (“Roma”) Peter Farrelly (“Green Book”) Spike Lee (“BlacKkKlansman”) Adam McKay (“Vice”) Best Screenplay – Motion Picture Alfonso Cuaron (“Roma”) Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (“The Favourite”) Barry Jenkins (“If Beale Street Could Talk”) Adam McKay (“Vice”) Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie (“Green Book”) Best Original Score – Motion Picture Marco Beltrami (“A Quiet Place”) Alexandre Desplat (“Isle of Dogs”) Ludwig Göransson (“Black Panther”) Justin Hurwitz (“First Man”) Marc Shaiman (“Mary Poppins Returns”) Best Original Song – Motion Picture “All the Stars” (“Black Panther”) “Girl in the Movies” (“Dumplin’”) “Requiem For a Private War” (“A Private War”) “Revelation’ (“Boy Erased”) “Shallow” (“A Star Is Born”) Best Television Series – Drama “The Americans” “Bodyguard” “Homecoming” “Killing Eve” “Pose” Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama Caitriona Balfe (“Outlander”) Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”) Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”) Julia Roberts (“Homecoming”) Keri Russell (“The Americans”) Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama Jason Bateman (“Ozark”) Stephan James (“Homecoming”) Richard Madden (“Bodyguard”) Billy Porter (“Pose”) Matthew Rhys (“The Americans”) Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy “Barry” (HBO) “The Good Place” (NBC) “Kidding” (Showtime) “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix) “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy Kristen Bell (“The Good Place”) Candice Bergen (“Murphy Brown”) Alison Brie (“Glow”) Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”) Debra Messing (“Will & Grace”) Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy Sacha Baron Cohen (“Who Is America?”) Jim Carrey (“Kidding”) Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”) Donald Glover (“Atlanta”) Bill Hader (“Barry”) Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television “The Alienist” (TNT) “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime) “Sharp Objects” (HBO) “A Very English Scandal” (Amazon) Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Amy Adams (“Sharp Objects”) Patricia Arquette (“Escape at Dannemora”) Connie Britton (“Dirty John”) Laura Dern (“The Tale”) Regina King (“Seven Seconds”) Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Antonio Banderas (“Genius: Picasso”) Daniel Bruhl (“The Alienist”) Darren Criss (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”) Benedict Cumberbatch (“Patrick Melrose”) Hugh Grant (“A Very English Scandal”) Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”) Patricia Clarkson (“Sharp Objects”) Penelope Cruz (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”) Thandie Newton (“Westworld”) Yvonne Strahovski (“The Handmaid’s Tale”) Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”) Kieran Culkin (“Succession”) Edgar Ramirez (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”) Ben Whishaw (“A Very English Scandal”) Henry Winkler (“Barry”).....»»

Category: topSource: celebuzzDec 6th, 2018

The 2018 Grammy Nominations Have Dropped — See The Full List!

Can you believe it's almost time for the Grammys?? On Tuesday, The Recording Academy finally announced their full list of noms, and now we can finally see who will be up for Album of the Year, Song of the Year, Record of the Year, and Best New Artist. So, who did get nominated for 2018?? Current frontrunners [...] Can you believe it's almost time for the Grammys?? On Tuesday, The Recording Academy finally announced their full list of noms, and now we can finally see who will be up for Album of the Year, Song of the Year, Record of the Year, and Best New Artist. So, who did get nominated for 2018?? Current frontrunners include JAY-Z, Kendrick Lamar, and Bruno Mars. Ch-ch-check out the FULL nominations list (below)! Record of the Year "Redbone" — Childish Gambino "Despacito" — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber "The Story Of O.J." — JAY-Z "HUMBLE." — Kendrick Lamar "24K Magic" — Bruno Mars Album of the Year "Awaken, My Love!" — Childish Gambino 4:44 — JAY-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Melodrama — Lorde 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Song of the Year "Despacito" — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason "Poo Bear" Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber) "4:44" — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (JAY-Z) "Issues" — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels) "1-800-273-8255" — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury, Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) "That's What I Like" — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best New Artist Alessia Cara Khalid Lil Uzi Vert Julia Michaels SZA Best Pop Solo Performance "Love So Soft" — Kelly Clarkson "Praying" — Kesha "Million Reasons" — Lady Gaga "What About Us" — P!nk "Shape Of You" — Ed Sheeran Best Pop Duo/Group Performance "Something Just Like This" ­— The Chainsmokers & Coldplay "Despacito" — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber "Thunder" — Imagine Dragons "Feel It Still" — Portugal. The Man "Stay" — Zedd & Alessia Cara Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album NOBODY BUT ME (DELUXE VERSION) Michael Bublé TRIPLICATE Bob Dylan IN FULL SWING Seth MacFarlane WONDERLAND Sarah McLachlan TONY BENNETT CELEBRATES 90 (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer Best Pop Vocal Album KALEIDOSCOPE EP - Coldplay LUST FOR LIFE - Lana Del Rey EVOLVE - Imagine Dragons RAINBOW - Kesha JOANNE - Lady Gaga ÷ (DIVIDE) - Ed Sheeran Best Dance Recording BAMBRO KOYO GANDA - Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa, Bonobo, producer; Bonobo, mixer COLA - Camelphat & Elderbrook, Mike Di Scala, Elderbrook & David Whelan, producers; Mike Di Scala, Elderbrook & David Whelan, mixers ANDROMEDA - Gorillaz Featuring DRAM, Damon Albarn, Jamie Hewlett, Remi Kabaka & Anthony Khan, producers; Stephen Sedgwick, mixer TONITE LCD - Soundsystem, James Murphy, producer; James Murphy, mixer LINE OF SIGHT - Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair Clayton Knight & Harrison Mills, producers; Eric J Dubowsky, mixer Best Dance/Electronic Album Migration — Bonobo 3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk Mura Masa — Mura Masa A Moment Apart — Odesza What Now — Sylvan Esso Best Contemporary Instrumental Album WHAT IF - The Jerry Douglas Band SPIRIT - Alex Han MOUNT ROYAL - Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge PROTOTYPE - Jeff Lorber Fusion BAD HOMBRE - Antonio Sanchez Best Rock Performance "You Want It Darker" — Leonard Cohen "The Promise" — Chris Cornell "Run" — Foo Fighters "No Good" — Kaleo "Go To War" — Nothing More Best Metal Performance INVISIBLE ENEMY - August Burns Red BLACK HOODIE - Body Count FOREVER - Code Orange SULTAN'S CURSE - Mastodon CLOCKWORKS - Meshuggah Best Rock Song Atlas, Rise! - James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, Songwriters (Metallica) Blood In The Cut - JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, Songwriters (K.Flay) Go To War - Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, Songwriters (Nothing More) Run - Foo Fighters, Songwriters (Foo Fighters) The Stage - Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, Songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold Best Rock Album Emperor Of Sand - Mastodon Hardwired...To Self-Destruct - Metallica The Stories We Tell Ourselves - Nothing More Villains - Queens Of The Stone Age A Deeper Understanding - The War On Drugs Best Alternative Music Album Everything Now - Arcade Fire Humanz - Gorillaz American Dream - LCD Soundsystem Pure Comedy - Father John Misty Sleep Well Beast - The National Best R&B Performance Get You - Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis Distraction - Kehlani High - Ledisi That's What I Like - Bruno Mars The Weekend - Sza Best Traditional R&B Performance Laugh And Move On - The Baylor Project Redbone - Childish Gambino What I'm Feelin' - Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones All The Way - Ledisi Still - Mali Music Best R&B Song First Began - PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton) Location - Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher Mcclenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, Songwriters (Khalid) Redbone - Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, Songwriters (Childish Gambino) Supermodel - Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, Songwriters (Sza) That's What I Like -Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best Urban Contemporary Album Free 6lack — 6lack "Awaken, My Love!" — Childish Gambino American Teen — Khalid Ctrl — SZA Starboy — The Weeknd Best R&B Album Freudian - Daniel Caesar Let Love Rule - Ledisi 24k Magic - Bruno Mars Gumbo - PJ Morton Feel The Real - Musiq Soulchild Best Rap Performance Bounce Back - Big Sean Bodak Yellow -Cardi B 4:44 - Jay-Z Humble. - Kendrick Lamar Bad And Boujee - Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert Best Rap/Sung Performance Prblms - 6lack Crew - Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy Family Feud - Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé Loyalty. - Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna Love Galore - Sza Featuring Travis Scott Best Rap Song Bodak Yellow - Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, Songwriters (Cardi B) Chase Me - Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, Songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi) Humble. - K. Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams Ii, Songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) Sassy - E. Gabouer & M. Evans, Songwriters (Rapsody) The Story Of O.J. - Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, Songwriters (Jay-Z) Best Rap Album 4:44 — JAY-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Culture — Migos Laila's Wisdom — Rapsody Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator Best Country Solo Performance Body Like A Back Road - Sam Hunt Losing You - Alison Krauss Tin Man - Miranda Lambert I Could Use A Love Song - Maren Morris Either Way - Chris Stapleton Best Country Duo/Group Performance It Ain't My Fault - Brothers Osborne My Old Man - Zac Brown Band You Look Good - Lady Antebellum Better Man - Little Big Town Drinkin' Problem - Midland Best Country Song Better Man - Taylor Swift, Songwriter (Little Big Town) Body Like A Back Road - Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane Mcanally & Josh Osborne, Songwriters (Sam Hunt) Broken Halos - Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, Songwriters (Chris Stapleton) Drinkin' Problem - Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane Mcanally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, Songwriters (Midland) Tin Man - Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, Songwriters (Miranda Lambert) Best Country Album Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney Heart Break — Lady Antebellum The Breaker — Little Big Town Life Changes — Thomas Rhett From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton Best Music Video UP ALL NIGHT Beck Canada, video director; Laura Serra Estorch & Oscar Romagosa, video producers MAKEBA Jain Lionel Hirle & Gregory Ohrel, video directors; Yodelice, video producer THE STORY OF O.J. JAY-Z Shawn Carter & Mark Romanek, video directors; Daniel Midgley, video producer HUMBLE. Kendrick Lamar The Little Homies & Dave Meyers, video directors; Jason Baum, Dave Free, Jamie Rabineau, Nathan K. Scherrer & Anthony Tiffith, video producers 1-800-273-8255 Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid Andy Hines, video director; Andrew Lerios, video producer Best New Age Album Reflection - Brian Eno Songversation: Medicine - India.Arie Dancing On Water - Peter Kater Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 - Kitaro Spiral Revelation - Steve Roach Best Improvised Jazz Solo Can't Remember Why Sara Caswell, Soloist - Track From: Whispers On The Wind (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) Dance Of Shiva Billy Childs, Soloist - Track From: Rebirth Whisper Not - Fred Hersch, Soloist Miles Beyond - John Mclaughlin, Soloist - Track From: Live @ Ronnie Scott's (John Mclaughlin & The 4th Dimension) Ilimba - Chris Potter, Soloist - Track From: The Dreamer Is The Dream Best Jazz Vocal Album The Journey — The Baylor Project A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant Best Jazz Instrumental Album Uptown, Downtown - Bill Charlap Trio Rebirth - Billy Childs Project Freedom - Joey Defrancesco & The People Open Book - Fred Hersch The Dreamer Is The Dream -Chris Potter Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Monk'estra Vol. 2 - John Beasley Jigsaw - Alan Ferber Big Band Bringin' It - Christian Mcbride Big Band Homecoming - Vince Mendoza & Wdr Big Band Cologne Whispers On The Wind - Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge Best Latin Jazz Album Hybrido - From Rio To Wayne Shorter- Antonio Adolfo Oddara - Jane Bunnett & Maqueque Outra Coisa - The Music Of Moacir Santos - Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves Típico - Miguel Zenón Jazz Tango - Pablo Ziegler Trio Best Contemporary Christian Music Album Rise — Danny Gokey Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher Lifer — MercyMe Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells Chain Breaker — Zach Williams Best Gospel Album Crossover — Travis Greene Bigger Than Me — Le'Andria Close — Marvin Sapp Sunday Song — Anita Wilson Let Them Fall In Love — Cece Winans Best Roots Gospel Album The Best Of The Collingsworth Family - Volume 1 - The Collingsworth Family Give Me Jesus - Larry Cordle Resurrection - Joseph Habedank Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope - Reba Mcentire Hope For All Nations - Karen Peck & New River Best Latin Pop Album Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Cuidad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade El Dorado — Shakira Best Tropical Latin Album Albita - Albita Art Of The Arrangement - Doug Beavers Salsa Big Band -Ruben Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta Gente Valiente -Silvestre Dangond Indestructible -Diego El Cigala Best Americana Album Southern Blood — Gregg Allman Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb Beast Epic — Iron & Wine The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit Brand New Day — The Mavericks Best American Roots Performance "Killer Diller Blues" - Alabama Shakes "Let My Mother Live" - Blind Boys Of Alabama "Arkansas Farmboy" - Glen Campbell "Steer Your Way" - Leonard Cohen "I Never Cared For You" - Alison Krauss Best American Roots Song "Cumberland Gap" - David Rawlings & Gillian Welch, Songwriters (David Rawlings) "I Wish You Well" - Raul Malo & Alan Miller, Songwriters (The Mavericks) "If We Were Vampires" - Jason Isbell, Songwriter (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit) "It Ain't Over Yet" - Rodney Crowell, Songwriter (Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White) "My Only True Friend" - Gregg Allman & Scott Sharrard, Songwriters (Gregg Allman) Best Children's Album Brighter Side - Gustafer Yellowgold Feel What U Feel - Lisa Loeb Lemonade - Justin Roberts Rise Shine #Woke - Alphabet Rockers Songs of Peace & Love for Kids & Parents Around the World - Ladysmith Black Mambazo Best Spoken Word Album Astrophysics for People in a Hurry - Neil deGrasse Tyson Born to Run - Bruce Springsteen Confessions of a Serial Songwriter - Shelly Peiken Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) - Bernie Sanders and Mark Ruffalo The Princess Diarist - Carrie Fisher Best Comedy Album The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle Cinco — Jim Gaffigan Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman What Now? — Kevin Hart Best Musical Theater Album Come From Away - Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Dear Evan Hansen - Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Hello, Dolly! - Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording) Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media Baby Driver — (Various Artists) Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists) Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists) La La Land — (Various Artists) Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists) Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media Arrival — Johann Johannsson (composer) Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer (composer) Game of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi (composer) Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer (composers) La La Land — Justin Hurwitz (composer) Best Song Written for Visual Media "City Of Stars" — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone), Track from La La Land "How Far I'll Go" — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli'i Cravalho), Track from Moana: The Songs "I Don't Wanna Live Forever (Fifty Shades Darker) — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (ZAYN & Taylor Swift), Track from Fifty Shades Darker "Never Give Up" — Sia Furler & Gregg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia), Track from Lion "Stand Up For Something" — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common), Track from Marshall Best Album Notes Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With the Truth Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists) Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists) The Complete Piano Works of Scott Joplin Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling) Edouard-Leon Scott de Martinville, Inventor of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists) Live at the Whisky a Go Go: The Complete Recordings Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) Washington Phillips and His Manzarene Dreams Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips) Best Historical Album BOBO YEYE: BELLE EPOQUE IN UPPER VOLTA Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists) THE GOLDBERG VARIATIONS - THE COMPLETE UNRELEASED RECORDING SESSIONS JUNE 1955 Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould) LEONARD BERNSTEIN - THE COMPOSER Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) SWEET AS BROKEN DATES: LOST SOMALI TAPES FROM THE HORN OF AFRICA Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) WASHINGTON PHILLIPS AND HIS MANZARENE DREAMS Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips) Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical EVERY WHERE IS SOME WHERE Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay) IS THIS THE LIFE WE REALLY WANT? Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters) NATURAL CONCLUSION Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins) NO SHAPE Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius) 24K MAGIC Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) Producer of the Year — Non-classical Calvin Harris No I.D. Greg Kurstin Blake Mills The Stereotypes Producer of the Year - Classical BLANTON ALSPAUGH • Adamo: Becoming Santa Claus (Emmanuel Villaume, Kevin Burdette, Keith Jameson, Lucy Schaufer, Hila Plitmann, Matt Boehler, Jonathan Blalock, Jennifer Rivera & Dallas Opera Orchestra) • Aldridge: Sister Carrie (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Matt Morgan, Alisa Suzanne Jordheim, Stephen Cunningham, Adriana Zabala, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra) • Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra) • Death & The Maiden (Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra) • Handel: Messiah (Andrew Davis, Noel Edison, Toronto Mendelssohn Choir & Toronto Symphony Orchestra) • Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 53, 64 & 96 (Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony) • Heggie: It's A Wonderful Life (Patrick Summers, William Burden, Talise Trevigne, Andrea Carroll, Rod Gilfry & Houston Grand Opera) • Tyberg: Masses (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) MANFRED EICHER • Mansurian: Requiem (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) • Monk, M.: On Behalf Of Nature (Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble) • Point & Line - Debussy And Hosokawa (Momo Kodama) • Rímur (Arve Henriksen & Trio Mediaeval) • Silvestrov: Hieroglyphen Der Nacht (Anja Lechner) DAVID FROST • Alma Española (Isabel Leonard) • Amplified Soul (Gabriela Martinez) • Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 6 (Jonathan Biss) • Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) • Garden Of Joys And Sorrows (Hat Trick Trio) • Laks: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble) • Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) • Troika (Matt Haimovitz & Christopher O'Riley) • Verdi: Otello (Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Günther Groissböck, Željko Lučić, Dimitri Pittas, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Sonya Yoncheva, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus) MORTEN LINDBERG • Furatus (Ole Edvard Antonsen & Wolfgang Plagge) • Interactions (Bård Monsen & Gunnar Flagstad) • Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) • Minor Major (Oslo String Quartet) • Northern Timbre (Ragnhild Hemsing & Tor Espen Aspaas) • So Is My Love (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) • Thoresen: Sea Of Names (Trond Schau) JUDITH SHERMAN • American Nocturnes (Cecile Licad) • The Birthday Party (Aki Takahashi) • Discovering Bach (Michelle Ross) • Foss: Pieces Of Genius (New York New Music Ensemble) • Secret Alchemy - Chamber Works By Pierre Jalbert (Curtis Macomber & Michael Boriskin) • Sevenfive - The John Corigliano Effect (Gaudette Brass) • Sonic Migrations - Music Of Laurie Altman (Various Artists) • Tribute (Dover Quartet) • 26 (Melia Watras & Michael Jinsoo Lim) Best Remixed Recording CAN'T LET YOU GO (LOUIE VEGA ROOTS MIX) Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway) FUNK O' DE FUNK (SMLE REMIX) SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush) UNDERCOVER (ADVENTURE CLUB REMIX) Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani) A VIOLENT NOISE (FOUR TET REMIX) Four Tet, remixer (The xx) YOU MOVE (LATROIT REMIX) Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) Best Orchestral Performance CONCERTOS FOR ORCHESTRA - Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) COPLAND: SYMPHONY NO. 3; THREE LATIN AMERICAN SKETCHES - Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra) DEBUSSY: IMAGES; JEUX & LA PLUS QUE LENTE - Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) MAHLER: SYMPHONY NO. 5 - Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra) SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONY NO. 5; BARBER: ADAGIO - Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) Best Surround Sound Album EARLY AMERICANS Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) KLEIBERG: MASS FOR MODERN MAN Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir) SO IS MY LOVE Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) 3-D THE CATALOGUE Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk) TYBERG: MASSES Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) Best Engineered Album, Classical DANIELPOUR: SONGS OF SOLITUDE & WAR SONGS Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) KLEIBERG: MASS FOR MODERN MAN Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) SCHOENBERG, ADAM: AMERICAN SYMPHONY; FINDING ROTHKO; PICTURE STUDIES Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONY NO. 5; BARBER: ADAGIO Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) TYBERG: MASSES John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) Best Opera Recording BERG: LULU Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) BERG: WOZZECK Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children's Chorus) BIZET: LES PÊCHEURS DE PERLES Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) HANDEL: OTTONE George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D'Oro) RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: THE GOLDEN COCKEREL Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus) Best Choral Performance BRYARS: THE FIFTH CENTURY Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) HANDEL: MESSIAH Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir) MANSURIAN: REQUIEM Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor) MUSIC OF THE SPHERES Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae) TYBERG: MASSES Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance BUXTEHUDE: TRIO SONATAS, OP. 1 Arcangelo DEATH & THE MAIDEN Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra DIVINE THEATRE - SACRED MOTETS BY GIACHES DE WERT Stile Antico FRANCK, KURTÁG, PREVIN & SCHUMANN Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich MARTHA ARGERICH & FRIENDS - LIVE FROM LUGANO 2016 Martha Argerich & Various Artists Best Classical Instrumental Solo BACH: THE FRENCH SUITES Murray Perahia HAYDN: CELLO CONCERTOS Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen) LEVINA: THE PIANO CONCERTOS Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin) SHOSTAKOVICH: VIOLIN CONCERTOS NOS. 1 & 2 Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester) TRANSCENDENTAL Daniil Trifonov Best Classical Solo Vocal Album BACH & TELEMANN: SACRED CANTATAS Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester) CRAZY GIRL CRAZY - MUSIC BY GERSHWIN, BERG & BERIO Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) GODS & MONSTERS Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist IN WAR & PEACE - HARMONY THROUGH MUSIC Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D'Oro) SVIRIDOV: RUSSIA CAST ADRIFT Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble) Best Classical Compendium BARBARA Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer HIGDON: ALL THINGS MAJESTIC, VIOLA CONCERTO & OBOE CONCERTO Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer KURTÁG: COMPLETE WORKS FOR ENSEMBLE & CHOIR Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer LES ROUTES DE L'ESCLAVAGE Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer MADEMOISELLE: PREMIÈRE AUDIENCE - UNKNOWN MUSIC OF NADIA BOULANGER Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition DANIELPOUR: SONGS OF SOLITUDE Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) HIGDON: VIOLA CONCERTO Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) MANSURIAN: REQUIEM Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) SCHOENBERG, ADAM: PICTURE STUDIES Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) ZHOU TIAN: CONCERTO FOR ORCHESTRA Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) Best Music Film ONE MORE TIME WITH FEELING- Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds Andrew Dominik, video director; Dulcie Kellett & James Wilson, video producers LONG STRANGE TRIP - (The Grateful Dead) Amir Bar-Lev, video director; Alex Blavatnik, Ken Dornstein, Eric Eisner, Nick Koskoff & Justin Kreutzmann, video producers THE DEFIANT ONES - (Various Artists) Allen Hughes, video director; Sarah Anthony, Fritzi Horstman, Broderick Johnson, Gene Kirkwood, Andrew Kosove, Laura Lancaster, Michael Lombardo, Jerry Longarzo, Doug Pray & Steven Williams, video producers SOUNDBREAKING - (Various Artists) Maro Chermayeff & Jeff Dupre, video directors; Joshua Bennett, Julia Marchesi, Sam Pollard, Sally Rosenthal, Amy Schewel & Warren Zanes, video producers TWO TRAINS RUNNIN' - (Various Artists) Sam Pollard, video director; Benjamin Hedin, video producer Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque in Upper Volta Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists) Lovely Creatures: The Best of Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds (1984 - 2014) Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds) May 1977: Get Show The Light Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead) The Voyager Golden Record: 40TH Anniversary Edition Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists) Best Recording Package El Orisha de la Rosa -Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) Mura Masa -Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa) Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) -Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) Sleep Well Beast -Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National) Solid State - Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Best Arrangement, Instrumental and Vocals "Another Day of Sun" - Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) "Every Time We Say Goodbye" - Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) "I Like Myself" - Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) "I Loves You Porgy/ There's a Boat That's Leavin' Soon for New York" -Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra) "Putin" Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Capella "All Hat, No Saddle" - Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) "Escapades for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra from Catch Me if You Can" - John Williams, arranger (John Williams) "Home Free (For Peter Joe)" - Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) "Ugly Beauty/Pannonica" - John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) "White Christmas" - Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) Best Instrumental Composition "Alkaline" - Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) "Choros #3" - Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) "Home Free (For Peter Joe)"- Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) "Three Revolutions" - Arturo O'Farrill, composer (Arturo O'Farrill & Chucho Valdés) "Warped Cowboy" - Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) Best World Music Album Memoria De Los Sentidos - Vicente Amigo Para Mi - Buika Rosa Dos Ventos - Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration - Ladysmith Black Mambazo Elwan - Tinariwen Best Reggae Album Chronology - Chronixx Lost In Paradise - Common Kings Wash House Ting - J Boog Stony Hill - Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley Avrakedabra - Morgan Heritage Best Regional Roots Music Album Top Of The Mountain - Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers Ho'okena 3.0 - Ho'okena Kalenda - Lost Bayou Ramblers Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] - Northern Cree Pua Kiele Josh Tatofi Best Folk Album Mental Illness - Aimee Mann Semper Femina - Laura Marling The Queen Of Hearts - Offa Rex You Don't Own Me Anymore - The Secret Sisters The Laughing Apple - Yusuf / Cat Stevens Best Contemporary Blues Album Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm - Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm Recorded Live In Lafayette -Sonny Landreth Tajmo - Taj Mahal & Keb' Mo' Got Soul - Robert Randolph & The Family Band Live From The Fox Oakland - Tedeschi Trucks Band Best Traditional Blues Album Migration Blues - Eric Bibb Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio - Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio Roll And Tumble - R.L. Boyce Sonny & Brownie's Last Train - Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi Blue & Lonesome - The Rolling Stones Best Bluegrass Album Fiddler's Dream - Michael Cleveland Laws Of Gravity - The Infamous Stringdusters Original - Bobby Osborne Universal Favorite - Noam Pikelny All The Rage - In Concert Volume One [Live] - Rhonda Vincent And The Rage P.S. The Grammys will air live January 28 from New York. [Image via WENN.].....»»

Category: gossipSource: perezhiltonNov 28th, 2017

Grammys 2018 Winners - Full List Revealed!

Most of the 2018 Grammy Awards winners have been revealed and so many artists have already taken home prizes! Heading into the big show on Sunday evening (January 28), Jay-Z had a total of eight nominations, Kendrick Lamar had a total of seven, and Bruno Mars had a total of six nominations. The James Corden-hosted [...] Most of the 2018 Grammy Awards winners have been revealed and so many artists have already taken home prizes! Heading into the big show on Sunday evening (January 28), Jay-Z had a total of eight nominations, Kendrick Lamar had a total of seven, and Bruno Mars had a total of six nominations. The James Corden-hosted show is currently airing right now on CBS – so be sure to tune in! You can check out Just Jared‘s entire Grammy Awards coverage if you missed it. Click inside for the full list of winners… *Updating Live as More Awards Are Announced GENERAL FIELD Record Of The Year: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars Album Of The Year: “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Melodrama — Lorde 24K Magic — Bruno Mars Song Of The Year: “Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber) “4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) “Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels) “1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) Best New Artist: Alessia Cara - WINNER Khalid Lil Uzi Vert Julia Michaels SZA POP FIELD Best Pop Solo Performance: “Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson “Praying” — Kesha “Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga “What About Us” — P!nk “Shape Of You” — Ed Sheeran Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay “Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “Thunder” — Imagine Dragons “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man - WINNER “Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé Triplicate — Bob Dylan In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer - WINNER Best Pop Vocal Album: Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay Lust For Life — Lana Del Rey Evolve — Imagine Dragons Rainbow — Kesha Joanne — Lady Gaga ÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran - WINNER DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD Best Dance Recording: “Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa “Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook “Andromeda” — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem - WINNER “Line Of Sight” — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair Best Dance/Electronic Album: Migration — Bonobo 3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk - WINNER Mura Masa — Mura Masa A Moment Apart — Odesza What Now — Sylvan Esso CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: What If — The Jerry Douglas Band Spirit — Alex Han Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion - WINNER Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez ROCK FIELD Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen - WINNER “The Promise” — Chris Cornell “Run” — Foo Fighters “No Good” — Kaleo “Go To War” — Nothing More Best Metal Performance: “Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red “Black Hoodie” — Body Count “Forever” — Code Orange “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon - WINNER “Clockworks” — Meshuggah Best Rock Song: “Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica) “Blood In The Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay) “Go To War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More) “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) - WINNER “The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold) Best Rock Album: Emperor Of Sand — Mastodon Hardwired…To Self-Destruct — Metallica The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More Villains — Queens Of The Stone Age A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs - WINNER ALTERNATIVE FIELD Best Alternative Music Album: Everything Now — Arcade Fire Humanz — Gorillaz American Dream — LCD Soundsystem Pure Comedy — Father John Misty Sleep Well Beast — The National - WINNER R&B FIELD Best R&B Performance: “Get You” — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis “Distraction” — Kehlani “High” — Ledisi “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars - WINNER “The Weekend” — SZA Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Laugh And Move On” — The Baylor Project “Redbone” — Childish Gambino - WINNER “What I’m Feelin’” — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones| “All The Way” — Ledisi “Still” — Mali Music Best R&B Song: “First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton) “Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid) “Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) “Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA) “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) - WINNER Best Urban Contemporary Album: Free 6LACK — 6LACK “Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino American Teen — Khalid Ctrl — SZA Starboy — The Weeknd - WINNER Best R&B Album: Freudian — Daniel Caesar Let Love Rule — Ledisi 24K Magic — Bruno Mars - WINNER Gumbo — PJ Morton Feel The Real –Musiq Soulchild RAP FIELD Best Rap Performance: “Bounce Back” — Big Sean “Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B “4:44” — Jay-Z “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar - WINNER “Bad And Boujee” — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert Best Rap/Sung Performance: “PRBLMS” — 6LACK “Crew” — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy “Family Feud” — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé “LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna - WINNER “Love Galore” — SZA Featuring Travis Scott Best Rap Song: “Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B) “Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi) “HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) - WINNER “Sassy” — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody) “The Story Of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z) Best Rap Album: 4:44 — Jay-Z DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar Culture — Migos Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator COUNTRY FIELD Best Country Solo Performance: “Body Like A Back Road” — Sam Hunt “Losing You: –Alison Krauss “Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert “I Could Use A Love Song” — Maren Morris “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton - WINNER Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne “My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band “You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum “Better Man” — Little Big Town - WINNER “Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland Best Country Song: “Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town) “Body Like A Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt) “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) - WINNER “Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland) “Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert) Best Country Album: Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney Heart Break — Lady Antebellum The Breaker — Little Big Town Life Changes — Thomas Rhett From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton NEW AGE FIELD Best New Age Album: Reflection — Brian Eno SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie Dancing On Water — Peter Kater - WINNER Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach JAZZ FIELD Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist “Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist “Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist - WINNER “Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist Best Jazz Vocal Album: The Journey — The Baylor Project A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant - WINNER Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio Rebirth — Billy Childs - WINNER Project Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco & The People Open Book — Fred Hersch The Dreamer Is The Dream — Chris Potter Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band - WINNER Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne Whispers On The Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge Best Latin Jazz Album: Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves Típico — Miguel Zenón Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio - WINNER GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell “You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn “Better Days” — Le’Andria “My Life” — The Walls Group “Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans - WINNER Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns “Clean” — Natalie Grant “What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship - WINNER “Even If” — MercyMe “Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells Best Gospel Album: Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria Close — Marvin Sapp Sunday Song — Anita Wilson Let Them Fall In Love — CeCe Winans - WINNER Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Rise — Danny Gokey Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher Lifer — MercyMe Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells Chain Breaker — Zach Williams - WINNER Best Roots Gospel Album: The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 — The Collingsworth Family Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle Resurrection — Joseph Habedank Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire - WINNER Hope For All Nations — Karen Peck & New River LATIN FIELD Best Latin Pop Album: Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade El Dorado — Shakira - WINNER Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Ayo — Bomba Estéreo Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público Salvavidas De Hielo — Jorge Drexler El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles Residente — Residente - WINNER Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda Ayer Y Hoy — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga Momentos — Alex Campos Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas - WINNER Zapateando En El Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists) Best Tropical Latin Album: Albita — Albita Art Of The Arrangement — Doug Beavers Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta - WINNER Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond Indestructible — Diego El Cigala AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD Best American Roots Performance: Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes - WINNER Let My Mother Live — Blind Boys Of Alabama Arkansas Farmboy — Glen Campbell Steer Your Way — Leonard Cohen I Never Cared For You — Alison Krauss Best American Roots Song: “Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings “I Wish You Well” — The Mavericks “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit - WINNER “It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White “My Only True Friend” –Gregg Allman Best Americana Album: Southern Blood — Gregg Allman Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb Beast Epic — Iron & Wine The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit - WINNER Brand New Day — The Mavericks Best Bluegrass Album: Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters - WINNER (TIE) Original — Bobby Osborne Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage - WINNER (TIE) Best Traditional Blues Album: Migration Blues — Eric Bibb Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio Roll And Tumble — R.L. Boyce Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones - WINNER Best Contemporary Blues Album: Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm Recorded Live In Lafayette — Sonny Landreth TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ - WINNER Got Soul — Robert Randolph & The Family Band Live From The Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band Best Folk Album: Mental Illness — Aimee Mann - WINNER Semper Femina — Laura Marling The Queen Of Hearts — Offa Rex You Don’t Own Me Anymore — The Secret Sisters The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens Best Regional Roots Music Album: Top Of The Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers - WINNER Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] — Northern Cree Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi REGGAE FIELD Best Reggae Album: Chronology — Chronixx Lost In Paradise — Common Kings Wash House Ting — J Boog Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley - WINNER Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage WORLD MUSIC FIELD Best World Music Album: Memoria De Los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo Para Mi — Buika Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo - WINNER Elwan — Tinariwen CHILDREN’S FIELD Best Children’s Album: Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb - WINNER Lemonade — Justin Roberts Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo SPOKEN WORD FIELD Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): Astrophysics For People In A Hurry — Neil Degrasse Tyson Born To Run — Bruce Springsteen Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher - WINNER COMEDY FIELD Best Comedy Album: The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle Cinco — Jim Gaffigan Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman What Now? — Kevin Hart MUSICAL THEATER FIELD Best Musical Theater Album: Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) - WINNER Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording) MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: Baby Driver — (Various Artists) Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists) Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists) La La Land — (Various Artists) Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists) Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer Game Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer - WINNER Best Song Written For Visual Media: “City Of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone) “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) - WINNER “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift) “Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia) “Stand Up For Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common) COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD Best Instrumental Composition: “Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) “Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) - WINNER “Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) - WINNER “Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) “Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) “White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Another Day Of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) “Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) “I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) “I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra) “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) - WINNER PACKAGE FIELD Best Recording Package: El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) - WINNER (TIE) Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa) Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) - WINNER (TIE) Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National) Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists) Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds) May 1977: Get Shown The Light — Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead) The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) - WINNER Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists) NOTES FIELD Best Album Notes: Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists) Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists) The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling) Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists) Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) - WINNER Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips) HISTORICAL FIELD Best Historical Album: Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists) The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould) Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) - WINNER Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips) PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Every Where Is Some Where — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay) Is This The Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters) Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins) No Shape — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius) 24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) - WINNER Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Calvin Harris Greg Kurstin - WINNER Blake Mills No I.D. The Stereotypes Best Remixed Recording: “Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway) “Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush) “Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani) “A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx) “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) - WINNER SURROUND SOUND FIELD Best Surround Sound Album: Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) - WINNER Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir) So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) 3-D The Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk) Tyberg: Masses — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Classical: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) - WINNER Tyberg: Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh Manfred Eicher David Frost - WINNER Morten Lindberg Judith Sherman CLASSICAL FIELD Best Orchestral Performance: Concertos For Orchestra — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra) Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) Mahler: Symphony No. 5 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra) Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) - WINNER Best Opera Recording: Berg: Lulu — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus) - WINNER Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) Handel: Ottone — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro) Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus) Best Choral Performance: Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) - WINNER Handel: Messiah — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir) Mansurian: Requiem — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor) Music Of The Spheres — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae) Tyberg: Masses — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 — Arcangelo Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra - WINNER Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 — Martha Argerich & Various Artists Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Bach: The French Suites — Murray Perahia Haydn: Cello Concertos — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen) Levina: The Piano Concertos — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin) Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester) Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov - WINNER Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester) Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) - WINNER Gods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro) Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble) Best Classical Compendium: Barbara — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer - WINNER Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer Les Routes De L’Esclavage — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) - WINNER Mansurian: Requiem — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD Best Music Video: “Up All Night” — Beck “Makeba” — Jain “The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z “Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar - WINNER “1-800-273-8255” — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid Best Music Film: “One More Time With Feeling” — Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds “Long Strange Trip” — (The Grateful Dead) The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists) - WINNER “Soundbreaking” — (Various Artists) Two Trains Runnin’ — (Various Artists).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 28th, 2018

Tony Awards 2018 Nominations - Full List Released!

The 2018 Tony Awards nominations have officially been released! Tony winner Leslie Odom, Jr. from Hamilton and Katharine McPhee, who is currently starring in Waitress, got up bright and early to announce the nominations in all of the categories. If you don’t know, Leslie and Katharine go back to the days of Smash as well! [...] The 2018 Tony Awards nominations have officially been released! Tony winner Leslie Odom, Jr. from Hamilton and Katharine McPhee, who is currently starring in Waitress, got up bright and early to announce the nominations in all of the categories. If you don’t know, Leslie and Katharine go back to the days of Smash as well! This year, Mean Girls received the most nominations with 12 total! The 2018 Tony Awards will be hosted by Sara Bareilles and Josh Groban and are set to broadcast live on June 10 on CBS. Click inside for the full list of Tony Award nominations… Best Play The Children Author: Lucy Kirkwood Farinelli and The King Author: Claire van Kampen Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Author: Jack Thorne Junk Author: Ayad Akhtar Latin History for Morons Author: John Leguizamo Best Musical The Band’s Visit Frozen Mean Girls SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Best Revival of a Play Angels in America Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Lobby Hero Travesties Best Revival of a Musical My Fair Lady Once On This Island Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Andrew Garfield, Angels in America Tom Hollander, Travesties Jamie Parker, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Mark Rylance, Farinelli and The King Denzel Washington, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Glenda Jackson, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women Condola Rashad, Saint Joan Lauren Ridloff, Children of a Lesser God Amy Schumer, Meteor Shower Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Harry Hadden-Paton, My Fair Lady Joshua Henry, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Tony Shalhoub, The Band’s Visit Ethan Slater, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Lauren Ambrose, My Fair Lady Hailey Kilgore, Once On This Island LaChanze, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical Katrina Lenk, The Band’s Visit Taylor Louderman, Mean Girls Jessie Mueller, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Anthony Boyle, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Michael Cera, Lobby Hero Brian Tyree Henry, Lobby Hero Nathan Lane, Angels in America David Morse, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Susan Brown, Angels in America Noma Dumezweni, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Deborah Findlay, The Children Denise Gough, Angels in America Laurie Metcalf, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Norbert Leo Butz, My Fair Lady Alexander Gemignani, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Grey Henson, Mean Girls Gavin Lee, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Ari’el Stachel, The Band’s Visit Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Ariana DeBose, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical Renée Fleming, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Lindsay Mendez, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Ashley Park, Mean Girls Diana Rigg, My Fair Lady Best Direction of a Play Marianne Elliott, Angels in America Joe Mantello, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women Patrick Marber, Travesties John Tiffany, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two George C. Wolfe, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Best Direction of a Musical Michael Arden, Once On This Island David Cromer, The Band’s Visit Tina Landau, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls Bartlett Sher, My Fair Lady Best Scenic Design of a Play Miriam Buether, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and The King Christine Jones, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Santo Loquasto, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Ian MacNeil and Edward Pierce, Angels in America Best Scenic Design of a Musical Dane Laffrey, Once On This Island Scott Pask, The Band’s Visit Scott Pask, Finn Ross & Adam Young, Mean Girls Michael Yeargan, My Fair Lady David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Best Costume Design of a Play Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and The King Nicky Gillibrand, Angels in America Katrina Lindsay, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Ann Roth, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women Ann Roth, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Best Costume Design of a Musical Gregg Barnes, Mean Girls Clint Ramos, Once On This Island Ann Roth, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Catherine Zuber, My Fair Lady Best Lighting Design of a Play Neil Austin, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Paule Constable, Angels in America Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Paul Russell, Farinelli and The King Ben Stanton, Junk Best Lighting Design of a Musical Kevin Adams, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, Once On This Island Donald Holder, My Fair Lady Brian MacDevitt, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Tyler Micoleau, The Band’s Visit Best Sound Design of a Play Adam Cork, Travesties Ian Dickinson for Autograph, Angels in America Gareth Fry, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Tom Gibbons, 1984 Dan Moses Schreier, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh Best Sound Design of a Musical Kai Harada, The Band’s Visit Peter Hylenski, Once On This Island Scott Lehrer, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Brian Ronan, Mean Girls Walter Trarbach and Mike Dobson, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Best Book of a Musical The Band’s Visit Frozen Mean Girls SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Angels in America The Band’s Visit Frozen Mean Girls SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Best Choreography Christopher Gattelli, My Fair Lady Christopher Gattelli, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Steven Hoggett, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls Justin Peck, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Best Orchestrations John Clancy, Mean Girls Tom Kitt, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Annmarie Milazzo & Michael Starobin, Once On This Island Jamshied Sharifi, The Band’s Visit Jonathan Tunick, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel Special Tony Awards for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre Chita Rivera Andrew Lloyd Webber Special Tony Awards John Leguizamo Bruce Springsteen Regional Theatre Tony Award La MaMa E.T.C. New York City Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award Nick Scandalios Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre Sara Krulwich Bessie Nelson Ernest Winzer Cleaners.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredMay 1st, 2018

Grammys 2019 Nominations - Full List Revealed!

The 2019 Grammy Award nominations have just been revealed! Kendrick Lamar, Cardi B, Drake, Post Malone, Kacey Musgraves, Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper are among the top nominees at this year’s ceremony. Kendrick leads the pack with eight nominations, followed by Drake with seven and Boi-1Da and Brandi Carlile with six. It’s not yet known [...] The 2019 Grammy Award nominations have just been revealed! Kendrick Lamar, Cardi B, Drake, Post Malone, Kacey Musgraves, Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper are among the top nominees at this year’s ceremony. Kendrick leads the pack with eight nominations, followed by Drake with seven and Boi-1Da and Brandi Carlile with six. It’s not yet known who will be hosting the Grammys this year, which will air live on CBS from the Staples Center in Los Angeles at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT. Stick with Just Jared on February 10, 2019, as we’ll have all the live coverage of the Grammys. Check out the complete list of nominees below! Record Of The Year: “I Like It” — Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile “This Is America” — Childish Gambino “God’s Plan” — Drake “Shallow” — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper “All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA “Rockstar” — Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage “The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey Album Of The Year: “Invasion Of Privacy” — Cardi B “By The Way, I Forgive You” — Brandi Carlile “Scorpion” — Drake “H.E.R.” — H.E.R. “Beerbongs & Bentleys” — Post Malone “Dirty Computer” — Janelle Monáe “Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves “Black Panther: The Album, Music From And Inspired By” (Various Artists) Song Of The Year: “All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA) “Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai) “God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake) “In My Blood” — Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes) “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile) “The Middle” — Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey) “Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) “This Is America” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) Best New Artist: Chloe x Halle Luke Combs Greta Van Fleet H.E.R. Dua Lipa Margo Price Bebe Rexha Jorja Smith POP FIELD Best Pop Solo Performance: “Colors” — Beck “Havana (Live)” — Camila Cabello “God Is A Woman” — Ariana Grande “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” — Lady Gaga “Better Now” — Post Malone Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Fall In Line” — Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato “Don’t Go Breaking My Heart” — Backstreet Boys “‘S Wonderful” — Tony Bennett & Diana Krall “Shallow” — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper “Girls I Like You” — Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B “Say Something” — Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton “The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: “Love Is Here To Stay” —Tony Bennett & Diana Krall “My Way” — Willie Nelson “Nat “King” Cole & Me” — Gregory Porter “Standards (DELUXE)” — Seal “THE MUSIC…THE MEM’RIES…THE MAGIC!” — Barbra Streisand Best Pop Vocal Album: “Camila” — Camila Cabello “Meaning Of Life” — Kelly Clarkson “Sweetener” — Ariana Grande “Shawn Mendes” — Shawn Mendes “Beautiful Trauma” — P!nk “Reputation” — Taylor Swift DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD Best Dance Recording: “Northern Soul” — Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford “Ultimatum” — Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara) “Losing It” — Fisher “Electricity” — Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson “Ghost Voices” — Virtual Self Best Dance/Electronic Album: “Singularity” —Jon Hopkins “Woman Worldwide” — Justice “Treehouse” — Sofi Tukker “Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides” — SOPHIE “Lune Rouge” — TOKiMONSTA CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: “The Emancipation Procrastination” — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah “Steve Gadd Band” — Steve Gadd Band “Modern Lore” — Julian Lage “Laid Black” — Marcus Miller “Protocol 4” — Simon Phillips ROCK FIELD Best Rock Performance: “Four Out Of Five” —Arctic Monkeys “When Bad Does Good” — Chris Cornell “Made An America” — The Fever 333 “Highway Tune” — Greta Van Fleet “Uncomfortable” — Halestorm Best Metal Performance: “Condemned To The Gallows “— Between The Buried And Me “Honeycomb” — Deafheaven “Electric Messiah” — High On Fire “Betrayer” — Trivium “On My Teeth — Underoath Best Rock Song: “Black Smoke Rising” — Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet) “Jumpsuit” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots) “MANTRA” — Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me The Horizon) “Masseduction” — Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent) “Rats” — Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost) Best Rock Album: “Rainier Fog” — Alice In Chains “M A N I A” — Fall Out Boy “Prequelle — Ghost “From The Fires” — Greta Van Fleet “Pacific Daydream” — Weezer ALTERNATIVE FIELD Best Alternative Music Album: “Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino” —Arctic Monkeys “Colors” — Beck “Utopia” — Björk “American Utopia” — David Byrne “Masseduction” — St. Vincent R&B FIELD Best R&B Performance: “Long As I Live” — Toni Braxton “Summer” — The Carters “Y O Y” — Lalah Hathaway “Best Part” — H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar “First Began” — PJ Morton Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand” — Leon Bridges “Don’t Fall Apart On Me Tonight” — Bettye LaVette “Honest” — MAJOR. “How Deep Is Your Love” — PJ Morton Featuring Yebba “Made For Love” — Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway Best R&B Song: “Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai) “Come Through And Chill” — Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi) “Feels Like Summer” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) “Focus” — Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.) “Long As I Live” — Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton) Best Urban Contemporary Album: “Everything Is Love” — The Carters “The Kids Are Alright “— Chloe x Halle “Chris Dave And The Drumhedz” — Chris Dave And The Drumhedz “War & Leisure” — Miguel “Ventriloquism” — Meshell Ndegeocello Best R&B Album: “Sex & Cigarettes” — Toni Braxton “Good Thing” — Leon Bridges “Honestly” — Lalah Hathaway “H.E.R.” — H.E.R. “Gumbo Unplugged (Live)” — PJ Morton RAP FIELD Best Rap Performance: “Be Careful” — Cardi B “Nice For What” — Drake “King’s Dead” — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake “Bubblin” — Anderson .Paak “Sicko Mode” — Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee Best Rap/Sung Performance: “Like I Do” — Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink “Pretty Little Fears” — 6LACK Featuring J. Cole “This Is America” — Childish Gambino “All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA “Rockstar” — Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage Best Rap Song: “God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake) “King’s Dead” — Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake) “Lucky You” — R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet, songwriters (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas) “Sicko Mode” — Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee) “Win” — K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock) Best Rap Album: “Invasion Of Privacy” — Cardi B “Swimming” — Mac Miller “Victory Lap” — Nipsey Hussle “Daytona” — Pusha T “Astroworld” — Travis Scott COUNTRY FIELD Best Country Solo Performance: “Wouldn’t It Be Great?” — Loretta Lynn “Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters” — Maren Morris “Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves “Millionaire” — Chris Stapleton “Parallel Line” — Keith Urban Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “Shoot Me Straight” — Brothers Osborne “Tequila” — Dan + Shay ” When Someone Stops Loving You” — Little Big Town “Dear Hate” — Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill “Meant To Be” — Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line Best Country Song: “Break Up In The End” — Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell) “Dear Hate” — Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, Songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill) “I Lived It” — Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton) “Space Cowboy” — Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves) “Tequila” — Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay) “When Someone Stops Loving You” — Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town) Best Country Album: “Unapologetically” — Kelsea Ballerini “Port Saint Joe” — Brothers Osborne “Girl Going Nowhere” — Ashley McBryde “Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves “From A Room: Volume 2” — Chris Stapleton NEW AGE FIELD Best New Age Album: “Hiraeth” — Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann “Beloved” — Snatam Kaur “Opium Moon” — Opium Moon “Molecules Of Motion” — Steve Roach “Moku Maluhia – Peaceful Island” — Jim Kimo West JAZZ FIELD Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Some Of That Sunshine” — Regina Carter, soloist “Don’t Fence Me In” — John Daversa, soloist “We See” — Fred Hersch, soloists “De-dah” — Brad Mehldau, soloist “Cadenas” — Miguel Zenón, soloist Best Jazz Vocal Album: “My Mood Is You” — Freddy Cole “The Questions” — Kurt Elling “The Subject Tonight Is Love” — Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace “If You Really Want” — Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza “The Window” — Cécile McLorin Salvant Best Jazz Instrumental Album: “Diamond Cut” — Tia Fuller “Live In Europe” — Fred Hersch Trio “Seymour Reads The Constitution!” — Brad Mehldau Trio “Still Dreaming” — Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade “Emanon” — The Wayne Shorter Quartet Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: “All About That Basie” — The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart “American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom” — John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists “Presence” — Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band “All Can Work” — John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble “Barefoot Dances And Other Visions” — Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band Best Latin Jazz Album: “Heart Of Brazil”— Eddie Daniels “Back To The Sunset”— Dafnis Prieto Big Band “West Side Story Reimagined”— Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band “Cinque”— Elio Villafranca “Yo Soy La Tradición” — Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD Best Gospel Performance/Song: “You Will Win” — Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, Songwriters “Won’t He Do It” — Koryn Hawthorne “Never Alone” — Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, Songwriters “Cycles” Jonathan Mcreynolds Featuring Doe; Jonathan McReynolds, Songwriter “A Great Work” — Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, Songwriters Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Reckless Love” — Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters “You Say” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters “Joy” — for King & Country; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters “Grace Got You” — MercyMe Featuring John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters “Known”— Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters Best Gospel Album: “One Nation Under God” — Jekalyn Carr “Hiding Place” — Tori Kelly “Make Room” — Jonathan McReynolds “The Other Side” — The Walls Group “A Great Work” — Brian Courtney Wilson Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: “Look Up Child” — Lauren Daigle “Hallelujah Here Below” — Elevation Worship “Living With a Fire” — Jesus Culture “Surrounded” — Michael W. Smith “Survivor: Live From Harding Prison” — Zach Williams Best Roots Gospel Album: “Unexpected” — Jason Crabb “Clear Skies” — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound “Favorites: Revisited By Request” — The Isaacs “Still Standing” — The Martins “Love Love Love” — Gordon Mote LATIN FIELD Best Latin Pop Album: “Prometo” — Pablo Alboran “Sincera” — Claudia Brant “Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2” — Natalia Lafourcade “2:00 AM” — Raquel Sofía “Vives” — Carlos Vives Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: “Clairoscura” — Aterciopelados “Coastcity” — Coastcity “Encanto Tropical” — Monsieur Periné “Gourmet” — Orishas “Aztlán” — Zoé Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): “Primero Soy Mexicana” — Angela Aguilar “Mitad y Mitad” — Calibre 50 “Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II” — Aida Cuevas “Cruzando Borders” — Los Texmaniacs “Leyendas De Mi Pueblo” — Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez “¡México Por Siempre!” — Luis Miguel Best Tropical Latin Album: “Pa’ Mi Gente” — Charlie Aponte “Legado” — Formell Y Los Van Van “Orquesta Akokán” — Orquesta Akokán “Ponle Actitud” — Felipe Peláez “Anniversary” — Spanish Harlem Orchestra AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD Best American Roots Performance: “Kick Rocks” — Sean Ardoin “Saint James Infirmary Blues” — Jon Batiste “The Joke” Brandi Carlile “All On My Mind” — Anderson East “Last Man Standing” — Willie Nelson Best American Roots Song: “All The Trouble” — Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack) “Build a Bridge” — Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples) “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile) “Knockin’ On Your Screen Door” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine) “Summer’s End” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine) Best Americana Album: “By The Way, I Forgive You” — Brandi Carlile “Things Have Changed” — Bettye LaVette “The Tree Of Forgiveness” — John Prine “The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone” — Lee Ann Womack “One Drop Of Truth” — The Wood Brothers Best Bluegrass Album: “Portraits in Fiddles” — Mike Barnett “Sister Sadie II” — Sister Sadie “Rivers and Roads” — Special Consensus “The Travelin’ McCourys” — The Travelin’ McCourys “North of Despair” — Wood & Wire Best Traditional Blues Album: “Something Smells Funky ‘Round Here” — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio “Benton County Relic” — Cedric Burnside “The Blues Is Alive and Well” — Buddy Guy “No Mercy in This Land” — Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite “Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues of Blue Lu Barker) — Maria Muldaur Best Contemporary Blues Album: “Please Don’t Be Dead” — Fantastic Negrito “Here In Babylon” — Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps “Cry No More” — Danielle Nicole “Out of The Blues” — Boz Scaggs “Victor Wainwright and The Train” — Victor Wainwright And The Train Best Folk Album: “Whistle Down the Wind” — Joan Baez “Black Cowboys” — Dom Flemons “Rifles & Rosary Beads” — Mary Gauthier “Weed Garden” — Iron & Wine “All Ashore” — Punch Brothers Best Regional Roots Music Album: “Kreole Rock and Soul” — Sean Ardoin “Spyboy” — Cha Wa “Aloha From Na Hoa” — Na Hoa “No ‘Ane’i” — Kalani Pe’a “Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs” — Young Spirit REGGAE FIELD Best Reggae Album: “As The World Turns” — Black Uhuru “Reggae Forever” — Etana “Rebellion Rises” — Ziggy Marley “A Matter of Time” — Protoje “44/876” — Sting & Shaggy WORLD MUSIC FIELD Best World Music Album: “Deran” — Bombino “Fenfo” — Fatoumata Diawara “Black Times” — Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 “Freedom” — Soweto Gospel Choir “The Lost Songs of World War II” — Yiddish Glory CHILDREN’S FIELD Best Children’s Album: “All The Sounds” — Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats “Building Blocks” — Tim Kubart “Falu’s Bazaar” — Falu “Giants of Science” — The Pop Ups “The Nation of Imagine” — Frank & Deane SPOKEN WORD FIELD Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): “Accessory to War (Neil Degrasse Tyson & Avis Lang)” — Courtney B. Vance “Calypso” — David Sedaris “Creative Quest” — Questlove “Faith – A Journey For All” — Jimmy Carter “The Last Black Unicorn” — Tiffany Haddish COMEDY FIELD Best Comedy Album: “Annihilation” — Patton Oswalt “Equanimity & The Bird Revelation” — Dave Chappelle “Noble Ape” — Jim Gaffigan “Standup For Drummers” — Fred Armisen “Tamborine” — Chris Rock MUSICAL THEATER FIELD Best Musical Theater Album: “The Band’s Visit” — Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast) “Carousel” — Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez & Jessie Mueller, principal soloists; Steven Epstein, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast) “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” — Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis & Jason Tam, principal soloists; Harvey Mason, Jr., producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist) (Original Television Cast) “My Fair Lady” — Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz & Harry Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Andre Bishop, Van Dean, Hattie K. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel & Ted Sperling, producers (Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast) “Once On This Island” — Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell & Lea Salonga, principal soloists; Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen Flaherty & Elliot Scheiner, producers (Stephen Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast) MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: “Call Me By Your Name” — (Various Artists) “Deadpool 2” — (Various Artists) “The Greatest Showman” — (Various Artists) “Lady Bird” — (Various Artists) “Stranger Things” — (Various Artists) Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: “Black Panther” — Ludwig Göransson, composer “Blade Runner 2049” — Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers “Coco” — Michael Giacchino, composer “The Shape of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, composer “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” — John Williams, composer Best Song Written For Visual Media: “All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA) “Mystery Of Love” — Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens) “Remember Me” — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade) “Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) “This Is Me” — Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble) COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD Best Instrumental Composition: “Blut und Boden (Blood and Soil)” — Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard) “Chrysalis” — Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.) “Infinity War” — Alan Silverstri, composer (Alan Silvestri) “Mine Mission” — John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams) “The Shape of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat) Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “Batman Theme (TV)” — Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman Featuring Wynton Marsalis) “Change The World” — Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6) “Madrid Finale” — John Powell, arranger (John Powell) “The Shape of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat) “Stars and Stripes Forever” — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists) Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “It Was a Very Good Year” — Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson) “Jolene” — Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach) “Mona Lisa” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter) “Niña” — Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider) “Spiderman Theme” — Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter) PACKAGE FIELD Best Recording Package: “Be The Cowboy” — Mary Banas, art director (Mitski) “Love Yourself: Tear” — HuskyFox, art director (BTS) “Masseducation” — Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent) “The Offering” — Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (The Chairman) “Well Kept Thing” — Adam Moore, art director (Foxhole) Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: “Appetite For Destruction (Locked N’ Loaded Box)” — Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor, art directors (Guns N’ Roses) “I’ll Be Your Girl” — Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists) “Pacific Northwest ’73-74′: The Complete Recordings” — Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers, art directors (Grateful Dead) “Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic” — Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic) “Too Many Bad Habits” — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Johnny Nicholas) NOTES FIELD Best Album Notes: “Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924” — James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists) “4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings of America’s Iconic Instrument” — Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury) “The 1960 Time Sessions” — Ben Ratliff, album notes writer (Sonny Clark Trio) “The Product of Our Souls: The Sound and Sway of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra” — David Gilbert, album notes writer (Various Artists) “Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981” — Amanda Petrusich, album notes writer (Bob Dylan) “Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris” — David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists) HISTORICAL FIELD Best Historical Album: “Any Other Way” — Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Jackie Shane) “At The Louisiana Hayride Tonight…” — Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists) “Battleground Korea: Songs and Sounds of America’s Forgotten War” — Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists) “Rhapsody in Blue – The Extraordinary Life of Oscar Levant” — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (Oscar Levant) “Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris” — William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: “All The Things That I Did and All The Things That I Didn’t Do” — Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids) “Colors” — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck) “Earthtones” — Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas) “Head Over Heels” — Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo) “Voicenotes” — Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth) Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Boi-1da Larry Klein Linda Perry Kanye West Pharrell Williams Best Remixed Recording: “Audio (CID Remix)” — CID, remixer (LSD) “How Long (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix)” — Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth) “Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix”) — Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden Featuring Sub Teal) “Stargazing (Kaskade Remix)” — Kaskade, remixer (Kygo Featuring Justin Jesso) “Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim) SURROUND SOUND FIELD Best Immersive Audio Album: “Eye in The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition” — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project) “Folketoner” — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor) “Seven Words From The Cross” — Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Matthew Guard & Skylark) “Sommerro: Ujamaa & The Iceberg” — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir) “Symbol” — Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround mix engineers; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround producers (Engine-Earz Experiment) PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD Best Engineered Album, Classical: “Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) “Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) “John Williams At The Movies” — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds) “Liquid Melancholy – Clarinet Music of James M. Stephenson” — Bill Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh) “Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra) “Visions and Variations” — Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (A Far Cry) Producer Of The Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh David Frost Elizabeth Ostrow Judith Sherman Dirk Sobotka CLASSICAL FIELD Best Orchestral Performance: “Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1” — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) “Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 & Symphony No. 4” — Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony) “Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works” — David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic) “Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4” — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) “Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) Best Opera Recording: “Adams: Doctor Atomic” — John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers) “Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) “Lully: Alceste” — Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & Judith Van Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur) “Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier” Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus) “Verdi: Rigoletto” — Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras & Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir) Best Choral Performance: “Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes” — Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir) “Kastalsky: Memory Eternal” — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir) “McLoskey: Zealot Canticles” — Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing) “Rachmaninov: The Bells” — Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks) “Seven Words From The Cross” — Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark) Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” — Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet “Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach” — The Danish String Quartet “Blueprinting” — Aizuri Quartet “Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring Concerto For Two Pianos: — Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-André Hamelin “Visions and Variations” — A Far Cry Best Classical Instrumental Solo: “Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2″ — Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker) “Biber: The Mystery Sonatas” — Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque) “Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 26” — Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields) “Glass: Three Pieces in The Shape of a Square” — Craig Morris “Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony) Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: “Arc” — Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy) “The Handel Album” — Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble “Mirages” — Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie Devos; Les Siècles) “Schubert: Winterreise” — Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist “Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi” — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles Best Classical Compendium: “Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush” — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer “Gold” — The King’s Singers; Nigel Short, producer “The John Adams Edition” — Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer “John Williams At The Movies” — Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer “Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade to Music; Flos Campi” — Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer Best Contemporary Classical Composition: “Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) “Du Yun: Air Glow” — Du Yun, composer (International Contemporary Ensemble) “Heggie: Great Scott” — Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra) “Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony) “Mazzoli: Vespers For Violin” — Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato) MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD Best Music Video: “APES***” — The Carters, Ricky Saiz, video director; Mélodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers “This Is America” — Childish Gambino, Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers “I’m Not Racist” Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video directors; Joyner Lucas, video producer “Pynk” — Janelle Monáe, Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers “Mumbo Jumbo” — Tierra Whack Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer Best Music Film: “Life in 12 Bars”— Eric Clapton, Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers “Whitney” — (Whitney Houston), Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, video producers “Quincy” — Quincy Jones Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer “Itzhak”— Itzhak Perlman, Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer “The King” — (Elvis Presley), Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredDec 7th, 2018

Critics Choice Awards 2018 - Complete Winners List!

The critics had all the say at the 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards held at The Barker Hangar on Thursday (January 11) in Santa Monica, Calif. The night honored the best in movies and television and was hosted by Olivia Munn. Gal Gadot was presented with the special #SeeHer Award during the evening for changing the [...] The critics had all the say at the 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards held at The Barker Hangar on Thursday (January 11) in Santa Monica, Calif. The night honored the best in movies and television and was hosted by Olivia Munn. Gal Gadot was presented with the special #SeeHer Award during the evening for changing the way women are seen on the big screen. In the movie categories, it was a big night for both The Shape of Water and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, which went home with four and three awards respectively. Big Little Lies was the big winner in the television categories with four wins, including Best Limited Series and several acting prizes. Click inside for the full list of winners for the Critics’ Choice Awards… Critics Choice Awards 2018 – Complete Winners List! BEST PICTURE The Big Sick Call Me by Your Name Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Florida Project Get Out Lady Bird The Post The Shape of Water – WINNER Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST ACTOR Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name James Franco – The Disaster Artist Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger Tom Hanks – The Post Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour – WINNER BEST ACTRESS Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Meryl Streep – The Post BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER Patrick Stewart – Logan Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mary J. Blige – Mudbound Hong Chau – Downsizing Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Holly Hunter – The Big Sick Allison Janney – I, Tonya – WINNER Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS Mckenna Grace – Gifted Dafne Keen – Logan Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project – WINNER Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck Jacob Tremblay – Wonder BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE Dunkirk Lady Bird Mudbound The Post Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER BEST DIRECTOR Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water – WINNER Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name Jordan Peele – Get Out Steven Spielberg – The Post BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Jordan Peele – Get Out – WINNER BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name – WINNER Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049 – WINNER Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water Rachel Morrison – Mudbound Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water – WINNER Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049 Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread BEST EDITING Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver – WINNER (Tie) Lee Smith – Dunkirk – WINNER (Tie) Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049 Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water BEST COSTUME DESIGN Renée April – Blade Runner 2049 Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread – WINNER Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP Beauty and the Beast Darkest Hour – WINNER I, Tonya The Shape of Water Wonder BEST VISUAL EFFECTS Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes – WINNER Wonder Woman BEST ANIMATED FEATURE The Breadwinner Coco – WINNER Despicable Me 3 The LEGO Batman Movie Loving Vincent BEST ACTION MOVIE Baby Driver Logan Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman – WINNER BEST COMEDY The Big Sick – WINNER The Disaster Artist Girls Trip I, Tonya Lady Bird BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes James Franco – The Disaster Artist – WINNER Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick Margot Robbie – I, Tonya – WINNER Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE Blade Runner 2049 Get Out – WINNER It The Shape of Water BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM BPM (Beats Per Minute) A Fantastic Woman First They Killed My Father In the Fade – WINNER The Square Thelma BEST SONG Evermore – Beauty and the Beast Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name Remember Me – Coco – WINNER Stand Up for Something – Marshall This Is Me – The Greatest Showman BEST SCORE Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water – WINNER Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049 John Williams – The Post Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk TELEVISION NOMINATIONS Best Drama Series American Gods (Starz) The Crown (Netflix) Game of Thrones (HBO) The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) – WINNER Stranger Things (Netflix) This Is Us (NBC) Best Actor in a Drama Series Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC) – WINNER Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime) Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E) Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz) Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC) Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime) Best Actress in a Drama Series Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz) Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix) Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America) Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) – WINNER Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix) Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA) Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime) Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO) David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix) – WINNER Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC) Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz) Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO) Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) – WINNER Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon) Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC) Best Comedy Series The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Black-ish (ABC) GLOW (Netflix) The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) – WINNER Modern Family (ABC) Patriot (Amazon) Best Actor in a Comedy Series Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC) Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix) Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC) Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC) – WINNER Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO) Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Actress in a Comedy Series Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC) Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix) Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) – WINNER Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land) Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO) – WINNER Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC) Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix) Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO) Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC) Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS) – WINNER Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix) Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC) Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix) Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix) Best Limited Series American Vandal (Netflix) Big Little Lies (HBO) – WINNER Fargo (FX) Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Godless (Netflix) The Long Road Home (National Geographic) Best Movie Made for TV Flint (Lifetime) I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO) Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS) The Wizard of Lies (HBO) – WINNER Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix) Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX) – WINNER Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix) Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX) Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA) Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix) Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA) Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX) Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO) – WINNER Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO) Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic) Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC) Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO) – WINNER David Thewlis – Fargo (FX) Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO) – WINNER Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Regina King – American Crime (ABC) Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX) Best Talk Show Ellen (NBC) Harry (Syndicated) Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC) – WINNER The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS) The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO) Best Animated Series Archer (FX) Bob’s Burgers (FOX) BoJack Horseman (Netflix) Danger & Eggs (Amazon) Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) – WINNER The Simpsons (FOX) Best Unstructured Reality Series Born This Way (A&E) – WINNER Ice Road Truckers (History) Intervention (A&E) Live PD (A&E) Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC) Teen Mom (MTV) Best Structured Reality Series The Carbonaro Effect (truTV) Fixer Upper (HGTV) The Profit (CNBC) Shark Tank (ABC) – WINNER Undercover Boss (CBS) Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC) Best Reality Competition Series America’s Got Talent (NBC) Chopped (Food Network) Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Project Runway (Lifetime) RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv) The Voice (NBC) – WINNER Best Reality Show Host Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network) Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC) Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV) RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv) – WINNER.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 11th, 2018

Mnet Asian Music Awards 2017 - Complete Winners List!

The 2017 Mnet Asian Music Awards are currently taking place all across Asia – and the winners are being announced all week long! The annual Asian music industry achievement ceremony was split into a four-day celebration hosted across Ho Chi Minh City in Vietnam (November 25), Yokohama in Japan (November 29), and Hong Kong (November [...] The 2017 Mnet Asian Music Awards are currently taking place all across Asia – and the winners are being announced all week long! The annual Asian music industry achievement ceremony was split into a four-day celebration hosted across Ho Chi Minh City in Vietnam (November 25), Yokohama in Japan (November 29), and Hong Kong (November 30 & December 1). Performers for the event include BoA, Seventeen, Wanna One, Twice and Monsta X. BTS, EXO, G-Dragon, Blackpink, NCT 127 and dozens of other popular Korean acts were nominated at this year’s ceremony. Check out which artists took home a MAMA this year below! Click inside now to see the full list of winners… Album of the Year (TBA) EXO – The War Girls’ Generation – Holiday Night BTS – Love Yourself: Her Red Velvet – The Red Summer Got7 – Flight Log: Arrival Song of the Year Twice – “Signal” – WINNER EXO – “Ko Ko Bop” Heize – “You, Clouds And Rain” Red Velvet – “Red Flavor” IU – “Through The Night” Best New Male Artist Wanna One - WINNER Golden Child The East Light Samuel Jeong Sewoon Best New Female Artist PRISTIN - WINNER DreamCatcher MOMOLAND Weki Meki Kim Chungha Best Male Artist G-Dragon Zion.T PSY Yoon Jong Shin Zico - WINNER Best Female Artist (TBA) Sunmi Suzy IU Taeyeon Heize Best Male Group (TBA) EXO GOT7 NU’EST W Wanna One BTS SEVENTEEN Best Female Group (TBA) BLACKPINK TWICE Red Velvet MAMAMOO GFRIEND Best Band Performance (TBA) CNBLUE – “Between Us” DAY6 – “I Smile” FTISLAND – “Wind” Buzz – “The Love” Hyukoh – “Tomboy” Best Hip Hop & Urban Music (TBA) Dean – “Come Over” Mad Clown – “Lost Without You” Woo Won Jae – “We Are” Zico – “Artist” Heize – “Don’t Know You” Best Collaboration (TBA) Dynamic Duo, Chen – “nosedive” Jay Park, Dok2 – “Most Hated” Soyou, Baekhyun – “Rain” IU, Oh Hyuk – “Can’t Love You Anymore” Hyorin, Changmo – “Blue Rain” Best Music Video (TBA) EXO – “Power” TWICE – “Signal” Wanna One – “Energetic” BTS – “Spring Day” SEVENTEEN – “Don’t Wanna Cry” Best OST (TBA) Bolbbalgan4 – “You and Me from the Start” Suzy – “I Love You Boy” Ailee – “I Will Go to You Like the First Snow” Chanyeol, Punch – “Stay with Me” Crush – “Beautiful” Best Vocal Performance Group (TBA) WINNER – “Really Really” MAMAMOO – “Yes I Am” Bolbbalgan4 – “Tell Me You Love Me” BTOB – “Missing You” Highlight – “Calling You” Best Dance Performance Solo (TBA) Sunmi – “Gashina” PSY – “New Face” Lee Hyori – “Black” Taemin – “Move” HyunA – “BABE” Best Dance Performance Female Group Apink – “FIVE” TWICE – “Signal” - WINNER Red Velvet – “Red Flavor” Girls’ Generation – “Holiday” GFRIEND – “Love Whisper” Best Dance Performance Male Group EXO – “Ko Ko Bop” NCT 127 – “Cherry Bomb” Monsta X – “Beautiful” BTS – “DNA” VIXX – “Shangri-La” SEVENTEEN – “Don’t Wanna Cry” - WINNER Best of Next Award: Wanna One, Kim Chung-ha - WINNERS Worldwide Favorite Artist: Seventeen - WINNER Best Asian Artist (Indonesia): Agnez Mo - WINNER Best Asian Artist (Thailand): Lula - WINNER Best Asian Artist (Singapore): Aisyah Aziz - WINNER Best Asian Artist (Vietnam): Tóc Tiên - WINNER Favorite Vietnamese Artist Presented By Clear & Close up: Sơn Tùng M-TP - WINNER Best Asian Style in Japan: EXO-CBX - WINNER Inspired Achievement: Yasushi Akimoto - WINNER Best Concert Performer: Monsta X - WINNER Discovery of the Year: NU’EST W - WINNER Mwave Global Fans’ Choice: EXO - WINNER Artist of the Year (TBD) Wanna One EXO BTS Seventeen Got7 Nu’est W G-Dragon IU Twice Mamamoo GFriend Black Pink Red Velvet Sunmi Taeyeon Heize Suzy Bolbbalgan4 Golden Child Jeong Se-woon Weki Meki The East Light Kim Chung-ha Pristin Dreamcatcher Momoland Zico Samuel Yoon Jong-shin.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredNov 29th, 2017

Golden Globes 2018 Nominations - Full List Revealed!

The 2018 Golden Globe Awards nominations were revealed just moments ago! Alfre Woodard, Garrett Hedlund, Kristen Bell, and Sharon Stone gathered bright and early in Los Angeles to announce this year’s nominees. The first wave of nominations were just released, and the second wave are coming in just a few minutes. So stay tuned here [...] The 2018 Golden Globe Awards nominations were revealed just moments ago! Alfre Woodard, Garrett Hedlund, Kristen Bell, and Sharon Stone gathered bright and early in Los Angeles to announce this year’s nominees. The first wave of nominations were just released, and the second wave are coming in just a few minutes. So stay tuned here and we’ll reveal the full list soon! The 2018 Golden Globes are set to air on Sunday, January 7. Seth Meyers has been announced as the host. Just Jared will of course be live blogging the entire show, so stick with us for the best red carpet and show coverage. Stay tuned! Click inside for the full list of Golden Globe nominees… *More nominations are being announced soon!* Best Motion Picture – Drama TBA Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy TBA Best Motion Picture – Animated The Boss Baby The Breadwinner Coco Ferdinand Loving Vincent Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language A Fantastic Woman First They Killed My Father In the Fade Loveless The Square Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama TBA Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama TBA Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy TBA Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy TBA Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture TBA Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture TBA Best Director – Motion Picture TBA Best Screenplay – Motion Picture The Shape of Water Lady Bird The Post Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Molly’s Game Best Original Score – Motion Picture Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri The Shape of Water Phantom Thread The Post Dunkirk Best Original Song – Motion Picture TBA Best Television Series – Drama TBA Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy Blackish The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Master of None SMILF Will & Grace Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Big Little Lies Fargo Feud: Bette and Joan The Sinner Top of the Lake: China Girl Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Jessica Biel, The Sinner Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies Jude Law, The Young Pope Kyle MacLachlan, Twin Peaks Ewan McGregor, Fargo Geoffrey Rush, Genius Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Drama TBA Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Drama TBA Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy Pamela Adlon, Better Things Alison Brie, GLOW Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Issa Rae, Insecure Frankie Shaw, SMILF Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy Anthony Anderson, Blackish Aziz Anari, Master of None Kevin Bacon, I Love Dick William H. Macy, Shameless Eric McCormack, Will & Grace Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Laura Dern, Big Little Lies Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale Chrissy Metz, This Is Us Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television David Harbour, Stranger Things Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan Christian Slater, Mr. Robot Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies David Thewlis, Fargo.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredDec 11th, 2017

Critics’ Choice Awards 2018 Nominations - Refresh Your Memory on the Nominees!

The 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards are debuting in just a few hours and we have the full list of nominees here for you as a refresher! This year, the The Shape of Water received the most nominations with 14 total. In all, twenty-six films received multiple nominations! ALSO READ: Critics’ Choice Presenters Revealed – See [...] The 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards are debuting in just a few hours and we have the full list of nominees here for you as a refresher! This year, the The Shape of Water received the most nominations with 14 total. In all, twenty-six films received multiple nominations! ALSO READ: Critics’ Choice Presenters Revealed – See the Full Lineup of Stars! The show will air tonight on The CW with Olivia Munn set as host. Be sure to tune in! Click inside for the full list of nominations for the Critics’ Choice Awards… BEST PICTURE The Big Sick Call Me by Your Name Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Florida Project Get Out Lady Bird The Post The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST ACTOR Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name James Franco – The Disaster Artist Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger Tom Hanks – The Post Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour BEST ACTRESS Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Meryl Streep – The Post BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Patrick Stewart – Logan Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mary J. Blige – Mudbound Hong Chau – Downsizing Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Holly Hunter – The Big Sick Allison Janney – I, Tonya Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS Mckenna Grace – Gifted Dafne Keen – Logan Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck Jacob Tremblay – Wonder BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE Dunkirk Lady Bird Mudbound The Post Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST DIRECTOR Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name Jordan Peele – Get Out Steven Spielberg – The Post BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Jordan Peele – Get Out BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049 Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water Rachel Morrison – Mudbound Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049 Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread BEST EDITING Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver Lee Smith – Dunkirk Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049 Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water BEST COSTUME DESIGN Renée April – Blade Runner 2049 Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP Beauty and the Beast Darkest Hour I, Tonya The Shape of Water Wonder BEST VISUAL EFFECTS Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST ANIMATED FEATURE The Breadwinner Coco Despicable Me 3 The LEGO Batman Movie Loving Vincent BEST ACTION MOVIE Baby Driver Logan Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST COMEDY The Big Sick The Disaster Artist Girls Trip I, Tonya Lady Bird BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes James Franco – The Disaster Artist Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE Blade Runner 2049 Get Out It The Shape of Water BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM BPM (Beats Per Minute) A Fantastic Woman First They Killed My Father In the Fade The Square Thelma BEST SONG Evermore – Beauty and the Beast Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name Remember Me – Coco Stand Up for Something – Marshall This Is Me – The Greatest Showman BEST SCORE Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049 John Williams – The Post Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk TELEVISION NOMINATIONS Best Drama Series American Gods (Starz) The Crown (Netflix) Game of Thrones (HBO) The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Stranger Things (Netflix) This Is Us (NBC) Best Actor in a Drama Series Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC) Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime) Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E) Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz) Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC) Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime) Best Actress in a Drama Series Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz) Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix) Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America) Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix) Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA) Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime) Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO) David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix) Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC) Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz) Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO) Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon) Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC) Best Comedy Series The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Black-ish (ABC) GLOW (Netflix) The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Modern Family (ABC) Patriot (Amazon) Best Actor in a Comedy Series Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC) Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix) Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC) Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC) Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO) Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Actress in a Comedy Series Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC) Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix) Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land) Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO) Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC) Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix) Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO) Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC) Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix) Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC) Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix) Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix) Best Limited Series American Vandal (Netflix) Big Little Lies (HBO) Fargo (FX) Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Godless (Netflix) The Long Road Home (National Geographic) Best Movie Made for TV Flint (Lifetime) I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO) Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS) The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix) Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX) Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix) Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX) Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA) Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix) Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA) Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX) Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO) Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic) Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC) Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO) David Thewlis – Fargo (FX) Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Regina King – American Crime (ABC) Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX) Best Talk Show Ellen (NBC) Harry (Syndicated) Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC) The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS) The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO) Best Animated Series Archer (FX) Bob’s Burgers (FOX) BoJack Horseman (Netflix) Danger & Eggs (Amazon) Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) The Simpsons (FOX) Best Unstructured Reality Series Born This Way (A&E) Ice Road Truckers (History) Intervention (A&E) Live PD (A&E) Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC) Teen Mom (MTV) Best Structured Reality Series The Carbonaro Effect (truTV) Fixer Upper (HGTV) The Profit (CNBC) Shark Tank (ABC) Undercover Boss (CBS) Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC) Best Reality Competition Series America’s Got Talent (NBC) Chopped (Food Network) Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Project Runway (Lifetime) RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv) The Voice (NBC) Best Reality Show Host Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network) Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC) Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV) RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 11th, 2018

Critics" Choice Awards 2018 Nominations - Full List Revealed!

The full list of nominations for the 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards have been revealed! The awards show combines both television and film, and has honored so many amazing performances, movies, and shows from the past year. The Shape of Water leads the pack with 14 nominations. Next comes Dunkirk, Call Me By Your Name, Lady [...] The full list of nominations for the 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards have been revealed! The awards show combines both television and film, and has honored so many amazing performances, movies, and shows from the past year. The Shape of Water leads the pack with 14 nominations. Next comes Dunkirk, Call Me By Your Name, Lady Bird, and The Post, which all received eight nominations this year. On the TV side, Netflix grabbed the most with a whopping 20 nominations. HBO has a total of 15, FX with 13, and ABC with 12. The show will air on January 11 on The CW! Click inside for the full list of nominations for the Critics’ Choice Awards… BEST PICTURE The Big Sick Call Me by Your Name Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Florida Project Get Out Lady Bird The Post The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST ACTOR Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name James Franco – The Disaster Artist Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger Tom Hanks – The Post Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour BEST ACTRESS Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Meryl Streep – The Post BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Patrick Stewart – Logan Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mary J. Blige – Mudbound Hong Chau – Downsizing Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Holly Hunter – The Big Sick Allison Janney – I, Tonya Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS Mckenna Grace – Gifted Dafne Keen – Logan Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck Jacob Tremblay – Wonder BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE Dunkirk Lady Bird Mudbound The Post Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST DIRECTOR Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name Jordan Peele – Get Out Steven Spielberg – The Post BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Jordan Peele – Get Out BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049 Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water Rachel Morrison – Mudbound Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049 Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread BEST EDITING Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver Lee Smith – Dunkirk Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049 Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water BEST COSTUME DESIGN Renée April – Blade Runner 2049 Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP Beauty and the Beast Darkest Hour I, Tonya The Shape of Water Wonder BEST VISUAL EFFECTS Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST ANIMATED FEATURE The Breadwinner Coco Despicable Me 3 The LEGO Batman Movie Loving Vincent BEST ACTION MOVIE Baby Driver Logan Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST COMEDY The Big Sick The Disaster Artist Girls Trip I, Tonya Lady Bird BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes James Franco – The Disaster Artist Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE Blade Runner 2049 Get Out It The Shape of Water BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM BPM (Beats Per Minute) A Fantastic Woman First They Killed My Father In the Fade The Square Thelma BEST SONG Evermore – Beauty and the Beast Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name Remember Me – Coco Stand Up for Something – Marshall This Is Me – The Greatest Showman BEST SCORE Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049 John Williams – The Post Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk TELEVISION NOMINATIONS Best Drama Series American Gods (Starz) The Crown (Netflix) Game of Thrones (HBO) The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Stranger Things (Netflix) This Is Us (NBC) Best Actor in a Drama Series Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC) Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime) Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E) Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz) Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC) Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime) Best Actress in a Drama Series Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz) Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix) Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America) Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix) Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA) Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime) Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO) David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix) Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC) Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz) Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO) Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon) Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC) Best Comedy Series The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Black-ish (ABC) GLOW (Netflix) The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Modern Family (ABC) Patriot (Amazon) Best Actor in a Comedy Series Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC) Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix) Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC) Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC) Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO) Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Actress in a Comedy Series Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC) Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix) Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land) Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO) Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC) Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix) Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO) Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC) Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix) Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC) Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix) Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix) Best Limited Series American Vandal (Netflix) Big Little Lies (HBO) Fargo (FX) Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Godless (Netflix) The Long Road Home (National Geographic) Best Movie Made for TV Flint (Lifetime) I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO) Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS) The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix) Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX) Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix) Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX) Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA) Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix) Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA) Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX) Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO) Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic) Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC) Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO) David Thewlis – Fargo (FX) Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Regina King – American Crime (ABC) Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX) Best Talk Show Ellen (NBC) Harry (Syndicated) Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC) The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS) The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO) Best Animated Series Archer (FX) Bob’s Burgers (FOX) BoJack Horseman (Netflix) Danger & Eggs (Amazon) Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) The Simpsons (FOX) Best Unstructured Reality Series Born This Way (A&E) Ice Road Truckers (History) Intervention (A&E) Live PD (A&E) Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC) Teen Mom (MTV) Best Structured Reality Series The Carbonaro Effect (truTV) Fixer Upper (HGTV) The Profit (CNBC) Shark Tank (ABC) Undercover Boss (CBS) Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC) Best Reality Competition Series America’s Got Talent (NBC) Chopped (Food Network) Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Project Runway (Lifetime) RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv) The Voice (NBC) Best Reality Show Host Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network) Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC) Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV) RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredDec 6th, 2017

Critics Choice Awards 2018 Nominations - Full List Revealed!

The full list of nominations for the 2018 Critics Choice Awards have been revealed! The awards show combines both television and film, and has honored so many amazing performances, movies, and shows from the past year. The Shape of Water leads the pack with 14 nominations. Next comes Dunkirk, Call Me By Your Name, Lady [...] The full list of nominations for the 2018 Critics Choice Awards have been revealed! The awards show combines both television and film, and has honored so many amazing performances, movies, and shows from the past year. The Shape of Water leads the pack with 14 nominations. Next comes Dunkirk, Call Me By Your Name, Lady Bird, and The Post, which all received eight nominations this year. On the TV side, Netflix grabbed the most with a whopping 20 nominations. HBO has a total of 15, FX with 13, and ABC with 12. The show will air on January 11 on The CW! Click inside for the full list of nominations for the Critics’ Choice Awards… BEST PICTURE The Big Sick Call Me by Your Name Darkest Hour Dunkirk The Florida Project Get Out Lady Bird The Post The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST ACTOR Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name James Franco – The Disaster Artist Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger Tom Hanks – The Post Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour BEST ACTRESS Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Meryl Streep – The Post BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Patrick Stewart – Logan Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mary J. Blige – Mudbound Hong Chau – Downsizing Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Holly Hunter – The Big Sick Allison Janney – I, Tonya Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS Mckenna Grace – Gifted Dafne Keen – Logan Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck Jacob Tremblay – Wonder BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE Dunkirk Lady Bird Mudbound The Post Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri BEST DIRECTOR Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name Jordan Peele – Get Out Steven Spielberg – The Post BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Jordan Peele – Get Out BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049 Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water Rachel Morrison – Mudbound Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049 Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread BEST EDITING Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver Lee Smith – Dunkirk Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049 Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water BEST COSTUME DESIGN Renée April – Blade Runner 2049 Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP Beauty and the Beast Darkest Hour I, Tonya The Shape of Water Wonder BEST VISUAL EFFECTS Blade Runner 2049 Dunkirk The Shape of Water Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST ANIMATED FEATURE The Breadwinner Coco Despicable Me 3 The LEGO Batman Movie Loving Vincent BEST ACTION MOVIE Baby Driver Logan Thor: Ragnarok War for the Planet of the Apes Wonder Woman BEST COMEDY The Big Sick The Disaster Artist Girls Trip I, Tonya Lady Bird BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes James Franco – The Disaster Artist Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick Margot Robbie – I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE Blade Runner 2049 Get Out It The Shape of Water BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM BPM (Beats Per Minute) A Fantastic Woman First They Killed My Father In the Fade The Square Thelma BEST SONG Evermore – Beauty and the Beast Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name Remember Me – Coco Stand Up for Something – Marshall This Is Me – The Greatest Showman BEST SCORE Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049 John Williams – The Post Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk TELEVISION NOMINATIONS Best Drama Series American Gods (Starz) The Crown (Netflix) Game of Thrones (HBO) The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Stranger Things (Netflix) This Is Us (NBC) Best Actor in a Drama Series Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC) Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime) Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E) Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz) Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC) Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime) Best Actress in a Drama Series Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz) Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix) Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America) Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix) Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA) Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime) Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO) David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix) Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC) Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz) Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO) Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access) Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon) Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC) Best Comedy Series The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Black-ish (ABC) GLOW (Netflix) The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Modern Family (ABC) Patriot (Amazon) Best Actor in a Comedy Series Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC) Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix) Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC) Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC) Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO) Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Actress in a Comedy Series Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC) Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix) Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land) Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC) Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix) Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO) Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC) Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix) Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO) Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC) Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix) Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC) Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix) Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix) Best Limited Series American Vandal (Netflix) Big Little Lies (HBO) Fargo (FX) Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Godless (Netflix) The Long Road Home (National Geographic) Best Movie Made for TV Flint (Lifetime) I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO) Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS) The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix) Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX) Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix) Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX) Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA) Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix) Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA) Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime) Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX) Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO) Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic) Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC) Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO) David Thewlis – Fargo (FX) Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO) Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) Regina King – American Crime (ABC) Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO) Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX) Best Talk Show Ellen (NBC) Harry (Syndicated) Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC) The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS) The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO) Best Animated Series Archer (FX) Bob’s Burgers (FOX) BoJack Horseman (Netflix) Danger & Eggs (Amazon) Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) The Simpsons (FOX) Best Unstructured Reality Series Born This Way (A&E) Ice Road Truckers (History) Intervention (A&E) Live PD (A&E) Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC) Teen Mom (MTV) Best Structured Reality Series The Carbonaro Effect (truTV) Fixer Upper (HGTV) The Profit (CNBC) Shark Tank (ABC) Undercover Boss (CBS) Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC) Best Reality Competition Series America’s Got Talent (NBC) Chopped (Food Network) Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Project Runway (Lifetime) RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv) The Voice (NBC) Best Reality Show Host Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network) Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC) Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX) Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV) RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv).....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredDec 6th, 2017

Golden Globes 2018 Nominees - Refresh Your Memory on Nominations!

The 2018 Golden Globe Awards are airing in just a few hours and we have the full list of nominees as a refresher! Seth Meyers will be taking the stage as the host later this evening and we’ll see tons of stars take the stage to hand out the awards! HBO’s hit series Big Little [...] The 2018 Golden Globe Awards are airing in just a few hours and we have the full list of nominees as a refresher! Seth Meyers will be taking the stage as the host later this evening and we’ll see tons of stars take the stage to hand out the awards! HBO’s hit series Big Little Lies received the most nominations for a TV show this year with 6 total. For movies, The Shape of Water received the most with 7 nominations. Stick with Just Jared all evening, as we’ll be live blogging the show and red carpet. Stay tuned! Click inside for the full list of Golden Globe nominees… Best Motion Picture – Drama Call Me By Your Name Dunkirk The Post The Shape of Water Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy The Disaster Artist Get Out The Greatest Showman I, Tonya Lady Bird Best Motion Picture – Animated The Boss Baby The Breadwinner Coco Ferdinand Loving Vincent Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language A Fantastic Woman First They Killed My Father In the Fade Loveless The Square Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Meryl Streep, The Post Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread Tom Hanks, The Post Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq. Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul Margot Robbie, I, Tonya Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes Helen Mirren, The Leisure Seeker Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver James Franco, The Disaster Artist Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture Mary J. Blige, Mudbound Hong Chau, Downsizing Allison Janney, I, Tonya Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Best Director – Motion Picture Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk Ridley Scott, All The Money in the World Steven Spielberg, The Post Best Screenplay – Motion Picture The Shape of Water Lady Bird The Post Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Molly’s Game Best Original Score – Motion Picture Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri The Shape of Water Phantom Thread The Post Dunkirk Best Original Song – Motion Picture “Home”, Ferdinand “Mighty River”, Mudbound “Remember Me”, Coco “The Star”, The Star “This Is Me”, The Greatest Showman Best Television Series – Drama The Crown Game of Thrones The Handmaid’s Tale Stranger Things This is Us Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy Blackish The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Master of None SMILF Will & Grace Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Big Little Lies Fargo Feud: Bette and Joan The Sinner Top of the Lake: China Girl Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Jessica Biel, The Sinner Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies Jude Law, The Young Pope Kyle MacLachlan, Twin Peaks Ewan McGregor, Fargo Geoffrey Rush, Genius Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Drama Caitriona Balfe, Outlander Claire Foy, The Crown Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce Katherine Langford, 13 Reasons Why Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Drama Sterling K. Brown, This is Us Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan Jason Bateman, Ozark Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy Pamela Adlon, Better Things Alison Brie, GLOW Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Issa Rae, Insecure Frankie Shaw, SMILF Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy Anthony Anderson, Blackish Aziz Anari, Master of None Kevin Bacon, I Love Dick William H. Macy, Shameless Eric McCormack, Will & Grace Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Laura Dern, Big Little Lies Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale Chrissy Metz, This Is Us Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television David Harbour, Stranger Things Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan Christian Slater, Mr. Robot Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies David Thewlis, Fargo.....»»

Category: topSource: justjaredJan 7th, 2018